Geoff Posted June 3, 2022 Report Share Posted June 3, 2022 21 hours ago, tobi is an animal said: 1. Heart - All I Wanna Do Is Make Love To You 2. Aerosmith - I Don't Want To Miss A Thing 3. Foreigner - I Want To Know What Love Is 4. Bad English - When I See You Smile 5. Journey - Open Arms I dig them all. 21 hours ago, AlphaMale said: Steelheart - I'll Never Let You Go Extreme - More Than Words Def Leppard - Have You Ever Needed Someone So Bad Three awesome tunes. 20 hours ago, Stefan said: Me too. The absolute stinker is Mr. Big's 'To Be With You'. I do agree with this. Rubbish tune. 20 hours ago, KarpetRydOFunk said: All of Stryper's pre-Lady make me sick. Yep, this was my first thought. Agreed completely. 9 hours ago, Darkstone said: Yeah, I don't have a problem with any track mentioned, except for, "Heart - All I Wanna Do". I really love "Heart", but I've always hated it. It's basically a story about a Woman who cheats on her Husband, manipulates and seduces a stranger in order to get impregnated and then goes on to manipulate and deceive her Husband into raising a child that isn't his. Not exactly your typical romantic love ballad. This could be why I dig it. It isn't typical, perhaps, which is why it does hold such appeal. 7 hours ago, Darkstone said: I don't like being negative, but when it comes to this topic, I have to add, "Poison - Every Rose Has it's Thorn". Forget about "vomit inducing", this track gives me severe abdominal pain and severe mental distress followed by thoughts of suicide. What a travesty of a disgrace of an excuse for a song...* *Don't forget, when I add a dancing banana, it means I'm only joking. I understand it's inclusion, but I enjoy it. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tobi is an animal Posted June 3, 2022 Author Report Share Posted June 3, 2022 1. Aerosmith – Angel (1987) I like it fine, prefer What It Takes 2. Alias – More Than Words Can Say (1990) no thanks 3. Babylon A.D. – So Savage the Heart (1992) not familiar 4. Bad 4 Good – Nothin’ Great About a Heartache (1992) not familiar 5. Bad Engilsh – When I See You Smile (1989) no thanks 6. Baton Rouge – Desperate (1991) not familiar 7. Beau Nasty – Paradise in the Sand (1989) not familiar 8. Beggars & Thieves – Beggars & Thieves (1990) not familiar 9. Bon Jovi – Wanted Dead or Alive (1986) not a ballad, good tune though 10. Brighton Rock – One More Try (1988) it's alright, prefer Still The One 11. Britny Fox – Over and Out (1991) not familiar 12. Chrissy Steele – Love Don’t Last Forever (1991) it's alright 13. Cinderella – Don’t Know What You Got (Till It’s Gone) (1988) good tune, much prefer Heartbreak Station one of my all time favorite ballads 14. Dalton – Loving You (1987) not familiar 15. Damn Yankees – High Enough (1990) no thanks 16. Danger Danger – I Still Think About You (1991) it's alright 17. Dare – The Raindance (1988) not familiar 18. Def Leppard – Love Bites (1987) loved it in my youth, don't need to hear it ever again though 19. Denaro – Tell Me Why (1992) not familiar 20. Dillinger – Can it be Love (1991) not familiar 21. Dirty Rhythm – I Can’t Wait (1991) not familiar 22. Dogs D’Amour – Satellite Kid (1989) not familiar 23. Dokken – Alone Again (1984) not familiar 24. Enuff Z’Nuff – Fly High Michelle (1989) it's ok, prefer Strength and Goodbye. Right By Your Side is their best. 25. Europe – Dreamer (1984) not familiar, I'll Cry For You is a good tune. 26. Every Mother’s Nightmare – Love Can Make You Blind (1990) not familiar 27. Extreme – More than Words (1990) it's alright, not sure if Tragic Comic is a ballad but it's a good song. 28. Faster Pussycat – House of Pain (1989) love it, one of my all time favorites 29. Fate – Freedom (1990) not familiar 30. FireHouse – Dream of a Lifetime (1990) isn't it Love Of A Lifetime? either way no thanks 31. Frehley’s Comet – It’s Over Now (1988) not familiar 32. Giant – I’ll See You in My Dreams (1989) not familiar 33. Giuffria – Call to the Heart (1984) not familiar 34. Great White – Save Your Love (1987) it's alright, much prefer Lovin' Kind one of my all time favorites 35. Guns N’ Roses – November Rain (1991) it's alright 36. Hanoi Rocks – Don’t You Ever Leave Me (1984) not familiar 37. Harem Scarem – Slowly Slipping Away (1991) great song, but they have better. Harem Scarem have so many great ballads. 