AlphaMale Posted August 24, 2017 Report Share Posted August 24, 2017 What are your Top Ten discs from 2017? HAREM SCAREM - United 88 CRAZY LIXX - Ruff Justice 86 ONE DESIRE - One Desire 86 TOKYO MOTOR FIST - Tokyo Motor Fist 85 LIONVILLE - World Of Fools 83 DA VINCI - Ambition Rocks 82 CONFESS - Haunters 82 BLACK DIAMONDS - Once Upon A Time 81 VAIN - Rolling With The Punches 80 ECLIPSE - Monumentum 80 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 24, 2017 Report Share Posted August 24, 2017 I'll tell u end of Sept. Pointless at moment as most of my most anticipated albums are still to come Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted August 24, 2017 My Little Pony Report Share Posted August 24, 2017 I'll tell u end of Sept. Pointless at moment as most of my most anticipated albums are still to come It's not pointless. The thread title specifically reads "at the moment." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted August 24, 2017 Report Share Posted August 24, 2017 I'll tell u end of Sept. Pointless at moment as most of my most anticipated albums are still to come It's not pointless. The thread title specifically reads "at the moment." It's pointless if you don't have top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 24, 2017 Report Share Posted August 24, 2017 I'll tell u end of Sept. Pointless at moment as most of my most anticipated albums are still to come It's not pointless. The thread title specifically reads "at the moment." It is pointless when the whole top 10 will change in 6 weeks Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted August 24, 2017 Author Report Share Posted August 24, 2017 Good. Then we can compare our top 10 now to the year end top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted August 24, 2017 My Little Pony Report Share Posted August 24, 2017 I'll tell u end of Sept. Pointless at moment as most of my most anticipated albums are still to come It's not pointless. The thread title specifically reads "at the moment." It is pointless when the whole top 10 will change in 6 weeks But we don't care about your top ten six weeks from now. We wanna know your current top ten. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted August 24, 2017 Author Report Share Posted August 24, 2017 I'll tell u end of Sept. Pointless at moment as most of my most anticipated albums are still to come It's not pointless. The thread title specifically reads "at the moment." It is pointless when the whole top 10 will change in 6 weeks But we don't care about your top ten six weeks from now. We wanna know your current top ten. And yours too Karrpetass. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted August 25, 2017 Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 Crazy LixxEclipseHarem ScaremTMFOne DesireKryptoniteHouse Of Lords Top 7 Lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2023 Gold Donors Darkstone Posted August 25, 2017 2023 Gold Donors Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 What are your Top Ten discs from 2017? HAREM SCAREM - United 88 CRAZY LIXX - Ruff Justice 86 ONE DESIRE - One Desire 86 TOKYO MOTOR FIST - Tokyo Motor Fist 85 LIONVILLE - World Of Fools 83 DA VINCI - Ambition Rocks 82 CONFESS - Haunters 82 BLACK DIAMONDS - Once Upon A Time 81 VAIN - Rolling With The Punches 80 ECLIPSE - Monumentum 80 Nice. I think with what's on here and what's still to come, we can all agree it's another great year. The amount of great releases coming in September is staggering. .....and don't forget Alpha, you have to make room on your list for the new Lynch Mob album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted August 25, 2017 My Little Pony Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 I'll tell u end of Sept. Pointless at moment as most of my most anticipated albums are still to come It's not pointless. The thread title specifically reads "at the moment." It is pointless when the whole top 10 will change in 6 weeks But we don't care about your top ten six weeks from now. We wanna know your current top ten. And yours too Karrpetass. I'm far too non-committal. You should know that by now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gotthardline Posted August 25, 2017 Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 Silverstein - Dead Reflection Confess - Haunters While she sleeps - You are We Crazy Lixx - Ruff justice One Desire - One Desire Nickelback - Feed the Machine You Me at Six - Night People Picturesque - Back to Beautiful Our last Night - Selective Hearing Eclipse - Monumentum Although bottom of my list , the eclipse album contains my favourite song this year so far in Jaded Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 25, 2017 Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 Silverstein - Dead Reflection Confess - Haunters While she sleeps - You are We Crazy Lixx - Ruff justice One Desire - One Desire Nickelback - Feed the Machine You Me at Six - Night People Picturesque - Back to Beautiful Our last Night - Selective Hearing Eclipse - Monumentum Although bottom of my list , the eclipse album contains my favourite song this year so far in Jaded Jaded is brilliant. And No Way Out or back or whatever it is. Just love those 2 songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 25, 2017 Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 Ok, off the top of my head, these would probably be in there - no order though at the momentDegreed (heard this morning and its great except for the boring piano ballad)Cats in Space (heard this morning.....just love this, some stunning songs and harmonies)Night Flight Orchestra (pure genius, nuff said)Tokyo Motor Fist (production still an issue for me, but great songs)Brother Firetribe (massive and pompy)Eclipse (they can do no wrong....great album again)One Desire (huge surprise....love this album and great live too)Crazy Lixx (their best imo - one killer tune after another)Harem Scarem (big return to form)and mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmProbably Lionville, or maybe Confess?? But these will easily be replaced with HEAT (heard enough to know I'll love it), Threshold, Boulevard, Rev Saints, JSS etc I reckon, or hope [PS not heard Kryptonite, Vain and a few others] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeterS Posted August 25, 2017 Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 In no particular orderVain - Rolling with the punches Cheap Trick - We're all alright One Desire - One Desire Supernova Plasmajets - Supernova Plasmajets Unruly Child - Can't go home Riverdogs - California Art Nation - Liberation Crazy Lixx - Ruff Justice Adrenaine Rush - Soul Survivor Tokyo Motor Fist - Tokyo Motor Fist Confess - Haunters Eclipse - Momentum The Murder Of My Sweet - Echoes of the Aftermath Quite a few I should go back and give another go. Just got lined up: Degreed, Cats in Space, Da Vinci and the Lionheart. Should be a good week of listening. