Gibbo
-
Posts
2,299 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by Gibbo
-
-
Haven't heard Tygers of Pan Tang yet.
I remember liking Vow Wow in the 80's but they weren't as good this time around.
'Spellbound' is a great album, 'Crazy Nights' is okay ... I'd avoid the first Tygers album (which has a different vocalist - Jess Cox - who's an acquired taste), and pretty much anything they did after 'The Cage' ...
-
Ozzy Osbourne: Black Rain
Thirty Seconds To Mars: This Is War
7 Days: Into Forever
The Beatles: Revolver
-
'Appetite ...', no question ... Kill For Thrills were okay, but I don't listent to their stuff anywhere near as often as I do Guns' debut ...
-
Another great year. Full verdict (although bound to have forgotten some); each list starting with the best album.
Some out and out classics, including these 10/10 masterpieces, as close to perfection as it gets:
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Warrior Soul - Last Decade Dead Century
Slayer - Seasons In The Abyss
Trouble - Trouble
These are pretty close and would be 9-9.5/10:
Judas Priest - Painkiller
Love/Hate - Black Out in the Red Room
Anthrax - Persistence Of Time
Apocrypha - Area 54
Ratt - Detonator
Thunder - Backstreet Symphony
Death - Spiritual Healing
Yngwie Malmsteen - Eclipse
Obituary - Cause of Death
Pretty Maids - Jump The Gun
And these are worth an honorary mention - some great tracks, but some filler too:
Deicide - Deicide
Cinderella - Heartbreak Station
Damn Yankees - Damn Yankees
Bad Company - Holy Water
Queensryche - Empire
Some very good albums in that list, BGF ... some odd choices, too ... Bad Company? I wouldn't have thought their particular 'ouevre' was your thing at all!
Any album with a song as good as "Stranger Stranger" deserves recognition. Just a wonderful, wonderful tune!
Same for Empire, really - pretty poor album overall, but with two fantastic songs (the title track and "Jet City Woman") that elevate it above the majority.
You're an odd cove ... an album with (in my view) only one or two great songs wouldn't even be considered as a favourite for a particular year ... 'Empire' is, indeed, an utterly essential tune, but there are only two other songs on there that I'd still give the time of day to - 'Another Rainy Night' and 'Anybody Listening?' The rest of the songs on there are the main reason I stopped listening to Queensryche ... it still baffles me that the band that created 'Operation: Mindcrime' then went on to produce a stinker like this!
Best three songs are 'Best I can,' 'Another rainy night' and, oh, only the best song on the whole fucking album!!! - 'Hand On Heart.'
Said it before, I'll no doubt say it again ... one man's meat, etc.
-
Any album with a song as good as "Stranger Stranger" deserves recognition. Just a wonderful, wonderful tune!
Same for Empire, really - pretty poor album overall, but with two fantastic songs (the title track and "Jet City Woman") that elevate it above the majority.
You're an odd cove ... an album with (in my view) only one or two great songs wouldn't even be considered as a favourite for a particular year ... 'Empire' is, indeed, an utterly essential tune, but there are only two other songs on there that I'd still give the time of day to - 'Another Rainy Night' and 'Anybody Listening?' The rest of the songs on there are the main reason I stopped listening to Queensryche ... it still baffles me that the band that created 'Operation: Mindcrime' then went on to produce a stinker like this!
BTW - didn't say it was a favourite, just that it deserves an honorary mention - due to the standouts, which I would maintain are "Empire" and "Jet City Woman".
(I HATE "Another Rainy Night"!!! )
You can maintain all you like, 'Jet City Woman' is cack.
-
7 Days: Into Forever
Ozzy Osbourne: Black Rain
Thirty Seconds To Mars: This Is War
-
Glen-Never got into Steve Hogarth as the vocalist for Mariliion.
He's got a good voice ... but it's not 'Marillion' ...
-
Back on topic ... I made the mistake of listening to Tygers Of Pan Tang's 'The Cage' again the other day ... I used to quite like this album, but I could only sit through two songs (and one of those is a cover!)