38. Heart – Alone (1987) no thanks 39. Honeymoon Suite – What Does it Take (1986) it's alright 40. House of Lords – Love Don’t Lie (1988) not familiar 41. Joker – Lorraine (1990) not familiar 42. Jon Bon Jovi – Blaze of Glory (1990) not a ballad but great song 43. Junkyard – Simple Man (1989) not familiar 44. Kane Roberts – Does Anybody Really Fall in Love Anymore? (1991) good tune 45. Keel – Tears of Fire (1986) not familiar 46. Killer Dwarfs – Doesn’t Matter (1990) not familiar 47. Kiss – Reason to Live (1987) good tune much prefer Forever 48. Kix – Don’t Close Your Eyes (1988) it's alright 49. L.A. Guns – The Ballad of Jayne (1989) it's alright much prefer Kiss Of Death 50. Lillian Axe – Nobody Knows (1988) not familiar 51. Lita Ford – Close My Eyes Forever (with Ozzy Osbourne) (1988) no thanks 52. Little Caesar – From the Start (1989) not familiar 53. Lynch Mob – Dream Until Tomorrow (1992) not familiar 54. McAuley Schenker Group – Never Ending Nightmare (1992) not familiar 55. Motley Crue – Home Sweet Home (1985) it's alright, much prefer You're All I Need 56. Mr. Big – To Be With You (1991) don't need to hear this one ever again, much prefer Nothing But Love 57. Nelson – After the Rain (1990) no thanks 58. Night Ranger – Sister Christian (1983) no thanks, hate this fuckin' song 59. Noisy Mama – Long Way Home (1991) not familiar 60. Only Child – Always (1988) not familiar 61. Poison – Every Rose has It’s Thorn (1988) good tune, much prefer Life Goes On 62. Pretty Maids – Please Don’t Leave Me (1992) it's alright, they have better ballads than this cover 63. Queensryche – Silent Lucidity (1990) no thanks 64. Romeo’s Daughter – I Cry Myself to Sleep at Night (1988) not familiar 65. Roxus – Where are You Now? (1991) not familiar 66. Saigon Kick – Love is on It’s Way (1992) not familiar 67. Sammy Hagar – Give to Live (1987) not familiar 68. Saraya – Back to the Bullet (1989) not familiar 69. Savatage – Gutter Ballet (1989) not familiar 70. Scorpions – Wind of Change (1990) it's alright 71. Shotgun Messiah – Living Without You (1991) good tune 72. Skagarack – I’m Alone (1986) not familiar 73. Skid Row – I Remember You (1989) love it, an all time favorite, Wasted Time is even better 74. Skin N’ Bones – Cover Me With Roses (1990) not familiar 75. Slaughter – Fly to the Angels (1990) it's alright, they have better ballads than this 76. Sleez Beez – I Don’t Want to Live Without You (1992) not familiar 77. Stage Dolls – Love Cries (1988) not familiar 78. Steelheart – I’ll Never Let You Go (1990) not familiar 79. Strangeways – Every Time You Cry (1989) not familiar 80. Stryper – Always There for You (1988) not familiar 81. Tangier – Since You Been Gone (1991) not familiar 82. Tesla – Love Song (1989) good song bordering on great 83. Thunder – A Better Man (1991) it's alright, much prefer Castles In The Sand 84. Tigertailz – Heaven (1990) not familiar 85. Tonto Tonto – Miles Away (Too Fast for You) (1992) not familiar 86. Treat – Best of Me (1987) not familiar 87. Trixter – Give it to Me Good (1990) not a ballad and not a good song. As The Candle Burns is a good tune. 88. Tuff – I Hate Kissing You Goodbye (1991) it's alright prefer Wake Me Up (the song bret