Nightrain Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 we all know 93-95 is a blasphemy to glam, some are washed away with grunge/alternative movement, some are whoring their music to grunge, some are new to the scene but still holding on the 80s decade, and a few still stood out and released a high quality albums, so which one in every year do you think is the best from this list (pick 3 on each year, if you pick 'Other', pls state what album is it) ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glam_junkie Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 1993 was shit if that list is anything to go by. wow. woulda thought there were better discs than that released in that era. maybe not... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaffas Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 1993 was shit if that list is anything to go by. wow. woulda thought there were better discs than that released in that era. maybe not... Maybe it was a bad year for dirty lindsay sleeze, but i think there were some awesome albums that year. # AEROSMITH - Get A Grip # DEF LEPPARD - Retro Active (though technically this was mostly old songs) # ENUFF Z'NUFF - Animals With Human Intelligence # GOTTHARD - Dial Hard(not my favourite Gotthard) # HAREM SCAREM - Mood Swings # MR.BIG - Bump Ahead # WILD RIDE - Tension And Desire # WINGER - Pull Other biggies for me not on the list Lillian Axe - Psychoschizophrenia Scorpions - Face The Heat (Alien Nation is my all time fave Scorps tune) Savatage - Edge of Thorns Sic Vikki - Kiss Me in French Petra - Wake Up Call And some lesser fun ones from Allison, Chase, Axxis, Fear Not, Guardian, Legend Seven, Pole Position I need to think about my decision.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glam_junkie Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 1993... Alleycat Scratch, Heart Throb Mob, FOXX, Vamp Le Stat, Finster Baby, De Ja Vu, Slash Puppet, Spread Eagle, .... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 Some brilliant albums in that list: DEF LEPPARD - Retro Active ENUFF Z'NUFF - Animals With Human Intelligence EVERY MOTHER'S NIGHTMARE - Wake Up Screaming HAREM SCAREM - Mood Swings POISON - Native Tongue RED DAWN - Never Say Surrender WILD RIDE - Tension And Desire WINGER - Pull And of the rest, I don't actively dislike any of them, except Aerosmith. Pretty weak discs from Sargant Fury and Gotthard and (as always) Mr Big too. But not awful. Only sensible vote would be to go with Harem Scarem for the top spot, but there's some nice contenders. In a surprise move, EMN would probably be my 2nd fave. With better production that would reside in a list of my all-time favourite CDs. As it is, it's a personal fave of mine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JC_AOR Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 Retro Active would be my pick from that list. I think 1993 had some great lesser known releases and not so many major releases. Harem Scarem I probably don't really associate with glam as such but it's a brilliant album anyway. Same with Red Dawn. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted June 9, 2011 Author Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 actually it's not necessarily glam, but everything hard rock/melodic that's associated in the 80s should be included i guess. Sargant Fury - Little Fish is a very good release IMO but no way can be compared to their brilliant debut. 'Bump Ahead' is still excellent release, but my personal votes should be EZN, Red Dawn, and Harem Scarem. several other 1993 albums that maybe should also included : BILOXI - Let The Games Begin CHERRY ST - Squeeze It Dry COVERDALE/PAGE - s/t CROWN OF THORNS - s/t GORKY PARK - II QUIREBOYS - Bitter,Sweet, and Twisted ROBBY VALENTINE - The Magic Infinity SHOTGUN SYMPHONY - s/t SPREAD EAGLE - Open To The Public Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaffas Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 1993... Alleycat Scratch, Heart Throb Mob, FOXX, Vamp Le Stat, Finster Baby, De Ja Vu, Slash Puppet, Spread Eagle, .... Are you happy now? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaffas Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 I went Winger. Cmon, that album just plain rocks. Sic Vikki, HS, DL, Wild Ride, Scorpions, & Lillian Axe wouldnt be far behind. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesEagle Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 Went for Harem Scarem out of those, a really good 2nd album. Winger would be my second choice. Only a few of those listed are glam and some are a long way from it in my book, such as the aformentioned HS and Gotthard (which I really didn't like at all). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 From the list I guess 'Mood Swings' 1993 was a bit barren but there were still some awesome releases which rate very highly for me to this day - Crown Of Thorns - s/t Shotgun Symphony - s/t Mark Free - Long Way From Home (an AOR classic!) Talisman - Genesis Winger - Pull Red Dawn - Never Say Surrender Jeff Paris - Lucky This Time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 Um....wow. Obviously I had moved onto other things (i.e. heavier) by 1993 cuz I don't own a single CD from that list. I did have Aerosmith's GET A GRIP back when it was current but it bored the man titties right off of me so I eventually ditched it. For whatever it's worth, my favorite CD of 1993 is still Fight's WAR OF WORDS. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Evil Rick Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 From this list alone, Wild Ride - Tension And Desire! Fantastic album! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted June 9, 2011 Author Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 i forgot to tell that you can pick more than one because it's kinda hard to vote only one right Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mullethead Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 I don't think 1993 was bad at all. I actually think the worst year is 1996. Just bad... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
66 mustang Posted June 9, 2011 Report Share Posted June 9, 2011 albums that I own from 93 Bad Company- The Best of Bad Company Live...What You Hear Is What You Get Peter Criss -Criss Cat (got rid of it) Cry of Love - Brother (much later than release year though) Def Leppard Retro-Active Fear Not Fear Not (again, much later than release year) Brad Gillis Gilrock Ranch Guardian Miracle Mile KISS Alive III Legend Seven Blind Faith Lynyrd Skynyrd The Last Rebel Mr. Big Bump Ahead nce Neil Exposed Poison Native Tongue Sister Whiskey Liquor and Poker (again, got this at a much later time) Van Halen Live: Right Here, Right Now Winger Pull (got this then got rid of it. probably better today but not a huge winger fan) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Planet Posted June 10, 2011 Report Share Posted June 10, 2011 Mudslick is the hands down winner for me....one of the few releases that I would give a 95% rating to.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nelson Posted June 10, 2011 Report Share Posted June 10, 2011 MR. BIG - Bump Ahead. Not a perfect album but still holding on to what we love about the 80s AEROSMITH - Get a Grip - I enjoyed this ENUFF Z'NUFF - Animals... Also a good one. POISON - Native Tongue - for me this can stand against any grunge. A very mature effort for a mere "glam" band but has some excellent music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
edwithmj Posted June 10, 2011 Report Share Posted June 10, 2011 Red Dawn without a doubt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted June 11, 2011 Report Share Posted June 11, 2011 I went with Winger Pull, just a great album IMO. There were many others up there that I love as well such as Vince Neil Exposed, Gotthard Dial Hard, Poison Native Tongue, Enuff Z Nuff Animals with Human Intelligence, Mr Big Bump Ahead and the Def Leppard Retroactive disc. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nick C Posted June 11, 2011 Report Share Posted June 11, 2011 Off that list Red Dawn...no doubt. Big Aerosmith fan but Get a Grip has never been one of my fave albums by them. My big faves that year were probably Billy Squier - Tell the Truth, Saga - Security of Illusion, Open Skyz - s/t and Wildhearts - Earth vs the Wildhearts. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shamus Posted June 11, 2011 Report Share Posted June 11, 2011 Off that list Red Dawn...no doubt. Big Aerosmith fan but Get a Grip has never been one of my fave albums by them. My big faves that year were probably Billy Squier - Tell the Truth, Saga - Security of Illusion, Open Skyz - s/t and Wildhearts - Earth vs the Wildhearts. Much love for that one! From the list I'd go with the criminally underrated Pull with HS Mood Swings right behind. Then maybe Mr Big and EZN. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesEagle Posted June 13, 2011 Report Share Posted June 13, 2011 Off that list Red Dawn...no doubt. Big Aerosmith fan but Get a Grip has never been one of my fave albums by them. My big faves that year were probably Billy Squier - Tell the Truth, Saga - Security of Illusion, Open Skyz - s/t and Wildhearts - Earth vs the Wildhearts. Much love for that one! From the list I'd go with the criminally underrated Pull with HS Mood Swings right behind. Then maybe Mr Big and EZN. Underrated? I thought all the reviews I'd seen were glowingly positive! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fireforce Posted June 13, 2011 Report Share Posted June 13, 2011 Some great albums there, almost ALL of them can kick any grunge abum's ass. My choices are: 1-DEF LEPPARD - Retro Active - Not a proper studio album but a collection of killer B-Sides (She's Too Tough, Ride Into The Sun, Action, Ring Of Fire) 2-POISON - Native Tongue - Very good but underrated album 3-AEROSMITH - Get A Grip - OK, a more ballad-oriented album, but a great one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted June 13, 2011 Author Report Share Posted June 13, 2011 can anyone list more underrated/unknown great albums from the 93 ? i bet it's very useful to add them to our library Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.