-
Posts
19,817 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by Glen
-
-
Heat - Beg beg beg
-
I absolutely love that
-
terrible inspiro garbage 🗑
- 1
-
don't get the dislike for IV ?
Full of great songs imo.
Right up ahead, great escape, disappear. livin just to die, short flight & can't take it back are all especially great for me.
-
1 hour ago, KarpetRydOFunk said:
IV is awesome! But if you don't appreciate Progressive music, then I understand your position.
IV is possibly my fav Winger album
-
Karma was hardly progressive lol
-
much prefer 1989 by Nestor
- 1
-
hopefully seeing them in March
- 1
-
1 hour ago, KarpetRydOFunk said:
American Football is dreadful to watch, in my opinion. Far too many stoppages.
gives them a chance to eat 8 hotdogs 🌭 and 10 portions of fries 🍟
👊
- 1
-
Japan's pens were utter shite
WTF are Korea doing at the back? going 3 on 3 against Brazil. Footie suicide
- 1
-
52 minutes ago, AlphaMale said:
Aussies down 2-0
fought hard but Argies could have 2 or 3 at the end.
Australia had a chance or 2 themselves.
Can leave the tournament proud 👏
- 1
-
-
Germany & Begium are and have been poor for a while now.
There was no interest in Germany (in general not the die hard fans) as they gave their side no real chance and they were right.
Belgium side is too old now.
As for US, they have always performed well in major champs.
Australia have out performed for sure. But I'll be gobsmacked if Argentina don't despatch them
-
1 hour ago, tts42572 said:
Agree!
There was a time back 5 or 6 years ago when I'd get into these project type things....Defiants, Nordic Union, etc. And I'm sure I'll still enjoy new Defiants music when it drops.
But I'm definitely saturated on these things and I'm basically to the point where I'm paying very little attention to them. I'd rather invest my time into "real" bands that I might actually get the chance to see live someday.
Like you say, I'll still sometimes check out these things and maybe I toss a song into my playlist here or there. But odds I actually purchase an album from one of these new projects is very low.
comparing this to Defiants is ridiculous- Defiants is just D2 under a different name
And it will probably be best album of 2023
- 2
-
3 hours ago, Jez said:
Def Leppard/ Magnum - St. Albans City Hall April 5th 1980
Saxon - St. Albans City Hall May 2nd 1980
beautiful, all in their prime
- 1
-
2 hours ago, Geoff said:
Otherwise, of your list, that Iron Allies one must be the curveball of the year, surely. Cannot for the life of me personally see what you see in that, but to each one's own, and glad you dig
Well u don't like old school metal do you. lol
-
2 hours ago, Geoff said:
Anyway, I'm going to check out this VHS Collection thing tomorrow to see what that's all about
best synthwave 2022
-
Well I love my top 10 and it was basically impossible separating them.
All killer albums imo.
-
2 hours ago, warrenamos01 said:
First gig was Motley Crue at Birmingham NEC in 1989 with White Lion & Skid Row supporting. I was 14. My 2 uncle's took me so I knew a few weeks in advance and was listening to 'Dr Feelgood' & 'Girls, Girls, Girls' in prep. We didn't arrive in time to see Skid Row. I didn't know them at the time or thus what i was missing. This was the show were Vince through a tantrum and threw his mic into the crowd and walked off - though he/they did return to finish.
https://www.setlist.fm/setlist/motley-crue/1989/nec-arena-birmingham-england-2bd7446a.html
shame you missed Skid Row. They were great back then
- 1
-
Almost impossible to separate my top 10 as most could easily swap position (especially 1 & 2 !!). But I gave it a go.
1. Threshold - Dividing Lines
Only just recently released but this was always going to be a huge album for me. 5 yrs since the release of Shires but the wait was worth it. This is a masterpiece in my opinion - melody, lyrics, vocals, musicianship, hooks all amazing.
2. Ghost - Imperia
For a long while this was top of the pack and was definitely my most listened to album of 2022. The last 2 Ghost albums were amazing and this is no different. Great production, arrangements - this something really different and unique. Best gig of 2022 as well - their show at London O2 was stunning
3. Muse - Will of the People
Biggest surprise of the year. Never would have imagined that a Muse album would feature in my best of list let alone end up no 3!! Easily their best album to date , love every track. Short at just 37 mins, but I love that. No filler, all killer album. Brilliant lyrics and subject matter as well
4. VHS Collection - Night Drive
Never has an album title been so accurate. This album is made for night time driving - just an awesome vibe, brilliant songs. Top job all round
5. Alter Bridge - Pawns & Kings
Monumental metal album. Dark, deep lyrically, crunching Tremonti riffs. Love it.
6 Kissin Dynamite - Not The End of the Road
Another surprise for me. Never been the biggest KD fan but man they nailed it on this. Barely a filler in sight and easily the best pure melodic rock album of 2022
7. Degreed - Are You Ready
Another top quality album from one of my fav bands. Really hate the song Radio though which keeps this out of the top 5
8. Dan Reed Network - Let's Hear it for the King
I do dearly love this album, and agonised a bit over its placing, but the albums above are just too good. Massive return to form and I pretty much love every track with 'I See Angels' probably bring my fav ballad of 2022
9. Cats in Space - Kickstart the Sun
Another album which could be top 5 on any given day. Just a couple of weaker tracks pull it down slightly but stuff like the title track & Smoke & Mirrors are top drawer. Brilliant vocals as well.
10. Iron Allies - Blood In Blood Out
Late addition to my top 10 but my God this album is awesome! Best thing Reece has been on in years and old school metal album of the year imo. Just crunching metal and sensational solos. Go to gym album
So now we come to honourable mentions - in no order - all v good albums in their own right :
Reckless Love - excellent attempt at synthwave
Chez Kane - another great 80s throwback
Skid Row - Erik breaths new life into old dogs
Palace - great bunch of feel good songs
Crashdiet - best album since GW
Treat - more great modern melodic rock
Black Swan - better than the debut
Ultraboss - v nice synthwave album
Ronnie Atkins - Bit of a dip but still v nice
Young Gun Silver Fox - best Westcoast 2022
Do there you go, 20 great albums which I would recommend. I really good year in music with a few surprises for me. 👍- 7
-
1 hour ago, lettard said:
Phil Lynott solo show in The Rialto Londonderry 24th June 1982...I was 9...my big sister took me(she was 16)...it was only £4 a ticket...still have the stub...this was a big thing in more ways than one because it was during the troubles and this was a daily thing and my parents hated us going to the city in case a bombing happened
wowser, great story. And to see Phil as well. Never saw Lizzy or Lynott solo
- 1
-
Today is exactly 40 years since my first ever gig. I was 12 yrs old
30th Nov 1982, Gillan Magic tour at Cliffs Pavilion with Spider supporting.
I'd be interested what you guys first gig was and what date? 🍺
- 1
-
7 hours ago, auslander said:
🇳🇱 3 🇺🇸 0
be closer than that. They're rough imo. Only stuck 2 past Qatar. We'll see
-
27 minutes ago, nyoilers said:
USA 🇺🇸
USA Holland should be interesting
Erik Grönwall - cover songs
in AOR and Hard Rock
Posted
virtually impossible to cover guns n Roses as axl voice so unique