-
Of the 'reunion' material, 'Brave New World' is a cracking album ... 'A Matter Of Life And Death' and 'The Final Frontier' have both been strong ... and 'Dance Of Death' really isn't that good, in comparison to other Maiden albums ... I have high hopes for this one.
-
Another great year. Full verdict (although bound to have forgotten some); each list starting with the best album.
Some out and out classics, including these 10/10 masterpieces, as close to perfection as it gets:
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Warrior Soul - Last Decade Dead Century
Slayer - Seasons In The Abyss
Trouble - Trouble
These are pretty close and would be 9-9.5/10:
Judas Priest - Painkiller
Love/Hate - Black Out in the Red Room
Anthrax - Persistence Of Time
Apocrypha - Area 54
Ratt - Detonator
Thunder - Backstreet Symphony
Death - Spiritual Healing
Yngwie Malmsteen - Eclipse
Obituary - Cause of Death
Pretty Maids - Jump The Gun
And these are worth an honorary mention - some great tracks, but some filler too:
Deicide - Deicide
Cinderella - Heartbreak Station
Damn Yankees - Damn Yankees
Bad Company - Holy Water
Queensryche - Empire
Some very good albums in that list, BGF ... some odd choices, too ... Bad Company? I wouldn't have thought their particular 'ouevre' was your thing at all!
Any album with a song as good as "Stranger Stranger" deserves recognition. Just a wonderful, wonderful tune!
Same for Empire, really - pretty poor album overall, but with two fantastic songs (the title track and "Jet City Woman") that elevate it above the majority.
Is that Bad Company with Brian Howe?
-
Another great year. Full verdict (although bound to have forgotten some); each list starting with the best album.
Some out and out classics, including these 10/10 masterpieces, as close to perfection as it gets:
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Warrior Soul - Last Decade Dead Century
Slayer - Seasons In The Abyss
Trouble - Trouble
These are pretty close and would be 9-9.5/10:
Judas Priest - Painkiller
Love/Hate - Black Out in the Red Room
Anthrax - Persistence Of Time
Apocrypha - Area 54
Ratt - Detonator
Thunder - Backstreet Symphony
Death - Spiritual Healing
Yngwie Malmsteen - Eclipse
Obituary - Cause of Death
Pretty Maids - Jump The Gun
And these are worth an honorary mention - some great tracks, but some filler too:
Deicide - Deicide
Cinderella - Heartbreak Station
Damn Yankees - Damn Yankees
Bad Company - Holy Water
Queensryche - Empire
Some very good albums in that list, BGF ... some odd choices, too ... Bad Company? I wouldn't have thought their particular 'ouevre' was your thing at all!
Any album with a song as good as "Stranger Stranger" deserves recognition. Just a wonderful, wonderful tune!
Same for Empire, really - pretty poor album overall, but with two fantastic songs (the title track and "Jet City Woman") that elevate it above the majority.
You're an odd cove ... an album with (in my view) only one or two great songs wouldn't even be considered as a favourite for a particular year ... 'Empire' is, indeed, an utterly essential tune, but there are only two other songs on there that I'd still give the time of day to - 'Another Rainy Night' and 'Anybody Listening?' The rest of the songs on there are the main reason I stopped listening to Queensryche ... it still baffles me that the band that created 'Operation: Mindcrime' then went on to produce a stinker like this!
-
Ex Machina
Sci fi yarn about artificial intelligence. Great film, thought provoking and Alicia Vikander is disturbingly attractive as the robot.
I keep meaning to watch this ... and not just for the reason you've highlighted
-
Another great year. Full verdict (although bound to have forgotten some); each list starting with the best album.
