-
Posts
203 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by FredGarvin
-
-
Accept - Metal Heart
Ratt - Infestation
-
Vinnie Vincent Invasion - All Systems Go
Whitesnake - s/t
-
Blessed BLACK Wings - High On Fire
-
-
^^Black Books is hilarious! But no Coupling on either list? That show has more laugh-out-loud moments than any other I've ever watched.
Top Ten 1970s Movies:
1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
2. Star Wars
3. Jaws
4. Smokey and the Bandit
5. Thunderbolt & Lightfoot
6. The Three Musketeers
7. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
8. The Great Train Robbery
9. The Getaway
10. American Graffiti
-
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013). Fun, gory trash. Very entertaining!
-
After watching The Hobbit the other day I felt the need to revisit the original LOTR trilogy. I finished up the extended version of The Fellowship of the Ring yesterday and the first half of The Two Towers extended version today. On to part two tonight.
-
Letter X - Time of the Gathering
Saxon - Power and the Glory
Motley Crue - Theatre of Pain
-
Top Ten Action Movies of the 90s:
1. True Lies
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
3. The Last Boy Scout
4. Speed
5. Cliffhanger
6. Die Hard With A Vengeance
7. The Rock
8. Hard Boiled
9. The Long Kiss Goodnight
10. Stone Cold
-
The First Great Train Robbery
That's the Michael Crichton movie, yeah? Excellent choice. More people need to see that one.
-
The Hobbit (2012). Good but not LOTR great. Martin Freeman IS great though as Bilbo Baggins and holds the film together, even through some pretty poor looking CGI sequences. Bring on the next installment!
Blade II (2002). I've always liked this one, it's fun and I love the back-and-forth between Snipes and Perlman. A few cheesy looking fights, but overall a cool vampire/action flick.
-
Amon Amarth - Deceiver of the Gods
Manegarm - Legions of the North
-
I saw Man of Steel today and I can't agree that it's one of the best superhero movies. It's certainly not bad like, say, The Green Lantern, but I was a bit underwhelmed by it. The first two Christopher Reeve films are still the best Superman movies IMO.
-
Krokus - The Blitz
-
Went to a Hasting's today and picked up:
Journey - Frontiers (reissue w/bonus tracks)
Kiss - Animalize
Kiss - Asylum
Ratt - Infestation
-
The Birthday Massacre - Pins & Needles
The Birthday Massacre - Walking With Strangers
The Donnas - Bitchin'
Both fantastic bands!
I'd never heard of The Birthday Massacre until a week or so ago (actually on another metal forum). I liked what I heard on YouTube so I ordered those two CDs.
-
The Donnas - Gold Medal
-
No Escape
The one with Ray Liotta? Good action flick!
Last night I watched Premium Rush starring Joseph Gordon Levitt. It's a bit slight on plot but the action comes fast and it never lets up. Worth a look.
-
Eclipse - Bleed & Scream
The Letter Black - Hanging By A Thread
-
The Birthday Massacre - Pins & Needles
The Birthday Massacre - Walking With Strangers
The Donnas - Bitchin'
-
Night Ranger - Dawn Patrol
Survivor - Eye of the Tiger
Fountains of Wayne - s/t
-
Red Scorpion. Dolph doing the Rambo thing, blowing shit up and shooting people in Africa. No classic, but a decent action movie.
-
Vains of Jenna - The Art of Telling Lies
Vains of Jenna - Lit Up/Let Down
-
HSAS - Through The Fire
What's a spinnin' in your CD player?
in General Music Discussion
Posted
Amon Amarth - Deceiver of the Gods
The Sword - Warp Riders