-
Posts
203 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by FredGarvin
-
-
Django Unchained (2012). Good, but not great QT. Excellent performances by Waltz, Dicaprio, and Foxx. Sam Jackson was good too. But it's way too long and the language (you know, that word) really pushed the limits for me.
Ninja III: The Domination (1984). Silly but entertaining Cannon fodder from the glorious 80s. Maybe the best first fifteen minutes of a movie ever!
-
I finally got around to seeing The Dark Knight Rises, and despite some huge plot holes and the film's over length, I liked it. Dunno how they can reboot this franchise with the way the movie ended though.
-
Give 'Em Hell Malone. Thomas Jane plays a loner gun-for-hire in this overlooked film from a couple of years ago. Not bad, some funny "hard-boiled" dialog straight out of a pulp novel, but kind of disjointed, like the director couldn't figure out exactly what he wanted to do. Very violent too. Which is a plus in my book.
-
-
The Last Stand. Highly implausible but still entertaining action flick. Nice to see Arnie back in the game.
-
Satan - Court In The Act
Excellent!
-
Pat Benatar - Greatest Hits
-
Brave. I thought it was pretty funny and the animation is spectacular.
-
My friend in high school had a big dish and we would turn it to American XXXtasy and the Playboy Channel sometimes. Here's a good thread with a lot of info on those porn channels:
http://www.avmaniacs.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-23917.html
-
Midnight - Satanic Royalty
Scorpions - Savage Amusement
-
V/H/S
A couple of decent segments and a few duds. The trailer for part 2 looks pretty good though.
-
Pagan Altar - Mystical & Magical
-
ParaNorman, which was quite funny.
-
The Vampire Lovers (1970). A bit slow and quite familiar story-wise, but full of eerie Gothic atmosphere and nice-looking (sometimes naked) women.
-
Ashbury - Endless Skies
Ritual - Valley of the Kings
-
Pat Benatar - Greatest Hits
Y&T - Ten
-
Züül - To The Frontlines
-
IM3. Pretty good.
Just read Shane Black is going to do a Doc Savage movie next, which could be interesting. I hope it's set in the 40s, not modern day.
-
Omen - Battle Cry
-
D Generation
-
Lipstixx 'N' Bulletz - Bang Your Head
-
Aldo Nova - s/t
Survivor - Eye of the Tiger
Story of the Year - Black Swan
-
D Generation - s/t
Jetboy - Damned Nation
-
Catherine Wheel - Chrome
Story of the Year - Black Swan (this just rocks!)
What's a spinnin' in your CD player?
in General Music Discussion
Posted
Exodus - Bonded By Blood
Superdrag - Head Trip In Every Key
Teenage Fanclub - Bandwagonesque