stubul
More than 25 Posts-
Posts
132 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Everything posted by stubul
-
Extreme metals bands(Black,Death,Doom etc)
stubul replied to marksherrer's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Sepultura is not death metal... -
1984-Best HEAVY METAL Album
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
I have to secont that: Ample Destruction is one of the very best heavy metal gems from the 80s; every truly dedicated metalhead should have this in their collection.Had it been in the list, i would have put it above Dio's Last in Line(which is damn high). -
1984-Best HEAVY METAL Album
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
For US:went with Dio, followed by Anthrax, Slayer,Manowar's Hail to England, Dokken and Trouble. For Europe:went with Pretty Maids followed by Accept, Destruction,Exciter,Mercyful Fate and Warlock. -
1988- Best HEAVY METAL Album
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1st part :went with Malmsteen-Odissey, followed by crimson Glory, Europe, Helloween and Judas Priest. 2nd part:went with Riot-Thundersteel, followed by Megadeth, Queensryche, Overkill and Scorpions. -
Earthshaker vs High N Dry
stubul replied to eaglesfan3000's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
High&Dry gets my vote easily; Earthshaker is a great album, High&Dry is godly, the top album of 1981. imo High&Dry>Warning's 1st album>Fire Down Under>Earthshaker(all of them from 81, all of them great hard rock albums) -
Ozzy era-Master of Reality Dio era-Dehumanizer Martin era-Headless Cross Former Deep Purple singers era-Born Again voted Headless Cross I like all their albums, Black Sabbath are in my top 5 bands ever, along with Judas Priest, Queen, Thin Lizzy and Rush.
-
LED ZEPPELIN- FAVORITE STUDIO ALBUM
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1.Houses of the Holy 2.II 3.IV 4.III 5.I 6.In Through the Out Door 7.Physical Graffitti 8.Presence top 10 songs 1.No Quarter 2.Rain Song 3.Achilles Last Stand 4.Immigrant Song 5.The Rover 6.I'm Gonna Crawl 7.Ten Years Gone 8.The Song Remains the Same 9.In My time of Dying 10.All My Love -
Well I'll admit I haven't heard any full discs, but this dude has had a million singles and I can't say any song I've ever heard from him has made me think for a split second that he'd be worth checking out. yet you're wrong, he's well worth checking out; this guy is pure talent, and has recorded lots of great albums. Purple Rain is one of the best, and possibly his most all out rocking album; my favorite album of his has to be LoveSexy, though. BTW, voted The Beautiful Ones, amazingly great song, showing Prince knows how to scream the hell out of his lungs.
-
Ballcrusher for me too; excellent tune and excellent album(my favorite from WASP).
-
Who is your favorite guitarist?
stubul replied to Dead Planet's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
very overrated, imo. -
Who YOU PREFER OF MY LIST OF METAL BANDS
stubul replied to marksherrer's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Faith No More, of course. -
Gary Moore's 80's Hard Rock Releases
stubul replied to aMetalhead1966's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1.Corridors of Power 2.Victims of the Future 3.Run For cover 4.Wild Frontier haven't heard the rest -
Heavy Metal which album do you prefer? N# 1
stubul replied to Rafo Phoenix's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1.Helloween 2.Anthrax 3.Exodus/Sepultura/Annihilator/Flotsam and Jetsam haven't heard the Sanctuary album. -
1.The Missing Link, tied with Trapped 2.Secrets in a Weird World, tied with Reflections of a Shadow 3.Black in Mind My favorite line up is:Peavey/Manni/Chris
-
Favorite Vintage LOUDNESS album
stubul replied to Fat Freddy's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1.Disillusion 2.Thunder in the East 3.Soldier of Fortune -
1983 - Best HEAVY METAL Album
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Looking at the back of my cds 'Restless' came out in 1983 and 'Balls' came out in 1984. that's because you have the US releases; both albums were released one year earlier in Europe. are you my brother i never had? manilla road-warlord-manowar-satan-sortilege in one reply it's enough to make me think this way... Brothers of metal know no masters Metal's our religion,take it to the grave. -
1983 - Best HEAVY METAL Album
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Looking at the back of my cds 'Restless' came out in 1983 and 'Balls' came out in 1984. that's because you have the US releases; both albums were released one year earlier in Europe. Well I can only use what my discs say when I start a poll as I'd have no idea when a certain album was released somewhere else a different year. no problem, i understand that. -
1983 - Best HEAVY METAL Album
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Looking at the back of my cds 'Restless' came out in 1983 and 'Balls' came out in 1984. that's because you have the US releases; both albums were released one year earlier in Europe. -
1983 - Best HEAVY METAL Album
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
US Releases 1) Manowar-Into Glory Ride 2) Dio-Holy Diver, tied with Motley-Shout at the Devil 3) Slayer-Show no Mercy, tied with Metallica-Kill'em All and Twisted Sister-You Can't Stop RnR UK/Europe/Australia Releases 1) Mercyful Fate-Melissa 2) Def Leppard-Pyromania, tied with Raven-All for One and Iron Maiden-Piece of Mind 3) Black Sabbath-Born Again, tied with ACDC-Flick of the Switch Missing from the list Releases 1)Satan-Court in the Act 2)Thin Lizzy-Thunder and Lightning, tied with Baron Rojo(Spain)-Metalmorfosis and High Power(France)-self titled and Sortilege(France)-self titled EP 3)Accept-Balls to the Wall(Restless and Wild is 82 in my book), tied with Exciter-Heavy Metal Maniac, Manilla Road-Crystal Logic, Anvil-Forged in Fire, and last but not least Warlord-Deliver Us EP -
Best Thrash Debut Of All Time
stubul replied to Leykis101's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
and you know what, I have about 10 more albums and Manilla Road was on the other list, that was a great album wasnt it? it was a difficult to choose between invasion or battle hymns, but i went for invasion coz it's older.... ok, so then i'll go with Queen's self titled debut from 73; it's not thrash metal all the way ,but there are already hints of what was to come on their 3rd album Sheer Heart Attack from 74(that one contains the speed thrash monster Stone Cold Crazy). more seriously, i voted for Death Angel's debut; but it really depends on my state of mind of the moment, and tomorrow it could be Bonded by Blood or Feel the Fire or Eternal Nightmare or Infernal overkill or the Legacy or Doomsday for the Deceiver or Metal Church or Forbidden Evil or Power and Pain or War and Pain or Killing is my Business or Show no Mercy or Fistfull of Metal(and so on). Some really great debuts are missing, like Sabatt's History of a Time to Come, Assassin's Upcoming terror, Holy Terror's Terror and Submission, Deathrow's Riders of Doom, Agent Steel's Skeptics Apocalypse, Heathen's Breaking the Silence, Coroner's RIP, Possessed's 7 Churches, Nasty Savage's self titled. -
i actually think Arise is just a more laid down version of Beneath the Remains, also less technical, less interesting and with more mainstream mass appeal. Really not my favorite Sepultura album, but still much better than what came after, imo.
