CureTheSane Posted January 4, 2020 Report Share Posted January 4, 2020 So I've just watched a Watch Mojo Youtube clip and am kinda triggered. The Bon Jovi one was pretty close to what I'd choose, so I thought Def Lep would also be reasonable. Their top 10 songs based on sales and fan favorites seems WAY off The seemed to concentrate on Steve Clark more than anything 10. Bringin' On The Heartbreak --- I can deal with this. 9. Wasted --- WTF? 8. Gods Of War --- OK song, but would be my 9th or 9th fav off that album 7. Hysteria --- yep 6. Mirror, Mirroe --- a strange one. I like the song quite a bit. Probably wouldn't make my top 10, but surprised it got any regard. 5. Comin' Under Fire --- WTF? 4. Die Hard the Hunter --- WTF? 3. White Lightning --- WTF? 2. Photograph --- fair 1. Pour Some Sugar on Me --- duh, was always gonna be #1 EDIT: Just rewatched and it is for sure a Steve Clark fanfest. May as well have done top 10 Steve Def Lep songs Anyway, got me thinking, so here's my top 20 (because 10 was too hard) 20. Rocket 19. Promises 18. Have You Ever Nedded Someone So Bad 17. Rock Of Ages 16. I Wanna Tough You 15. Pour Some Sugar On Me 14. Bringin' On The Heartbreak 13. All I Want Is Everything 12. Mirror, Mirror 11. Stand Up (Kick Love Into Motion) 10. Make Love Like A Man 9. Love And Affection 8. All I Want Is Everything 7. Demolition Man 6. You Got Me Runin' 5. Animal 4. Let's Get Rocked 3. Photograph 2. Love Bites 1. Hysteria Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetraGirl86 Posted January 4, 2020 Report Share Posted January 4, 2020 Wait so you are basing that top 20 off of your favorites, and we do ours, or that's what you think is the top 20 by popularity? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CureTheSane Posted January 4, 2020 Author Report Share Posted January 4, 2020 It doesn't matter what you base any top list of songs on, it's all arbitrary. In this case I listed my top 20 for shits and giggles. They are my top 20 Def Lep songs - don't care about what sold the most of what caters to a broader fan base. But the Watch Mojo was WAAAAY off base IMO. Really weird choices for mine. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted January 4, 2020 Report Share Posted January 4, 2020 God's of War is one of THE best DL songs period. Would be in my top 5 easily along with Run Riot, Photograph, Hysteria and prob Love Bites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetraGirl86 Posted January 4, 2020 Report Share Posted January 4, 2020 8 minutes ago, Glen said: God's of War is one of THE best DL songs period. Would be in my top 5 easily along with Run Riot, Photograph, Hysteria and prob Love Bites. Yes! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetraGirl86 Posted January 4, 2020 Report Share Posted January 4, 2020 My top 10 (Idk what order these are in) SWITCH 625!!!! Animal You Got Me Runnin Too Late For Love Rock Of Ages Hysteria God's of War Kings Of The World Let's Get Rocked Now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Howdy Posted January 4, 2020 Report Share Posted January 4, 2020 Not even gonna try to put these in order (or go for a certain amount), so will just put them in order of album release: Bringin on the heartbreak Photograph Rock of ages Women Armageddon it Pour some sugar on me Love bites Gods of war Hysteria Rocket Animal Lets get rocked Have you ever needed someone so bad Two steps behind When love & hate collide Slang Demolition man Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ponen Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 1. Photograph 2. Stand Up (Kick Love Into Motion) 3. Guilty 4. Gods Of War 5. Women 6. Have You Ever Needed Someone So Bad 7. Torn To Shreds 8. Stage Fright 9. When Love & Hate Collide 10. Ring Of Fire Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2023 Gold Donors Darkstone Posted January 5, 2020 2023 Gold Donors Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 20 hours ago, CureTheSane said: 3. White Lightning --- WTF? I couldn't whittle it down to a top ten. Way too hard, but I did always love "White Lightning" and "Tonight". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 17 hours ago, Captain Howdy said: Not even gonna try to put these in order (or go for a certain amount), so will just put them in order of album release: Bringin on the heartbreak Photograph Rock of ages Women Armageddon it Pour some sugar on me Love bites Gods of war Hysteria Rocket Animal Lets get rocked Have you ever needed someone so bad Two steps behind When love & hate collide Slang Demolition man So more songs from Hysteria than all the other albums put together just about sums this band up. I've always said you only really need Hysteria & Pyromania - it's the only two I own / ever play on Spotify Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Howdy Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 Yes Hysteria is their best album, no surprise, but that does not mean I do not like the rest of their albums. Just that most of them do not have as many stand out tracks. Plus I had to stop with however many I chose or the list would be way too long. Could have easily put Now, Back in your face, Truth, Miss you in a heartbeat, All I want is everything, Let's go, All time high, Wasted, Switch 625, Hello America & Dangerous on it if I really wanted to, but for the most part they are all a tier below the songs I mentioned. And in fact, I kinda regret not putting All time high on my original list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 1. Hysteria 2. Guilty 3. Torn to Shreds 4. Miss You In A Heartbeat 5. Have You Ever Needed Someone So Bad 6. Love Bites 7. Promises 8. Goodbye 9. When Love And Hate Collide 10. Photograph Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 1 hour ago, Geoff said: 1. Hysteria 2. Guilty 3. Torn to Shreds 4. Miss