Dead Planet Posted February 26, 2015 Report Share Posted February 26, 2015 Axe - Offering Coney Hatch - S/T Girls School - Screaming Blue Murder Headpins - Turn It Loud Kiss - Creatures of the Night Krokus - One Vice At A Time Motley Crue - Too Fast For Love Rainbow - Straight Between The Eyes Scorpions - Blackout Billy Squier - Emotions In Motion Streetheart - S/T Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted February 26, 2015 My Little Pony Report Share Posted February 26, 2015 Well now you done fucked up. Russ and Stefan will not be happy about this. ;} Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Planet Posted February 26, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 26, 2015 Tough ...anyone who does not like these threads can easily ignore them....you'd think the ability to not click on an item was a major difficulty....get a grip people.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted February 26, 2015 My Little Pony Report Share Posted February 26, 2015 Tough ...anyone who does not like these threads can easily ignore them....you'd think the ability to not click on an item was a major difficulty....get a grip people.... Mhm. I'm interested to start heading the other direction. I want to know what I should be listening to from '95-'00. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Planet Posted February 26, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 26, 2015 Tough ...anyone who does not like these threads can easily ignore them....you'd think the ability to not click on an item was a major difficulty....get a grip people.... Mhm. I'm interested to start heading the other direction. I want to know what I should be listening to from '95-'00. I'm actually curious to know what people consider the best of 1993 ...the 1st year of grunge....but I figured it could wait... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted February 27, 2015 My Little Pony Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 Tough ...anyone who does not like these threads can easily ignore them....you'd think the ability to not click on an item was a major difficulty....get a grip people....Mhm. I'm interested to start heading the other direction. I want to know what I should be listening to from '95-'00. I'm actually curious to know what people consider the best of 1993 ...the 1st year of grunge....but I figured it could wait... C'mon, mate. That's a no brainer: Mood Swings. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gibbo Posted February 27, 2015 Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 '82/'83 was when I took my first steps into the world of rock/metal, so some immediate favourites are: Toyah: The Changeling Judas Priest: Screaming For Vengeance Ultravox: Quartet Rainbow: Straight Between The Eyes Diamond Head: Borrowed Time Manowar: Battle Hymns Black Sabbath: Live Evil MSG: Assault Attack Whitesnake: Saints & Sinners Accept: Restless And Wild Demon: The Unexpected Guest Krokus: One Vice At A Time Night Ranger: Dawn Patrol Scorpions: Blackout Twisted Sister: Under The Blade Tygers Of Pan Tang: The Cage Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted February 27, 2015 Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 Yeah, like Karpet, I'm all about the other direction. 1993 was still an excellent year, I believe. The only albums from 1982 I'd have given any ear time to at all would be Kiss and Motley Crue. So for the record, my summary of 1982: 1. Motley Crue - 'Too fast for love' 2. Kiss - 'Creatures of the night' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted February 27, 2015 Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 Here's my short list for 1982 - God only knows how I will decide on my top 5, but I've starred the 5 contenders - 707 - Megaforce Alliance Alliance Asia Asia * Balance In For The Count Gillan Magic Grand Prix Samurai Hughes/Thrall Hughes/Thrall Iron Maiden – Number Of The Beast * KISS Creatures Of The Night Magnum Chase The Dragon The Michael Schenker Group Assault Attack Michael Stanley Band MSB Motley Crue Too Fast For Love Neal Schon and Jan Hammer Here to Stay Night Ranger Dawn Patrol * Aldo Nova Aldo Nova Queen Hot Space REO Speedwagon Good Trouble Rainbow Straight Between the Eyes Shooting Star – 3 Wishes Spys – s/t Survivor Eye of the Tiger * TNT TNT Toto Toto IV * Triumph Never Surrender Uriah Heep - Abominog Whitesnake Saints and Sinners Y and T Black Tiger I dearly love those 5 albums......and for those of you that have not heard Eye of the Tiger album, 'that' song is probably the worst track.....killer album. Then you have arguably the best west coast album of all time - Toto - IV Arguably the greatest metal album of all time - Number of The Beast Arguably Night Ranger's best album and Asia's finest moment - the classic AOR debut. Ye Gods............... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted February 27, 2015 Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 Oh yeah, I'd forgotten about Night Ranger and I even like the Asia disc too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Planet Posted February 27, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 Damn forgot about Judas Priest and that Whitesnake release was pretty good too.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted February 27, 2015 Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 Once again, absolutely awesome year, classic after classic. If you haven't heard most of these (the years 78-85 included), you really have missed out on most of the classic AOR/Melodic rock albums ever released Toto - IV Spys - S/T Wrabit - Tracks Balance - In For The Count Asia - S/T Aldo Nova - S/T Tane Cain - S/T Hughes/Thrall - S/T Night Ranger - Dawn Patrol Coney Hatch - S/T Point Blank - On a Roll Y&T - Black Tiger Kim Mitchell - S/T (EP) Gary Moore - Corridors Of Power John O'Banion - Danger Santers - Racing Time .38 Special - Special Forces David Roberts - All Dressed Up Girl - Wasted Youth Scorpions - Blackout Toronto - Get It On Credit RPM - S/T Shanghai - S/T Survivor - Eye Of The Tiger Cheap Trick - One On One Axe - Offering Gowan - S/T Magnum - Chase The Dragon Franke & The KO'S - Below The Belt Gamma - 3 UFO - Mechanix Triumph - Never Surrender Harlequin - One False Move The Johnny Van Zant Band - Last Of The Wild Ones Buxx - Knickers Down Budgie - Deliver Us From Evil Sheriff - S/T Rush - Signals Riggs - S/T Uriah Heep - Abominog Krokus - One Vice At a Time Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thomas/Coastline Posted March 3, 2015 Report Share Posted March 3, 2015 I'd put Gary Moore -" Corridors Of Power" in there. