-
Posts
1,293 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by Crazysam
-
-
Here are my favorites albums from 2002:
- L.A. Guns – Waking The Dead
- Harem Scarem – Weight of the World
- Jaded Heart – The Journey Will Never End
- Crown of Thorns - Karma
- Shy – Unfinished Business
- Westworld – Cyberdreams
- 91 Suite – S/T
- Rain - House of Dreams
- Dio – Killing the Dragon
- Loud & Clear – Disc-Connected
- Adriangale – Re:Program
- Hurricane - Liquifury
- Street Talk – Restoration
- Hardline - II
- Silver – Dream Machines
- Jeff Scott Soto – Prism
- Grand Illusion – View From The Top
- The Screaming Santas – Going Insane At Christmas
- Def Leppard – X
- 21 Guns - Demolition
-
Here are my favorite albums from 1996.
- Ten - S/T
- Moon’Doc – Get Mooned
- Tower City – A Little Bit of Fire
- Jaded Heart – Slaves and Masters
- Helloween – The Time of the Oath
- Gotthard – G
- Victory – Voiceprint
- Bone Machine – Disappearing Inc.
- Steelheart - Wait
- Mark Spiro – Now Is Then, Then Is Now
-
1982 & 1983 is when I believe the hard rock & metal scenes really started taking shape. I recall everything from stellar AOR, the peak of the NWBHM, a new era of glam rock, the start of thrash metal and the first #1 album for the genre in the U.S. When I’ve listened to new releases since then I think about which band that artist sounds like and how do they compare to these early classics. Here are my top 50 favorite albums from 1983:
- Def Leppard – Pyromania
- Dio – Holy Diver
- Motley Crue – Shout at the Devil
- Iron Maiden – Piece of Mind
- Alcatrazz – No Parole from Rock ‘N Roll
- Thin Lizzy – Thunder & Lightning
- Marillion – Script for a Jester’s Tear
- Ozzy Osbourne – Bark at the Moon
- Michael Schenker Group – Built to Destroy
- Journey – Frontiers
- Krokus – Headhunter
- Riot – Born in America
- Waysted – Vices
- Night Ranger – Midnight Madness
- Kiss – Lick It Up
- Savatage – Sirens
- Rick Springfield – Living in Oz
- Accept – Restless and Wild
- Saxon – Power and the Glory
- Y & T – Meanstreak
- Orphan - Lonely At Night
- Zebra - S/T
- Billy Idol – Rebel Yell
- Quiet Riot – Metal Health
- Twisted Sister – You Can’t Stop Rock & Roll
- Axe – Nemesis
- Aldo Nova - Subject
- Preview – S/T
- Rainbow - Bent Out of Shape
- Arc Angel – Arcangel
- Eric Martin Band - Sucker For a Pretty Face
- Michael Bolton – S/T
- I-Ten - Taking A Cold Look
- Blackfoot – Siogo
- Fastway – S/T
- Europe – S/T
- ZZ Top – Eliminator
- 38 Special – Tour De Force
- Raven – All for One
- Ratt – S/T
- Metallica – Kill ‘Em All
- Yes - 90125
- Gary Moore - Victims of the Future
- Helix – No Rest For The Wicked
- Vandenberg – Heading for a Storm
- AC/DC – Flick of the Switch
- The Headpins - Line of Fire
- Survivor - Caught in the Game
- Dokken - Breaking the Chains
- Queensryche – S/T
Honorable mentions:
The Police – Synchronicity
David Bowie – Let’s Dance
Robert Plant - The Principle of Moments
Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble – Texas Flood
-
For me, TMF slightly edges out the Defiants as my choice for being the best of these three. I didn't think Beyond the Fade was as strong as Ted's prior solo releases and I find myself skipping a couple tracks when listening to it, so while an enjoyable album, it would get my vote for 3rd place.
-
Picked up a few cds on ebay this past week -
Blue Blud - The Big Noise (Music For Nations)
Steve Plunkett - My Attitude - was turned off of this back in the day after Louie, Louie was released as a single/video, a long overdue purchase
Transit - Catch Fire (Long Island)
-
I wanted to be sure and add my list to the topic, here are my 50 favorite albums from 1990
- Eyes – S/T
- Extreme – Pornograffitti
- Victory – Temples of Gold
- Fate - Scratch N' Sniff
- Pretty Maids - Jump The Gun
- Talisman - S/T
- Judas Priest – Painkiller
- Warrior Soul – Last Decade Dead Century
- Don Dokken – Up From The Ashes
- Love/Hate - Blackout in the Red Room
- Hurricane – Slave to the Thrill
- Lynch Mob – Wicked Sensation
- Heaven's Edge – S/T
- Megadeth – Rust In Peace
- Stryper – Against the Law
- Valentine – S/T
- Electric Boys - Funk-O-Metal Carpet Ride
- Beggars and Thieves - S/T
- Queensryche – Empire
- Spread Eagle – S/T
- Warrant – Cherry Pie
- Ratt – Detonator
- Y & T - Ten
- Sweet F.A. – Stick To Your Guns
- Firehouse – S/T
- Baton Rouge - Shake Your Soul
- Riot - The Privilege of Power
- Damn Yankees - S/T
- Cold Sweat - Break Out
- Blue Tears - S/T
- Laos - We Want It
- Killer Dwarfs - Dirty Weapons
- Tigertailz - Bezerk
- Alias - S/T
- Skin and Bones – Not A Pretty Sight
- Zinatra - The Great Escape
- Sleeze Beez - Screwed, Blued & Tattooed
- Holy Soldier - S/T
- Boulevard- Into the Street
- Yngwie Malmsteen – Eclipse
- House of Lords - Sahara
- Roxxi – Drive It To Ya Hard
- Kings of the Sun - Full Frontal Attack
- Roko – S/T
