stubul
More than 25 Posts-
Posts
132 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Everything posted by stubul
-
Feel the Fire beats the others easily, as far as i'm concerned; followed by Under the Influence, Taking over,The Years of Decay, the Killing Kind and Horrorscope.Necroshine and From the Underground and Below are a bit too much 90s a la Pantera/Machine Head flavored for my taste.
-
Favorite Kiss w/out make-up album
stubul replied to davesworld's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1.Crazy Nights 2.Revenge 3.Lick it Up 4.Hot in The Shade 5.Asylum Haven't heard Animalize yet... -
1.Self Titled 2.Digital Dictator 3.Welcome to the Ball 4.Soldiers of the Night 5.Warball 6.Word of Mouth
-
THUMBS UP or THUMBS DOWN -- Volume 15
stubul replied to rob62972's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
3 thumbs up, in tha order: 1.Faster Pussycat 2.Cinderella 3.Poison -
The ultimate late 80's commercial hard rock album
stubul replied to glam_junkie's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1.Appettite For Destruction 2.Skid Row 3.Night Songs 4.New Jersey -
Favourite debut album from 80's hard rock heroes
stubul replied to Geoff's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1.Def Leppard 2.Motley Crue 3.Ratt 4.Bon Jovi 5.Poison Haven't heard the remaining two. -
1.Exciter 2.Not for the Innocent 3.A Million to One 4.Lick It Up
-
Favorite Letter/Band (N-Z)
stubul replied to metalmaniac777's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Went with Queensryche... followed by UFO,Tesla,Whitesnake,Y&T and Van Halen. -
I went with the debut , but every album until Hanging in the Balance is ace.
-
Voted for Dokken; i prefer Dokken's more heavy metal feeling over Ratt's more sleazy one; and Dokken has the better vocalist, imo. But anyway, i only have 3 Dokken albums and 2 Ratt: Back for the Attack,Under Lock and Key,Tooth and Nail for Dokken and Out of the Cellar,Invasion of Your Privacy for Ratt; maybe you guys could give me some advice on which albums to get next from both bands...
-
Best of the best German bands, part 2
stubul replied to Swazi's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Because the majority of the bands are better than them? of course this topic is as funny as the fact that edguy are included in a best of german bands.... ...meanwhile important bands like Running Wild,Rage or Grave Digger are NOT included... -
Best of the best German bands, part 2
stubul replied to Swazi's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Ok,thanks man.i will look for those. -
Best of the best German bands, part 2
stubul replied to Swazi's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
...but i also like AOR. -
Best of the best German bands, part 2
stubul replied to Swazi's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Wow mate, you're missing out on all the best ones. Except Fair Warning... they just suck. Ok, then any advices are welcome. For instance , what are the 3 most important albums from those bands, the ones i should get first? Your wish is my command: Bonfire: 1. Point Blank 2. Fireworks 3. Fuel to the flames Pink Cream 69: 1. One size fits all 2. Electrified 3. s/t Victory: 1. Culture killed the native 2. Temples of gold 3. Hungry Hearts / You bought it... you name it (either way, can't go wrong - include 'Don't get mad get even' too) Jaded Heart: 1. Inside Out 2. IV 3. Trust Frontline: 1. Almost unreleased 2. Right Attitude (EUR) / Heroes (JAP) (a lot of songs cross-over on these 2 releases) 3. Against the world I can pretty much guarantee you will not regret one of those purchases. And once you've bought all the other albums from these bands, if you really feel the need to bother with Fair Warning... Fair Warning: 1. Go 2. s/t 3. Rainmaker thanks mate. one more question:from ALL the suggestions above, which are the first 3 albums to get? -
Best of the best German bands, part 2
stubul replied to Swazi's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Wow mate, you're missing out on all the best ones. Except Fair Warning... they just suck. Ok, then any advices are welcome. For instance , what are the 3 most important albums from those bands, the ones i should get first? -
Best Of 79' - A poll for the 'Old' boys 'n' girls
stubul replied to Jez's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
I have to agree with this, and also add Queen-Live Killers,Whitesnake-Lovehunter,Rainbow-Down to Earth and Motorhead-Overkill&Bomber. From the list, i went with Blackfoot, followed by Molly Hatchet and Rush, but i think the Rush album was released in 80 not 79. -
Which of this hard rock bands is your fave
stubul replied to marksherrer's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
While I respect your opinion, my opinion is that GNR was one of the greatest bands on the planet from 87-92. "Appetite for Destruction" is not only one of my favorite albums of the 80's but is in my top 5 of all time. And while some people didn't enjoy the Illusion albums that much, I loved them very much minus 4 or 5 songs. That. 1.Dokken 2.Whitesnake 3.Aerosmith 4.Guns'n'Roses 5.Van Halen 6.Scorpions 7.Def Leppard 8.KISS 9.Y&T 10.Europe 11.Alice Cooper 12.Motley Crue 13.Skid Row 14.WASP 15.MrBig But overall my alltime favorite hard rock band has to be Queen( although they're much more than just hard rock) -
Def Leppard- Pyromania: Favorite Song
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1.Foolin 2.Die Hard the Hunter 3.Rock Rock till you drop 4.Billy's Got a Gun Great album;Action Not Words is the only filler here. -
1.Love Gun 2.I Stole Your Love 3.Shock Me Not my favorite Kiss release;Rock n Roll Over and Destroyer are imo better albums.
-
Best of the best German bands, part 2
stubul replied to Swazi's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1.Accept 2.Scorpions 3.Helloween 4.Blind Guardian 5.Warlock I have to admit that there are lots of bands from the list that i never heard :Bonfire,Pink Cream 69, Fair Warning,Victory,Jaded Heart,Frontline,etc.. -
1.Dream Evil 2.Last In Line 3.Holy Diver 4.Sacred Heart 5.Strange Highways 6.Lock up the Wolves 7.Killing the Dragon ..haven't heard the remaining three.
-
1.Cinderella 2.Europe 3.Motley Crue 4.Poison 5.Bon Jovi 6.Ritchie Sambora 7.Damn Yankees
-
I think rock's most dynamic and entertaining frontman was Freddie Mercury; since he's not in the list, i went with Diamond Dave...
-
i only have Red Hot and heavy, Future World and Jump the gun; the three are awesome, i really cannot choose. Think i'll have to get some of their other albums...