-
went with Venom(be it Welcome to Hell or Black Metal). By the way, i don't get how an album such as Arise can be considered "vital to thrash metal". This album came in 91, and by 92 the thrash metal scene was pretty much dead.In which way was it vital, then?
-
Anthrax v. Megadeth v. Metallica
stubul replied to whiplash1972's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
1. Fistfull of Metal Kill em all is a great album, and from the point of view of the songwriting it's better than Fistfull of Metal, which finally got my vote for a fiew reasons:i prefer the more traditional metal feel of the Anthrax album;Neil Turbin is the embodiment of everything that is loud n proud in heavy metal,and his over the top vocals kick James Hetfield's punk's ass;Metallica is the most overrated metal band EVER, therefore when i can vote against it, i do it with pleasure. 2. Killing is my Business Ride the Lightning is also a great album and a classic, and by their 2nd album ,Metallica already sounds very clean and tight and professional;a little too professional for my taste, as i prefer thrash metal to sound savage, dirty and uncontrolled, just the way Killing is my bussiness sounds; if i had to chose just one song in all thrash metal genre, to represent what thrash metal stands for, it would be Rattlehead;this song has it all(and more). 3.Spreading the Disease This is my favorite Anthrax album, it's an underrated thrash metal classic. actually it's more a tie with Peace Sells which is totally out ot this world(just listen to Good Mourning/Black Friday).Master of Puppets is the most overrated album in all thrash metal,and it's non thrash metal fans' favorite thrash metal album;it will never get my vote. 4.So Far So Good So What This is the last megadeth album that sounds dirty and untamed, their last godly album, imo. Among the Living is also a great album. 5...and Justice for all State of Euphoria is Anthrax's least good album from the 80s imo, it's quite boring and uninspired, except for the song Antisocial, which is a Trust cover. On the other hand, and Justice for all is a great album, so it gets my vote. 6.Persistence of the Time My second favorite Anthrax album, and their last good one. Rust in Peace is great, but less great than the 3 first Megadeth albums. The Black album is a good mainstream metal album;it sounds incredibly good 18 years after. 7.Countdown to Extinction Anthrax with John Bush is clearly not my cup of tea; Sound of White noise is ok but not great; Countdown to Exctinction(while beeing the least good out of the first 5 Megadeth albums) is better. 8.Youthanasia Youthanasia is a good album, actually i like it better than Countdown. Load, on the other hand, is also quite good, and i don't mind Metallica playing bluesy hard rock. Stomp 442 is utter shit. 9. Criptic Writings Criptic Writings is a good album, very catchy. Reload is also ok. 10.Garage Days There is some good stuff on Garage days(especially the Mercyful Fate medley);haven't heard Volume 8 in its entirety, the few songs i've heard sounded like a fuckin disgrace. 11.Risk Far from being my favorite Megadeth album, Risk is still an okay pop metal album, with a few good songs; i have no opinion on S&M. 12.The System has failed It's an average album, also with some good songs, and some really shitty ones; on the other hand, the World Needs a Hero is hands down the worst megadeth album, where inspiration went on vacation far away. We've come for you all has catchy songs, but it's just modern crap in my book. I won't discuss StAnger here. 13.Death magnetic Surprisingly, a very good album, where everything sounds right; United Abominations is quite good, better than System has Failed. As you can see, all these are only opinions of a narrow minded old school heavy metal maniac, who can't stand modern metal. My apologies to all those who have different opinions. -
The Greatest Thrash/Speed Metal Band Ever
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Why am I not suprised with that pick? i couldn't tell... -
The Greatest Thrash/Speed Metal Band Ever
stubul replied to heaven&hell's topic in Music Polls and "Best of" Lists
Exodus; this band defined thrash metal in its purest form(at least during the eighties); folowed by Kreator, Death Angel, Megadeth, Overkill and Anthrax. Also, Pantera, Machine Head and Mercyful Fate have nothing to do on that list, imo ( and could be replaced for the better with Destruction, Agent Steel, Sabbat, Sodom or Whiplash).