Some out and out classics, including these 10/10 masterpieces, as close to perfection as it gets:
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Warrior Soul - Last Decade Dead Century
Slayer - Seasons In The Abyss
Trouble - Trouble
These are pretty close and would be 9-9.5/10:
Judas Priest - Painkiller
Love/Hate - Black Out in the Red Room
Anthrax - Persistence Of Time
Apocrypha - Area 54
Ratt - Detonator
Thunder - Backstreet Symphony
Death - Spiritual Healing
Yngwie Malmsteen - Eclipse
Obituary - Cause of Death
Pretty Maids - Jump The Gun
And these are worth an honorary mention - some great tracks, but some filler too:
Deicide - Deicide
Cinderella - Heartbreak Station
Damn Yankees - Damn Yankees
Bad Company - Holy Water
Queensryche - Empire
Some very good albums in that list, BGF ... some odd choices, too ... Bad Company? I wouldn't have thought their particular 'ouevre' was your thing at all!
-
Another great year. Full verdict (although bound to have forgotten some); each list starting with the best album.
Some out and out classics, including these 10/10 masterpieces, as close to perfection as it gets:
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Warrior Soul - Last Decade Dead Century
Slayer - Seasons In The Abyss
Trouble - Trouble
These are pretty close and would be 9-9.5/10:
Judas Priest - Painkiller
Love/Hate - Black Out in the Red Room
Anthrax - Persistence Of Time
Apocrypha - Area 54
Ratt - Detonator
Thunder - Backstreet Symphony
Death - Spiritual Healing
Yngwie Malmsteen - Eclipse
Obituary - Cause of Death
Pretty Maids - Jump The Gun
And these are worth an honorary mention - some great tracks, but some filler too:
Deicide - Deicide
Cinderella - Heartbreak Station
Damn Yankees - Damn Yankees
Bad Company - Holy Water
Queensryche - Empire
When it comes to 'Empire', I'm sure you meant to write 'ONE cracking song, a bunch of filler and some utter shite'? No?
-
Cuban Fury
-
No snobs in Sarfend lol ;-)
What Geln said
GLEN, even ...
Are you sure you went to Grammar school?
*sob!*
-
There are a handful of Leppard B-Sides that are pretty damn good - 'Tear It Down', 'I Wanna Be Your Hero' and 'From The Inside', for a start (two of them are available of the 'Retro:Active' compilation) ... W.A.S.P.'s take on Jethro Tull's 'Locomotive Breath' ... Bryan Adams and Melissa Etheridge's live version of 'It's Only Love' ...
-
Yes, Van Halen.
Oh, whoops. Sorry, I just realised they still suck goat balls.
But yeah, seriously, the answer is no. Thankfully, I only like good music. So it'd be impossible to convert me into someone who likes shit music.
VH is AWESOME period!
What he said ... well, up until they got Gary Cherone to front the band ... it all went a bit 'tits up' after that ...
-
Love that cover!
After some of the dodgy covers they've had ('Dance Of Death' - ugh!), it's nice to see a 'classic' Maiden cover!
-
I'm annoyed by cashiers who lick their fingers before counting back your change or opening a bag. Don't spit on your fingers then handle every item I'm taking home! Think about your own health too. That cash has been in people's sweaty shoes and pockets, in strippers butt cracks and handled by other finger-lickers. How can you put that in your mouth!?
Cashiers who carry on having a conversation with a colleague while they're serving you ... I make a point now of saying something like 'I am SO very sorry to interrupt your conversation ...'
-
Spy ... pretty funny (if you can get past Jude Law's awful American accent )
-
No snobs in Sarfend lol ;-)
What Geln said
GLEN, even ...
-
No snobs in Sarfend lol ;-)
What Geln said
-
btw what's the difference between grammar school and other schools ?
we don't have that type here, only public and private school
Grammar schools are 'selective' - basically, you have to sit a test to get a place. If you live locally, you're more likely to get a place if you pass the test, so for anyone outside of the catchment area it can be a bloody nightmare ... when my son applied to the grammar school that I went to, they were accepting something like 120 students - with only 30 places being offered to kids outside the catchment area.
You Know What Really Grinds My Gears?
in Flamefest
Posted
By the time they've levered themselves out from behind the till, I'm long gone