You In A Heartbeat 5. Have You Ever Needed Someone So Bad 6. Love Bites 7. Promises 8. Goodbye 9. When Love And Hate Collide 10. Photograph do you spend your whole life listening to cheesy ballads Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 1 hour ago, Captain Howdy said: Yes Hysteria is their best album, no surprise, but that does not mean I do not like the rest of their albums. Just that most of them do not have as many stand out tracks. Plus I had to stop with however many I chose or the list would be way too long. Could have easily put Now, Back in your face, Truth, Miss you in a heartbeat, All I want is everything, Let's go, All time high, Wasted, Switch 625, Hello America & Dangerous on it if I really wanted to, but for the most part they are all a tier below the songs I mentioned. And in fact, I kinda regret not putting All time high on my original list. of course mate. I was just saying all their best songs are mainly on 2 albums. imho naturally Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stefan Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 On 1/4/2020 at 1:43 PM, CureTheSane said: 3. White Lightning --- WTF? That's one of my favourite. Easily in the top 20. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crazysam Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 Hard to narrow it down to just 10 as they were one of my favorite bands between 1981 and 1991. And on a given day I could probably swap a few out with some other songs that just missed the cut. Photograph Another Hit and Run Die Hard The Hunter Animal Foolin' Hysteria Stagefright Let It Go Gods of War Wasted Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetraGirl86 Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 4 hours ago, Glen said: So more songs from Hysteria than all the other albums put together just about sums this band up. I've always said you only really need Hysteria & Pyromania - it's the only two I own / ever play on Spotify POSER Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 51 minutes ago, PetraGirl86 said: POSER voice of reason Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martinsane Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 Not a lot of love for High N Dry (or On Through The Night for that matter), my favorite (of course with the inclusion of Me & My Wine). This record would encompass my top 10+ DL tunes even though I did enjoy the later releases up to maybe Adrenalize (maybe, but probably more like Pyromania) they were just too much over over over production and way to fluffy compared to the raw hungry H&D era. Maybe that was the Pete Willis influence versus the Phil Collen influences. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Crazysam Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 31 minutes ago, martinsane said: they were just too much over over over production and way to fluffy compared to the raw hungry H&D era. Maybe that was the Pete Willis influence versus the Phil Collen influences. I am a big fan of the H&D album as well. And I used to think the same as far as Collen vs. Willis. Then later on I thought about Collen coming from Girl and Willis returning to the scene with a very polished, more AOR style band like Roadhouse. Not to mention Vivan's input starting with Slang and him writing much mellower music than he played with Dio. The change in guitarists over the years understandably shaped their overall sound. But I think going in a more commercial direction was more of a decision made as a band especially after Mutt Lange got involved and they realized the success that could be achieved. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetraGirl86 Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 My sister prefers OTTN & HND too. Both of us like OTTN- Adrenalize though. Neither of us like how they changed to Country. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Howdy Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 44 minutes ago, Crazysam said: I am a big fan of the H&D album as well. And I used to think the same as far as Collen vs. Willis. Then later on I thought about Collen coming from Girl and Willis returning to the scene with a very polished, more AOR style band like Roadhouse. Not to mention Vivan's input starting with Slang and him writing much mellower music than he played with Dio. The change in guitarists over the years understandably shaped their overall sound. But I think going in a more commercial direction was more of a decision made as a band especially after Mutt Lange got involved and they realized the success that could be achieved. I doubt it was anything to do with Willis/Collen with the change of sound, and everything to do with Lange. Go listen to Roadhouse and Willis certainly was more than happy to do the lighter, more overproduced sound. Plus Collen was previously a member of Girl, a much rawer sounding band. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kristian Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 1. Pour Some Sugar on Me 2. Armageddon It 3. Gods of War 4. Love Bites 5. Love and Affection 6. Photograph 7. Bringin' on the Heartbreak 8. Rock of Ages 9. Two Steps Behind 10. Tear it Down Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetraGirl86 Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 Ohhhh I forgot about Love and Affection and I don't know why. That might be in there in place of Rock of Ages. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Howdy Posted January 5, 2020 Report Share Posted January 5, 2020 3 hours ago, PetraGirl86 said: Neither of us like how they changed to Country. Eh? They did one or two collaborations with country artists, but not one single one of their albums is even remotely country. Even their worst albums are still rock albums. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.