michaels got credit for writing but didn't actually write it) 89. Van Halen – Dreams (1986) it's alright 90. Vandenberg – Different Worlds (1983) not familiar 91. Vinnie Vincent Invasion – Love Kills (1988) not familiar 92. Vixen – Cryin’ (1988) not familiar 93. W.A.S.P. – Forever Free (1989) not familiar 94. Warrant – Heaven (1989) good tune, prefer Blind Faith 95. Waysted – Heaven Tonight (1985) not familiar 96. White Lion – When the Children Cry (1987) it's alright, much prefer You're All I Need 97. Whitesnake – Is This Love (1987) it's alright 98. Wildside – Kiss this Love Goodbye (1992) good tune 99. Winger – Miles Away (1990) good tune 100. XYZ – What Keeps Me Loving You (1989) not familiar 101. Y&T – Don’t be Afraid of the Dark (1990) good tune Omitted from the list Haywire - Black & Blue great tune Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2023 Gold Donors Metal T Posted June 3, 2022 2023 Gold Donors Report Share Posted June 3, 2022 It's still hard to believe Geffen kept 'Looking For Love' off the Whitesnake 87' record (US Version)...I don't hate 'Is this Love' but 'Looking for Love' is just a plain better tune...Thanks John Kalodner! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted June 3, 2022 My Little Pony Report Share Posted June 3, 2022 2 hours ago, tobi is an animal said: 1. Aerosmith – Angel (1987) I like it fine, prefer What It Takes 2. Alias – More Than Words Can Say (1990) no thanks 3. Babylon A.D. – So Savage the Heart (1992) not familiar 4. Bad 4 Good – Nothin’ Great About a Heartache (1992) not familiar 5. Bad Engilsh – When I See You Smile (1989) no thanks 6. Baton Rouge – Desperate (1991) not familiar 7. Beau Nasty – Paradise in the Sand (1989) not familiar 8. Beggars & Thieves – Beggars & Thieves (1990) not familiar 9. Bon Jovi – Wanted Dead or Alive (1986) not a ballad, good tune though 10. Brighton Rock – One More Try (1988) it's alright, prefer Still The One 11. Britny Fox – Over and Out (1991) not familiar 12. Chrissy Steele – Love Don’t Last Forever (1991) it's alright 13. Cinderella – Don’t Know What You Got (Till It’s Gone) (1988) good tune, much prefer Heartbreak Station one of my all time favorite ballads 14. Dalton – Loving You (1987) not familiar 15. Damn Yankees – High Enough (1990) no thanks 16. Danger Danger – I Still Think About You (1991) it's alright 17. Dare – The Raindance (1988) not familiar 18. Def Leppard – Love Bites (1987) loved it in my youth, don't need to hear it ever again though 19. Denaro – Tell Me Why (1992) not familiar 20. Dillinger – Can it be Love (1991) not familiar 21. Dirty Rhythm – I Can’t Wait (1991) not familiar 22. Dogs D’Amour – Satellite Kid (1989) not familiar 23. Dokken – Alone Again (1984) not familiar 24. Enuff Z’Nuff – Fly High Michelle (1989) it's ok, prefer Strength and Goodbye. Right By Your Side is their best. 25. Europe – Dreamer (1984) not familiar, I'll Cry For You is a good tune. 26. Every Mother’s Nightmare – Love Can Make You Blind (1990) not familiar 27. Extreme – More than Words (1990) it's alright, not sure if Tragic Comic is a ballad but it's a good song. 28. Faster Pussycat – House of Pain (1989) love it, one of my all time favorites 29. Fate – Freedom (1990) not familiar 30. FireHouse – Dream of a Lifetime (1990) isn't it Love Of A Lifetime? either way no thanks 31. Frehley’s Comet – It’s Over Now (1988) not familiar 32. Giant – I’ll See You in My Dreams (1989) not familiar 33. Giuffria – Call to the Heart (1984) not familiar 34. Great White – Save Your Love (1987) it's alright, much prefer Lovin' Kind one of my all time favorites 35. Guns N’ Roses – November Rain (1991) it's alright 36. Hanoi Rocks – Don’t You Ever Leave Me (1984) not familiar 37. Harem Scarem – Slowly Slipping Away (1991) great song, but they have better. Harem Scarem have so many great ballads. 