My top 5:
1. Creye - III: Weightless
2. Nuclear Power Trio - Wet Ass Plutonium
3. Angel Vivaldi - Away with Words, Pt. 2
4. ModX - Secrets
5. Andy James - Fury from Above
My list would likely be quite different if I had more time with the likes of Tempt, the Defiants, Temple Balls, Crowne, Hugo, Overland, Midnite City, etc., as I only got to really listen to a lot of these albums once or twice and then stuck with the songs that I liked the first time around.
I was excited about Ronnie Atkins, Arctic Rain, Ammotrack, Masaki, Bonafide and a few others that I admittedly never even got to, also.