Southend beat Leeds which was a great result.
Bloody Gary McAllister claiming that Southend treated it like a cup final, claiming they should have stuffed us after our 4-2 loss to Bristol.
Doesnt he realise that Bristol was a blip in our fantastic run and we whipped their arses!!!!?
Bloody hell, I have renewed faith in the postal service.
np
White Sister - s/t
Arti Tisi - s/t (?)
Brother Firetribe - Heart Full Of Fire
Dirty Looks - Cool From The Wire
Ahh ..., great choices !! The Sic Vikki should have been on my list as well !
"older" albums like that are why i listen to melodic rock!
Backed 100% !! But don't let Geoff read this !
Just look at his list above. Nuff said!
No comment ......... !
The Agnes disc is good!! 1 good one out of 14 ain't too shabby.
Monty Are I - Wall Of People is a stunning album.
Contains my fav song Ive heard all year 'Only The Weak'
Can you send me that track, Lennie ? It might make me change my mind about Geoff's musical taste .....
http://heavyharmonies.ipbhost.com/index.php?showtopic=18943
I havent checked but you could download the track for free.
It is modern, but a great chorus.
Ahh ..., great choices !! The Sic Vikki should have been on my list as well !
"older" albums like that are why i listen to melodic rock!
Backed 100% !! But don't let Geoff read this !
Just look at his list above. Nuff said!
No comment ......... !
The Agnes disc is good!! 1 good one out of 14 ain't too shabby.
Monty Are I - Wall Of People is a stunning album.
Contains my fav song Ive heard all year 'Only The Weak'
You liking it? I like the songs & the production, but wish Hugo sounded as good as he did on the Ramos/Hugo disc (which is otherwise weak). His vocals are a little patchy on this, especially on the early songs...
I know what you mean about the vocals....otherwise I love it. One or 2 fillers. But a load of killer songs as well. More Hugo solo than Valentine for me tho. Still like it. Only spun it once, but can see it growing big time.
Ahhhh, someone with a decent set of lugholes.
Here are 10 great songs - no particular order (off top of head)
Journey - Where Did I Lose Your Love
Valentine - Pickin Up The Pieces
Brother Firetribe - Game They Call Love
Work Of Art - Why Do I
Marcello Vestry - Without You
Jeff Scott Soto - Our Song
Story Of The Year - Tell Me
Disciple - Falling Star
Shinedown - Crow & The Butterfly
Anberlin - Haight Street
Ha,
Nice reply.
No - not better than SOTY....although close
Yes.....guitars solos are kicking by beautiful, well shaped behind
No, not better than 'Scars Remain'.........there are one or two fillers on the newie, but none on SR.
Over and out.
Backed.
I'd add 2 Souls to my 'love' list as well.....great song (slightly reminiscent of say JSS in the chorus?)
This will no doubt slip back for me too, but will be top 10.....I think??
my thoughts exactly & the singer from Eclipse just filled in for the singer in HEAT at the Firefest gig whic was pretty cool to see
He rocked man...total respect.