38. Heart – Alone (1987) no thanks 39. Honeymoon Suite – What Does it Take (1986) it's alright 40. House of Lords – Love Don’t Lie (1988) not familiar 41. Joker – Lorraine (1990) not familiar 42. Jon Bon Jovi – Blaze of Glory (1990) not a ballad but great song 43. Junkyard – Simple Man (1989) not familiar 44. Kane Roberts – Does Anybody Really Fall in Love Anymore? (1991) good tune 45. Keel – Tears of Fire (1986) not familiar 46. Killer Dwarfs – Doesn’t Matter (1990) not familiar 47. Kiss – Reason to Live (1987) good tune much prefer Forever 48. Kix – Don’t Close Your Eyes (1988) it's alright 49. L.A. Guns – The Ballad of Jayne (1989) it's alright much prefer Kiss Of Death 50. Lillian Axe – Nobody Knows (1988) not familiar 51. Lita Ford – Close My Eyes Forever (with Ozzy Osbourne) (1988) no thanks 52. Little Caesar – From the Start (1989) not familiar 53. Lynch Mob – Dream Until Tomorrow (1992) not familiar 54. McAuley Schenker Group – Never Ending Nightmare (1992) not familiar 55. Motley Crue – Home Sweet Home (1985) it's alright, much prefer You're All I Need 56. Mr. Big – To Be With You (1991) don't need to hear this one ever again, much prefer Nothing But Love 57. Nelson – After the Rain (1990) no thanks 58. Night Ranger – Sister Christian (1983) no thanks, hate this fuckin' song 59. Noisy Mama – Long Way Home (1991) not familiar 60. Only Child – Always (1988) not familiar 61. Poison – Every Rose has It’s Thorn (1988) good tune, much prefer Life Goes On 62. Pretty Maids – Please Don’t Leave Me (1992) it's alright, they have better ballads than this cover 63. Queensryche – Silent Lucidity (1990) no thanks 64. Romeo’s Daughter – I Cry Myself to Sleep at Night (1988) not familiar 65. Roxus – Where are You Now? (1991) not familiar 66. Saigon Kick – Love is on It’s Way (1992) not familiar 67. Sammy Hagar – Give to Live (1987) not familiar 68. Saraya – Back to the Bullet (1989) not familiar 69. Savatage – Gutter Ballet (1989) not familiar 70. Scorpions – Wind of Change (1990) it's alright 71. Shotgun Messiah – Living Without You (1991) good tune 72. Skagarack – I’m Alone (1986) not familiar 73. Skid Row – I Remember You (1989) love it, an all time favorite, Wasted Time is even better 74. Skin N’ Bones – Cover Me With Roses (1990) not familiar 75. Slaughter – Fly to the Angels (1990) it's alright, they have better ballads than this 76. Sleez Beez – I Don’t Want to Live Without You (1992) not familiar 77. Stage Dolls – Love Cries (1988) not familiar 78. Steelheart – I’ll Never Let You Go (1990) not familiar 79. Strangeways – Every Time You Cry (1989) not familiar 80. Stryper – Always There for You (1988) not familiar 81. Tangier – Since You Been Gone (1991) not familiar 82. Tesla – Love Song (1989) good song bordering on great 83. Thunder – A Better Man (1991) it's alright, much prefer Castles In The Sand 84. Tigertailz – Heaven (1990) not familiar 85. Tonto Tonto – Miles Away (Too Fast for You) (1992) not familiar 86. Treat – Best of Me (1987) not familiar 87. Trixter – Give it to Me Good (1990) not a ballad and not a good song. As The Candle Burns is a good tune. 88. Tuff – I Hate Kissing You Goodbye (1991) it's alright prefer Wake Me Up (the song bret michaels got credit for writing but didn't actually write it) 89. Van Halen – Dreams (1986) it's alright 90. Vandenberg – Different Worlds (1983) not familiar 91. Vinnie Vincent Invasion – Love Kills (1988) not familiar 92. Vixen – Cryin’ (1988) not familiar 93. W.A.S.P. – Forever Free (1989) not familiar 94. Warrant – Heaven (1989) good tune, prefer Blind Faith 95. Waysted – Heaven Tonight (1985) not familiar 96. White Lion – When the Children Cry (1987) it's alright, much prefer You're All I Need 97. Whitesnake – Is This Love (1987) it's alright 98. Wildside – Kiss this Love Goodbye (1992) good tune 99. Winger – Miles Away (1990) good tune 100. XYZ – What Keeps Me Loving You (1989) not familiar 101. Y&T – Don’t be Afraid of the Dark (1990) good tune Omitted from the list Haywire - Black & Blue great tune For fuck's sake, get familiar dude! ;} 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tobi is an animal Posted June 3, 2022 Author Report Share Posted June 3, 2022 1 hour ago, KarpetRydOFunk said: For fuck's sake, get familiar dude! ;} I shall try. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted June 3, 2022 Report Share Posted June 3, 2022 5 hours ago, KarpetRydOFunk said: For fuck's sake, get familiar dude! ;} Right?! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tobi is an animal Posted June 7, 2022 Author Report Share Posted June 7, 2022 On 6/3/2022 at 3:24 PM, KarpetRydOFunk said: For fuck's sake, get familiar dude! ;} Full disclosure, the lack of familiarity stems from the fact that even though I had previously heard most of those songs; I never really cared for the albums they were on, and didn’t listen to them all that much. I revisited most of the songs and some of it was pleasant enough but most of it was pedestrian. to recap, bands on the list with good ballads Harem Scarem – Slowly Slipping Away great song, but they have better. Harem Scarem have so many great ballads. Skid Row – I Remember You love it, an all time favorite, Wasted Time is even better Faster Pussycat – House of Pain love it, one of my all time favorites Cinderella – Don’t Know What You Got (Till It’s Gone) good tune, much prefer Heartbreak Station one of my all time favorite ballads Great White – Save Your Love it's alright, much prefer Lovin' Kind one of my all time favorites Bon Jovi – Wanted Dead or Alive not a ballad, good tune though, should’ve went with Living In Sin Jon Bon Jovi – Blaze of Glory not a ballad but great song, should’ve went with Santa Fe Poison – Every Rose has It’s Thorn good tune, much prefer Life Goes On Kiss – Reason to Live good tune much prefer Forever Warrant – Heaven good tune, prefer Blind Faith Slaughter – Fly to the Angels it's alright, they have better ballads than this L.A. Guns – The Ballad of Jayne it's alright much prefer Kiss Of Death Enuff Z’Nuff – Fly High Michelle it's ok, prefer Strength and Goodbye. Right By Your Side is their best. Aerosmith – Angel I like it fine, prefer What It Takes Danger Danger – I Still Think About You it's alright, prefer Don’t Break My Heart Again White Lion – When the Children Cry it's alright, much prefer You're All I Need Brighton Rock – One More Try it's alright, prefer Still The One Motley Crue – Home Sweet Home it's alright, much prefer You're All I Need Europe – Dreamer it’s alright, prefer I'll Cry For You Tesla – Love Song good song bordering on great Thunder – A Better Man it's alright, much prefer Castles In The Sand Mr. Big – To Be With You don't need to hear this one ever again, much prefer Nothing But Love Pretty Maids – Please Don’t Leave Me it's alright, they have better ballads than this cover Shotgun Messiah – Living Without You good tune Winger – Miles Away good tune Wildside – Kiss this Love Goodbye good tune Trixter – Give it to Me Good not a ballad and not a good song. As The Candle Burns is a good tune. other bands/artists from the era with good ballads that were omitted from the list. Haywire – Black And Blue The Scream – Father, Mother, Son Alice Cooper – Burning Our Bed Southgang - Aim For The Heart Bang Tango – Midnight Struck Helix – Good To The Last Drop Arcade – So Good...So Bad Ratt – Givin’ Yourself Away Casanova – Burning Love Slash Puppet – Eyes Of A Child Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.