-
Posts
1,293 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by Crazysam
-
-
I'm surprised this doesn't have a thread already too. Pretty good album. You mentioned the Tesla vibe, and I can hear some of that. I could be mistaken, but I thought I read somewhere that Dave Friday used to be in a Tesla cover band.
-
-
8 hours ago, Glen said:
I reckon CIS, One Desire and Don Barnes are correct.
in that case the other 2 might be Art Nation or HEAT or else it's completely random and something that Dan's never commented on the Forums.
I wonder if it is NFO rather than Don Barnes. You had 3 correct by including Code Red, Pinnacle Point and NFO. Then, mrbandwidth removed Code Red and NFO and only had 2. KarpetRyd included NFO and had 3. Another possible one is Keldian as Dan had their prior release in his Honorable Mentions and implied their latest might be even better.
-
-
4 minutes ago, Doggy said:
Leatherwolf - Street Ready
great album
-
With prizes such as that who can resist, here is my go at it...
5. Cats In Space - Scarecrow
4. Unleash The Archers - Apex
3. Harem Scarem - United
2. Threshold - Legends of the Shires
1. One Desire - S/T
-
-
-
In case any fans of Janet hadn't already read elsewhere, this was posted on her FB page a few days ago:
"I wanted to take a moment, and catch everyone up on the last few, very eventful days...Unfortunately, on Friday, things turned a little upside down on us. I was rushed off to the hospital, and had to have emergency surgery to remove a subdural hematoma that was putting pressure on my brain. They had to drill a hole into my head to remove the hematoma and put a titanium plate in to cover the hole...I apologize for having to cancel the Vamp’d show last night. We will be rescheduling that soon. I will keep you posted on my recovery. Thank you for all the love and support!"
-
-
Their first two are classics. I thought Metropolis was a nice comeback, but, for me their releases since have merely been solid, with a few too many filler. Hopefully this one will impress.
-
I don't know much about her and I'll admit I never got into the band's music. Sad news to hear of someone passing at such a young age. May she rest in peace.
-
-
26 minutes ago, Captain Howdy said:
Well the obvious two for me are Wildside and Sven Gali, two bands that I actually bought the debut albums together and loved, then years later picked up the second albums at the same time and thought "WTF?"
The debut albums for both bands are awesome. The second albums are pony.
Wildside's did have a couple of semi decent songs on it, but Sven Gali's was devoid of any merit.
As for Wildside's third album, that was a mix of unreleased tracks from both previous albums, so was patchy.
Good choices, those two would be at the top of my list also. Another band that comes to mind for me is Sic Vikki whose debut I enjoyed, but they changed their style for their follow up and it was nowhere near as good. SImilar to Wildside, Sic Vikki put out a third album with unreleased tracks, some of which were solid tunes, but it didn't match the consistent quality of the debut.
-
5 hours ago, kethdredd said:
I'm curious if this is a new recording or if it matches the mp3's I have of this.
Here is the tracklisting I have:
I was wondering the same, that is the tracklist of the demos I have. This new release includes a few additional tracks, but I'm not sure if those are new songs or simply weren't part of the bootleg that was circulating
-
-
Hard to believe that all three have passed already, may Fast Eddie rest in peace
-
Song # 2 is probably The Higher You Get by the band Slyboyz from their album Good Time Music (1994)
-
Solid tunes, I'll give the album a few spins once it comes out
-
1 hour ago, PeterS said:
Do they still do sales numbers? I'd be interested to know what the top selling albums of our genre were.
Though I fear it might be the difference between selling 6000 copies and 6001 in many cases.
Listening figures on Spotify etc would also be interesting.That would be interesting to see some of that data
-
-
5 hours ago, DaHun72 said:
I'm beginning to think that maybe I didn't miss too much this year after looking at the stuff above.
Confess and The Nights are both great.
There are a heap I have heard on the lists above and didn't do much for me e.g. Santa Cruz, Art Nation, Wraith, One Desire etc.
Some are OK but not great e.g. Vain, Tokyo Motor Fist, Crazy Lixx, Night Flight Orchestra etc.
Others I couldn't get into like the new Cats in Space - loved the debut but new one is just not grabbing me as much as everything sounds great.
As was mentioned, there are some similarities between many of our top 10 picks, so at first glance it can seem like only a handful of standouts. There are a few choices (like H.E.A.T.) that didn't click for me, but I've also found a few that I hadn't heard and ended up really enjoying. Plus the lists that Dan and the guys will be posting are bound to have some albums that no one else selected.
-
I like it, not your typical song structure. During some parts the vocalist reminded me a little of Mats Leven while the guitarist has a somewhat similar playing style to Zakk Wylde.
-
I've always liked their debut and I think I have demo versions of most of these songs on a cdr. From what I recall, the band had just replaced the original singer and recorded them for their 2nd album back in the early '90's.
What's a spinnin' in your CD player?
in General Music Discussion
Posted