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted March 3, 2015 Report Share Posted March 3, 2015 I'd put Gary Moore -" Corridors Of Power" in there. You're quite right Thomas. It's on the site as 1983 hence why it's on my list for that year but I forgot it was actually 1982 in Europe. Will change my list for this as it's a brilliant album. I think it was maybe released in the US in 1983 on a different label hence why that year on HH. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thomas/Coastline Posted March 3, 2015 Report Share Posted March 3, 2015 Yes, the US version seems to be 1983 with this cover: Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gener8tr Posted March 31, 2015 Report Share Posted March 31, 2015 No brainer for me: SCORPIONS - BLACKOUT IRON MAIDEN - THE NUMBER OF THE BEAST September 10, 1982. Maiden opening for Scorps. My first live rock show (I don't count Kenny Rogers at Marriott's Great America). My buddies and I were in junior high and left school early to get in line (when they had festival seating) at Portland's Memorial Coliseum in Portland, Oregon. Thanks for the fake doctor's note and ride to the gig, Mom! I loved rock prior to that evening having been a huge KISS fan since I was ten in 1978, and of course I was into Van Halen, Journey and such, but that particular night changed everything for me. I became a full-on rocker that day, and I've never looked back. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gibbo Posted June 3, 2015 Report Share Posted June 3, 2015 In no particular order ... Judas Priest: Screaming For Vengeance Rainbow: Straight Between The Eyes Diamond Head: Borrowed Time Manowar: Battle Hymns Black Sabbath: Live Evil MSG: Assault Attack Whitesnake: Saints & Sinners Iron Maiden: The Number Of The Beast Scorpions: Blackout Twisted Sister: Under The Blade Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chisel Chin Posted July 30, 2015 Report Share Posted July 30, 2015 My Top 10 best of 1982 (in alphabetical order) Aerosmith - Rock In A Hard Place Cold Chisel - Circus Animals Dire Straits - Love Over Gold Iron Maiden - The Number Of The Beast Judas Priest - Screaming For Vengeance Kiss - Creatures Of The Night Rush - Signals Scorpions - Blackout Whitesnake - Saints And Sinners Y & T - Black Tiger This wasn't too hard coming up with a Top 10 since I've only got about 20 for this year, and some of the others are just for band completeness, rather than being favourites. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted September 8, 2016 Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 Another pretty quick year to wrap up too; 1. Motley Crue - Too Fast For Love - 76 2. Night Ranger - Dawn Patrol - 75 3. KISS - Creatures Of The Night - 71 4. Survivor - Eye Of The Tiger - 71 5. Stranger - Stranger - 69 6. Scorpions - Blackout - 65 7. Aerosmith - Rock In A Hard Place - 59 8. Head On - Washington Battery - 52 9. Johnny Van Zant - The Last Of The Wild Ones - 51 10. Sinner - Wild 'N' Evil - 43 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted September 8, 2016 Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 Asia, Toto ?? Number of the Beast would prob top my list but i know you hate Maiden lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted September 8, 2016 Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 Oh how we split our sides laughing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted September 8, 2016 My Little Pony Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 Oh how we split our sides laughing ...and now I'm just sad. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted September 8, 2016 Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 Oh how we split our sides laughing I respect peoples opinion but my gripe is the list is not complete. Surely even for Geoff Asia and Toto would score above 45% ?? Both are classics to me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted September 8, 2016 My Little Pony Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 Oh how we split our sides laughing I respect peoples opinion but my gripe is the list is not complete. Surely even for Geoff Asia and Toto would score above 45% ?? Both are classics to me. I respect peoples opinion, unless their opinion is stoopid. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted September 9, 2016 Report Share Posted September 9, 2016 Oh how we split our sides laughing I respect peoples opinion but my gripe is the list is not complete. Surely even for Geoff Asia and Toto would score above 45% ?? Both are classics to me. I respect peoples opinion, unless their opinion is stoopid. I know mate, but you'll get there one day. Just smarten up a bit. One day someone may respect you. Well, maybe... especially if you lose that christianity thing. Anyway guys, I 100% admit that these lists are incomplete. You mention some awful artists there, Glen, and I could mention early Y&T and Van Halen, who would probably both rate above 45% too... amongst many others. But what am I meant to do? In a world of a billion albums, is it really in my best interest to listen to albums I know without an element of doubt that I will not like? I've done it more than enough in the past, obviously, and I need to cull this filthy habit. Yes, I could create bigger lists with 100+ albums rated from 30-55%, but why? Why even bother? I did print the lists from 1980-1983 admitting it was not my thing. If any of my lists from 1984 are incomplete in y'all's eyes (well, except for Karpetface as we really don't care what he says anyway, do we?) then please feel free to get stuck into me. I have stated countless times that 1984 is where it starts for me, and the basic fact is I just don't like pre-1984 music as a whole. I just had to get them out the way quick, but I can assure you that from 1984 onwards I will have nice, full and extensive lists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.