- Jagged Edge UK - Fuel For Your Soul
- Gypsy Rose – Prey
- King's X - Faith Hope Love
- Electric Angels - S/T
- Slaughter - Stick It To Ya
- Vixen - Rev It Up
-
This is my first post after registering. I wanted to share my favorite albums from what was, in my opinion, one of the best years in hard rock music
- Lillian Axe – Love and War
- King’s X – Gretchen Goes To Nebraska
- Badlands – S/T
- Vain – No Respect
- Faith No More – The Real Thing
- Crimson Glory - Transcendence
- Bonfire – Point Blank
- TNT – Intuition
- Icon – Right Between the Eyes
- L.A. Guns – Cocked & Loaded
- Victory - Culture Killed the Native
- Blue Murder – S/T
- Loudness – Soldier of Fortune
- Mastedon - It's a Jungle Out There
- Kingdom Come – In Your Face
- Tesla – The Great Radio Controversy
- It Bites – Eat Me in St. Louis
- The Dan Reed Network – Slam
- XYZ – S/T
- China – Sign In The Sky
- W.A.S.P. – The Headless Children
- Swedish Erotica – S/T
- FM – Tough It Out
- Savatage – Gutter Ballet
- Signal – Loud and Clear
- Skid Row – S/T
- Leatherwolf – Street Ready
- Junkyard – S/T
- Silent Rage – Don’t Touch Me There
- Babylon A.D. – S/T
- D.A.D. – No Fuel Left for the Pilgrims
- Dalton – Injection
- Transit – Dirty Pleasures
- EZO – Fire Fire
- Diving for Pearls – S/T
- The Big F – S/T
- Shark Island – Law of the Order
- Lion – Trouble In Angel City
- Treat – Organized Crime
- Banshee – Race Against Time
- Damien – Stop This War
- Marchello – Destiny
- Bang Tango – Psycho Café
- Extreme – S/T
- Giant – Last of the Runaways
- White Lion – Big Game
- Warrant - Dirty Rotten Filthy Stinking Rich
- Stranger – No Rules
- Motley Crue – Dr. Feelgood
- Danger Danger – S/T
Interesting choice, i think need to find out about 36, 41, and 48, haven't heard them before
Don't forget to post your top 50 for the other years too
Not heard Stranger before? They have some great stuff - be sure to check them out. Not heard the other two either...
Thanks for the comments guys. Stranger is straight ahead melodic, hard rock with a couple really good albums, No Rules being my fave. Damien is a melodic metal band, similar to mid-80's Judas Priest. The Big F might not appeal to everyone. They were an alternative rock band with the drummer and bassist from the new wave band Berlin. Kind of like Warrior Soul without the political overtones.
-
Hi everyone, I’m new to the forum, 46 years young and live in the state of Florida (U.S.). I’ve been collecting albums (on vinyl, cassette and cd) since the early 80’s. I look forward to getting to know you and discussing bands, albums, and concerts. Here are some of my favorite bands/artists:
TNT, Dokken, Lillian Axe, Harem Scarem, L.A. Guns, Motley Crue, Victory, Casanova, Sargant Fury, Treat, Pretty Maids, Saigon Kick, Danger Danger, Winger, Jeff Scott Soto, Johnny Gioeli, Paul Gilbert, Steve Vai, UFO, Van Halen, Queen, Dream Theater, Riot, and Savatage
-
This is my first post after registering. I wanted to share my favorite albums from what was, in my opinion, one of the best years in hard rock music
- Lillian Axe – Love and War
- King’s X – Gretchen Goes To Nebraska
- Badlands – S/T
- Vain – No Respect
- Faith No More – The Real Thing
- Crimson Glory - Transcendence
- Bonfire – Point Blank
- TNT – Intuition
- Icon – Right Between the Eyes
- L.A. Guns – Cocked & Loaded
- Victory - Culture Killed the Native
- Blue Murder – S/T
- Loudness – Soldier of Fortune
- Mastedon - It's a Jungle Out There
- Kingdom Come – In Your Face
- Tesla – The Great Radio Controversy
- It Bites – Eat Me in St. Louis
- The Dan Reed Network – Slam
- XYZ – S/T
- China – Sign In The Sky
- W.A.S.P. – The Headless Children
- Swedish Erotica – S/T
- FM – Tough It Out
- Savatage – Gutter Ballet
- Signal – Loud and Clear
- Skid Row – S/T
- Leatherwolf – Street Ready
- Junkyard – S/T
- Silent Rage – Don’t Touch Me There
- Babylon A.D. – S/T
- D.A.D. – No Fuel Left for the Pilgrims
- Dalton – Injection
- Transit – Dirty Pleasures
- EZO – Fire Fire
- Diving for Pearls – S/T
- The Big F – S/T
- Shark Island – Law of the Order
- Lion – Trouble In Angel City
- Treat – Organized Crime
- Banshee – Race Against Time
- Damien – Stop This War
- Marchello – Destiny
- Bang Tango – Psycho Café
- Extreme – S/T
- Giant – Last of the Runaways
- White Lion – Big Game
- Warrant - Dirty Rotten Filthy Stinking Rich
- Stranger – No Rules
- Motley Crue – Dr. Feelgood
- Danger Danger – S/T
Same song titles by different bands
in General Music Discussion
Posted
Searchin' - New England, Slaughter, House of Lords, Blackfoot, and Departure - I prefer Slaughter's but all of them are actually good ones
No Easy Way Out - Roxx Gang, Robert Tepper, and Ozzy - Tepper gets the nod slightly over Roxx Gang
Somebody's Waiting - Charade, Keel, Bonfire - that's one of my favorite Keel songs, so gotta go with them