-
Posts
19,817 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Everything posted by Glen
-
the whole thing just hurts my ears (and eyes). I miss Levara π
-
agree - top 10 ballad if all time for me. Utter perfection
-
I Can't wait was one of my fav songs of that era, great album too
-
Favorite Live Albums of all time....
Glen replied to whiplash1972's topic in General Music Discussion
First off I will say that I detest acoustic live albums π€£π€£ So these would be my favs - for me live albums pretty much died after 1985 and all the real classics are from before that (with a few minor exceptions) In no order (that would be impossible) Journey - Captured Journey - Live in Houston Thin Lizzy - Live & Dangerous Rainbow - On Stage MSG - One Night at Budokan Whitesnake - Live in the Heart Iron Maiden - Live after Death Motorhead - No Sleep til Hammersmith Kiss - Alive 2 Queen - Live Killers Marillion - Real to Reel REO - Get What you Play For AC / DC - If you Want Blood HSAS - Through the Fire Black Sabbath - Live Evil (never rated Made in Japan, or Strangers in the Night π ) After 85 : D2 - Live n Nude Threshold - Critical Live -
I'm only interested in hearing stuff this year which I know has been written and recorded by the band , like Defiants, Winger, ModX, Creye, Midnite City, Vega etc
-
reeks of ADV. its a pass from me. Zzzz
-
forevermore is terrible. Hard pass on this album and RIP Wig Wam. Honestly WTF happened to the band that wrote No More Livin on Lies ?? π€
-
Top 10 albums 1985-1995
Glen replied to tobi is an animal's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
I came up with 15 that I'd listen to : in no order : 1994: Atlantic - Power Gotthard - Dial hard Live - Throwing Copper Steve Perry - Strange Medicine Cliff Magness - Solo Pretty Maids - Scream Tesla - Bust a Nut Brett Walker - Nevertheless Sass Jordan - Rats Vain - Move on it Intuition - Turn it On 1995: Storm- Eye of the Storm Bon Jovi - These Days Gunshy - Mayday Vain - Fade -
I used to quite like RHCP so wasn't an issue for me. And it was 20 yrs ago when they were a lot better imo.
-
I saw them in 2003 at a festival and I thought they were very good.
-
forget the voice, those song titles are just terrible.
-
interesting thread. There are genres of music I really dislike but I can absolutely acknowledge that those artists / bands are still really talented in a lot of cases and put on great live shows. I guess for me to hate an artist they'd need to be either obnoxious- like for instance Liam Gallagher, or just really useless , like for example that idiot from the pogues. Or maybe someone who alienates or disrespects their own fan base like Michael Eden.
-
I've seen him once about 20 yrs ago and he looked too old then lol. These guys / bands just go on too long.
-
sounding great so far
-
Top 10 albums 1985-1995
Glen replied to tobi is an animal's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
85-95 is a v odd range lol. Surely everything after 93 is shit Anyways here's a rough top 30 in no order : marillion - Misplaced / Clutching Gregg Rolie - s/t D2 - s/t Signal - loud & clear Harem - mood swings & s/t Kane Roberts - Saints Hardline. - double eclipse Unruly Child - s/t Giant - Time to Burn & debut Crown of Thorns- s/t Winger Pull BJ - SWW FM - first 2 Journey ROR GnR Whitesnake 1987 NR - Big Life & MIN Def - Hysteria DRN - s/t Dare - OOTS Survivor - THTS Strangeways WITF Blvd- Into the Street Nelson After the Rain Valentine. st -
his vocals are so accented , that's a massive pass for me. Only listened to 1 song lol
-
this ^^^^ π―
-
too safe for me and not enough guitar
-
glad you liked VHS Collection π
-
classy AOR
-
pretty decent about hits in on the head. Sounded a bit second rate Midnite City to me and all a bit wishy washy.
-
I listened to that Threshold the other day. Great album with Damian. NFO is of course a classic Prob my most listened to album of 2012 is Mr Tremonti. A metal classic.