Fat Freddy Posted November 5, 2016 Report Share Posted November 5, 2016 "Prisoners of the Lost Universe" (1983) A science experiment gone wrong sends a TV reporter (Kay Lenz) and a handyman (Richard "Battlestar Galactica" Hatch) into an alternate dimension populated by ogres, elves, and dudes with green skin, where they do battle with an iron fisted medieval warlord (John Saxon). Yes, it's just as silly as it sounds. This is some seriously cheap action-adventure/fantasy crap that plays like an extended episode of a Saturday morning kids' show like "Land of the Lost." Fortunately there were numerous shots of Lenz's legs on display to help make this watchable; I felt embarrassed for everyone else involved.AVOID. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stefan Posted November 5, 2016 Report Share Posted November 5, 2016 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
metaltrekman Posted November 6, 2016 Report Share Posted November 6, 2016 Ive been a Huge Star Trek fan since the beginning. So any New Star Trek is ok with me. TV or Movie, its all good. Just watched Star Trek Beyond. Loved it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted November 8, 2016 Report Share Posted November 8, 2016 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted November 8, 2016 Report Share Posted November 8, 2016 "Logan's Run" (1976) In the 23rd century, humanity lives in domed cities that look like giant shopping malls, everyone is handsome and gorgeous, and life is computer-controlled perfection... except for one small detail: you're not allowed to live past age 30. A policeman (Michael "Basil Exposition" York) whose job is to catch "runners" (i.e. those who wish to continue living past their expiration date) is assigned to find a fabled place called "Sanctuary," and eventually learns that there is life beyond The Dome. "Logan's Run" is a long time fave of mine. The visuals may not have aged particularly well but it's still an imaginative, intriguing slice of '70s dystopian sci-fi. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CureTheSane Posted November 8, 2016 Report Share Posted November 8, 2016 Just finished the TV series The American West which inspired watching Young Guns again. Would like to see a proper bio/Hollywood movie about Billy The Kid made Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted November 10, 2016 Report Share Posted November 10, 2016 "Stunt Woman" (aka "L'Animal," 1977) [YouTube] [/YouTube] Slapstick French rom-comedy about a down-on-his-luck movie stuntman (Jean-Paul Belmondo) who tries to win back his ex-girlfriend and fellow stunt performer (Raquel Welch) when they end up working on the same film together. This silly, poorly dubbed fluff has a few decent gags scattered throughout (as well as some absolutely cringe-inducing 70s style gay stereotyping) but seriously, the only reason anyone should bother to watch this forgotten flick nowadays would be to ogle Ms. Welch, who was (as usual) so hot it's st00pid. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martinsane Posted November 10, 2016 Report Share Posted November 10, 2016 Deep in the valley2008 film obviously prior to Chris Pratts windfall as the hunkiest guy around. This movie is about two buddies who travel to a land of porno and try and get back home. Not quite sure why you would want to leave the land of hot babes wanting to doink endlessly but whatever. Also "stars" Denise Richards, Tracy Morgan, Scott Caan and a Kim K cameo. Super high budgeted skinamax flick without much skin and heavy on the bad bad jokes. Funny just for the leading man Pratt and of course the throw back to the 80s where all flicks were about some such mindlessness and the need for scantily clad babes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted November 10, 2016 Report Share Posted November 10, 2016 "The Hidden" (1987) A parasitic alien with the ability to "jump" from one human host body to another is loose on a crime and murder spree in L.A., with a cop and an FBI agent in hot pursuit. This action packed mix of sci-fi and shoot-em-up is still entertaining as hell after all these years. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simo Posted November 10, 2016 Report Share Posted November 10, 2016 Dr. Strange, actually wanted to go out for drinks with a friend but ended up in the theater cause he wanted to see it. Didn't even know about this movie or the comics (he's more of an ''obscure'' character in the whole universe I believe) but I really liked it Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted November 12, 2016 Report Share Posted November 12, 2016 "The Man With The Golden Gun" (1974) Roger Moore's second spin as James Bond takes 007 to Hong Kong and Bangkok, where he faces off against a master assassin (Christopher Lee) while trying to recover a stolen solar-energy device. Not a top drawer Bond flick, but there's plenty of exotic Asian scenery as well as generous amounts of female eye candy courtesy of Britt Ekland and Maud Adams, so I was entertained. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted November 12, 2016 Report Share Posted November 12, 2016 "Silent Night, Bloody Night: The Homecoming" (2013) A cheap looking remake of the 1972 cult classic about a Christmas Eve axe-murder spree at a long-abandoned mansion. Aside from moving the action to rural England instead of Massachusetts, this stayed pretty faithful to the story line of the original flick, with a higher body count and better gore effects. However, it suffers from terribly wooden performances all around and a sound mix that's so muffled that you can barely hear what the "actors" are saying at times. Stick with the '70s version, it may not have been great but at least it had a young, hot Mary Woronov in it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted November 13, 2016 Report Share Posted November 13, 2016 "Ghostbusters" (2016) Three paranormal researchers, a former MTA Transit clerk, and their dim-bulb male model receptionist fight to save NYC - and the world - from a massive supernatural outbreak. Who you gonna call? When Sony Pictures announced that the beloved supernatural franchise was being "rebooted" with an all-female lineup, it generated one of the most ridiculous Internet hate campaigns in recent memory. As for the movie, keeping my expectations low worked in its favor. The new cast works well together and I laughed out loud quite a few times. It's far from a masterpiece, but "GB16" is not as bad as you've heard, either. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martinsane Posted November 13, 2016 Report Share Posted November 13, 2016 Just binge watched the most excellent 1st season of The Knick and season 3 of Workaholics. Blazing through Schitt$ Creek at the moment and if you don't love Catherine O'Hara and Eugene Levy than this isn't for you. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted November 13, 2016 Report Share Posted November 13, 2016 "Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla" (2002) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RmhUlArGtBo When a typhoon churns up the seas around Japan and awakens a "new" Godzilla, the Japanese government creates a giant robot duplicate of The Big G. to do battle with him. Naturally, the usual roaring, smashing, blasting, zapping, crashing and stuff blowin' up ensues. You just can't go wrong with a Godzilla movie on a lazy Sunday afternoon. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Planet Posted November 14, 2016 Report Share Posted November 14, 2016 Sausage Party - (2016) - okay but expected a funnier flick.... The Secret Life of Pets - (2016) - really enjoyed this animated film...much better than the above flick... Nine Lives - (2016) - liked this film too although it was entirely predictable about Kevin Spacey switching bodies with a cat.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted November 15, 2016 Report Share Posted November 15, 2016 Star Trek II : The Wrath of Khan Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simo Posted November 16, 2016 Report Share Posted November 16, 2016 Just binge watched the most excellent 1st season of The Knick and season 3 of Workaholics. Blazing through Schitt$ Creek at the moment and if you don't love Catherine O'Hara and Eugene Levy than this isn't for you. Does Workaholics get better? Watched the first 4 or 5 episodes of season 1 and not sure if I should continue. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martinsane Posted November 16, 2016 Report Share Posted November 16, 2016 Just binge watched the most excellent 1st season of The Knick and season 3 of Workaholics. Blazing through Schitt$ Creek at the moment and if you don't love Catherine O'Hara and Eugene Levy than this isn't for you. Does Workaholics get better? Watched the first 4 or 5 episodes of season 1 and not sure if I should continue. Subject to opinion of course but I thought so and agreed season one to be the worst thus far. However the characters stay similar and the highjjnx does not lesson but the supporting actors get more play like their boss Alice and their dealer Karl. So in summary I would run another season as again imho season one is the least favorite this far of the three I've watched. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
simo Posted November 16, 2016 Report Share Posted November 16, 2016 Subject to opinion of course but I thought so and agreed season one to be the worst thus far. However the characters stay similar and the highjjnx does not lesson but the supporting actors get more play like their boss Alice and their dealer Karl. So in summary I would run another season as again imho season one is the least favorite this far of the three I've watched. Thanks man, in that case I'll keep watching Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted November 16, 2016 Report Share Posted November 16, 2016 Leo is one hell of an actor, good biopic of Howard Hughes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted November 17, 2016 My Little Pony Report Share Posted November 17, 2016 Subject to opinion of course but I thought so and agreed season one to be the worst thus far. However the characters stay similar and the highjjnx does not lesson but the supporting actors get more play like their boss Alice and their dealer Karl. So in summary I would run another season as again imho season one is the least favorite this far of the three I've watched. Thanks man, in that case I'll keep watching I stopped watching after season 3, or was it 4? I can't remember, but there was a season where it became a bit too much for me. However, I loved the first few seasons, and have a lot of quotes that are now a part of my daily vocabulary. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted November 19, 2016 Report Share Posted November 19, 2016 Insomnia fueled double feature... "The Keep" (1983) During WWII, a troop of Nazis arrives in a rural Romanian village and sets up HQ inside a huge stone citadel in the center of town. They soon learn that the locals avoid the place for a reason, as they accidentally unleash an ancient evil from within the walls which claims them one by one. This strange, artsy horror flick has a way-cool concept but unfortunately it totally drops the ball. Supposedly "The Keep" had a troubled production history and was eventually disowned by director Michael Mann, and I can see why. The movie's only 96 minutes long but feels like at least twice that, the special FX are laughable, and it wastes a great cast (incl. Sir Ian McKellen, Gabriel Byrne and Scott Glenn). AVOID. "The Satanic Rites of Dracula" (1973) A Scotland Yard detective investigating occult activity around swingin' '70s London stumbles across a plot by a group of Satan worshippers - led by The Big D himself - to destroy the entire world with a new strain of Black Plague. This flick marked the last time that Christopher Lee and Peter Cushing teamed up to play Dracula and Van Helsing for England's legendary Hammer Studios, and it's a fun ride. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martinsane Posted November 19, 2016 Report Share Posted November 19, 2016 The Big Short Well made film on the worst topic known to all of us, the mortgage/housing market bubble and the recession that wasn't a recession. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CureTheSane Posted November 20, 2016 Report Share Posted November 20, 2016 War Dogs. Tries to be like The Wolf Of Wall Street type movie. Or Goodfellas to some degree. Doesn't quite get there though. Still a decent movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.