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gotthardline Posted August 25, 2017 Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 Silverstein - Dead Reflection Confess - Haunters While she sleeps - You are We Crazy Lixx - Ruff justice One Desire - One Desire Nickelback - Feed the Machine You Me at Six - Night People Picturesque - Back to Beautiful Our last Night - Selective Hearing Eclipse - Monumentum Although bottom of my list , the eclipse album contains my favourite song this year so far in Jaded Jaded is brilliant. And No Way Out or back or whatever it is. Just love those 2 songs. No way back would probably be my second favourite , really solid disc but a lot of their songs are starting to blend into one Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 25, 2017 Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 Silverstein - Dead Reflection Confess - Haunters While she sleeps - You are We Crazy Lixx - Ruff justice One Desire - One Desire Nickelback - Feed the Machine You Me at Six - Night People Picturesque - Back to Beautiful Our last Night - Selective Hearing Eclipse - Monumentum Although bottom of my list , the eclipse album contains my favourite song this year so far in Jaded Jaded is brilliant. And No Way Out or back or whatever it is. Just love those 2 songs. No way back would probably be my second favourite , really solid disc but a lot of their songs are starting to blend into one Yep those 2 are easily my fav on a really solid disc. But yeah they are re-hashing quite a few riffs etc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted August 25, 2017 Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 I need an electron microscope to find MR/HR/AOR in my list this year (listened to and rated more than 50 new releases and I only bought 5) 1) Sanctuary - Inception 2) Pain Of Salvation - In The Passing Light Of The Day 3) Steven Wilson - To The Bone 4) Tokyo Motor Fist - S/t I can't believe that Papa Roach left the best tracks for the bonus cd of the deluxe edition... (A buddy of mine gifted me his regular copy because he didn't like it ) :rant: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted August 25, 2017 Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 Not heard Degreed or DaVinci yet, but my top 10 as of today would be; 1. Crazy Lixx - Ruff Justice 2. One Desire - One Desire 3. Eclipse - Monumentum 4. Harem Scarem - United 5. Tokyo Motor Fist - Tokyo Motor Fist 6. Confess - Haunters 7. Lionville - A World of Fools 8. Vain - Rolling With The Punches 9. Muna - About U 10. 7th Heaven - Luminous Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted August 25, 2017 My Little Pony Report Share Posted August 25, 2017 Not heard Degreed or DaVinci yet, but my top 10 as of today would be; 9. Muna - About U I'm really surprised you like the album that much. Cool. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted August 26, 2017 Report Share Posted August 26, 2017 1) Sanctuary - Inception 2) Pain Of Salvation - In The Passing Light Of The Day 3) Steven Wilson - To The Bone 4) Tokyo Motor Fist - S/t 5) Harem Scarem - United Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted August 26, 2017 Report Share Posted August 26, 2017 Not heard Degreed or DaVinci yet, but my top 10 as of today would be; 9. Muna - About U I'm really surprised you like the album that much. Cool. Yeah, I love it. The best songs on it are just marvellous. So infectious too. I just find they're in my head all the time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted August 26, 2017 Author Report Share Posted August 26, 2017 Not heard Degreed or DaVinci yet, but my top 10 as of today would be; 9. Muna - About U I'm really surprised you like the album that much. Cool. Yeah, I love it. The best songs on it are just marvellous. So infectious too. I just find they're in my head all the time. Hmmm..... what type of band? Modern rock? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted August 26, 2017 My Little Pony Report Share Posted August 26, 2017 Not heard Degreed or DaVinci yet, but my top 10 as of today would be; 9. Muna - About U I'm really surprised you like the album that much. Cool. Yeah, I love it. The best songs on it are just marvellous. So infectious too. I just find they're in my head all the time. Hmmm..... what type of band? Modern rock? Nope. They're a Synthpop/Pop Rock band. Very 80's sounding. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mr. M Posted August 27, 2017 Report Share Posted August 27, 2017 Ok, off the top of my head, these would probably be in there - no order though at the moment Degreed (heard this morning and its great except for the boring piano ballad) Cats in Space (heard this morning.....just love this, some stunning songs and harmonies) Night Flight Orchestra (pure genius, nuff said) Tokyo Motor Fist (production still an issue for me, but great songs) Brother Firetribe (massive and pompy) Eclipse (they can do no wrong....great album again) One Desire (huge surprise....love this album and great live too) Crazy Lixx (their best imo - one killer tune after another) Harem Scarem (big return to form) and mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm Probably Lionville, or maybe Confess?? But these will easily be replaced with HEAT (heard enough to know I'll love it), Threshold, Boulevard, Rev Saints, JSS etc I reckon, or hope [PS not heard Kryptonite, Vain and a few others] Solid list my friend. Haven't had a chance to listen to Cats in Space yet. Degreed's new album kicks major ass and most of Confess album is great. Roll on the HEAT and Rev Saints albums Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.