-
Posts
200 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by Rafo Phoenix
-
-
Of course Very Good demos with a good production/sound, Melodic Hard Rock/AOR from Sweden mid 90's ala Talk of The Town, Europe etc, favorite songs "Lose You, Deep, Tonight, Sleepless & Put My Heart On Fire" easily 85/100.
-
Average, don't mind it, listen to it on occasion... 1 time every 5 years!
-
Bon Jovi
Def Leppard
Def Leppard
Def Leppard
Def Leppard
Bon Jovi
-
Future World
Lethal Heroes/Jump the Gun
Carpe Diem
-
Option 4, but only Great albums to my tastes! with Ratings of 90 to 100/100 and some of 80 and 85/100 that i love!
-
-
Gotthard
-
Metallica - Master Of Puppets then :
2 - Metal Church - Metal Church
3 - Iron Maiden - Somewhere in Time
4 - Megadeth - Peace Sells... But Who's Buying
5 - Anthrax - Spreading the Disease
-
-
I'm Coming Home Tonight - Benjamin Orr
-
When You Close Your Eyes one of the best Night Ranger songs with a lot of energy.
-
Insensitive is my fav here.
-
Very different to "Thrill Of The Chase" this one os only average no more.
-
X Factor X - X Factor X
X-Cel - Deliver This Dream
Xanadu - Just An Illusion
XsavioR - Caleidoscope
Xxaron - The Legacy
Xeron - Does Anybody Hear
Xavion - Burnin' Hot
XYZ-A - Asian Typhoon
Xinema - Different Ways
X-Izt - Giants Of Yore
-
White Dragon - Steel Warriors
Oz - Third Warning
Robert Kraft - Retro Active
Powerage - Branded Skin
Neil Diamond - Primitive
Old Yron - ST
Metropolis - Shadows of The Past
Mortox - Stormbells
Hocus Pocus - ST
Preyer - Terminator
-
Average album yes its Hard Rock with some of Alternative/Grunge but more Hard Rock and 2 ballads, their first release is better by far, best songs? i like "Peace N' Rhythm" similar to Stone Temple Pilots style the rest just average my rating 65/100 if you like this mix of styles maybe you like this one i dont know Geoff.
-
Dan & phaffas great tastes Restless Heart & Genesis pure quality, yes felpudini con lentes i have thousands pure originals ufff and rare stuff wow!
-
Just flicking through all my discs the other day and found loads of stuff I haven't played in ages, including some excellent Non HH related discs.
Was just thinking for the more open minded people on here, what are your favourite NON HH (Metal,MR, AOR, Prog, Glam) related discs of all time - No copping out, be honest & no taking the piss.
Here are a load of mine to start things off.
Daryl Braithwaite - Edge/ Taste The Salt
Big Dish - Swimmer
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust/ Scary Monsters
Crash Test Dummies - God Shuffled His Feet
Kate Bush - The Sensual World/ Hounds Of Love
Marc Cohn - S/T
Phil Collins - No Jacket Required/ But Seriously
Chris De Burgh - Man On The Line/ Into The Light
Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms
Duran Duran - S/T / Rio
ELO - Out Of The Blue
Mylene Farmer - L'Autre
Bryan Ferry - Boys And Girls
Go West - S/T
Jean-Jacques Goldman - Entre Gris Clair Et Gris Fonce/ En Passent
Hall And Oates - H20
Don Henley - Building The Perfect Beast
Hooters - Nervous Night/ One Way Home
Bruce Hornsby & The Range - The Way It Is
Icehouse - Man Of Colors
Jellyfish - Bellybutton
Keane - Hopes And Fears
Love & Money - Strange kind Of Love
Sarah McLachlan - Fumbling Towards Ecstasy/ Solace
Mike And The Mechanics - S/T/ The Living Years
Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill
Muse - Absolution/ Black Holes And Revelations
Mike Oldfield - The Songs Of Distant Earth/ Crises
No Man - Love Blows, Love Cries
The Panic Division - Songs From The Glasshouse
Alan Parsons Project - Turn Of A Friendly Card
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers - Hard Promises
Iggy Pop - Blah-Blah-Blah
The Power Station - S/T
Propaganda - A Secret Wish
Lee Ritenour - Rit/ Rit 2
Roachford - Permenant Shade Of Blue
Todd Rundgren - Hermit Of Mink Hollow/ No World Order
Seal - S/T
Simple Minds - Street Fighting Years
Micheal W. Smith - Go West Young Man
Bruce Springsteen - The Rising
Sting - Ten Summoners Tales
Judie Tzuke - I Am The Phoenix/ Shoot The Moon
Narada Michael Walden - The Dance Of Life
Weather Report - Heavy Weather
Zucchero - Shake/Oro Incenso Birra
Great taste Jez a lot of my favs there.
I have thousands here 10 :
Charlie Sexton - Pictures For Pleasure
Laura Branigan - Self Control
Billy Idol - Rebel Yell
A-Ha - Hunting High And Low
Joe Lamont - Secrets You Keep
Debbie Gibson - Electric Youth
Baxter Robertson - Mere Mortals
A Flock Of Seagulls - The Story Of A Young Heart
Corey Hart - Boys In The Box
Rod Stewart - Camouflage
-
Pretty good actually. The vocals werent the best, esp the backing vocs. But the songs were pretty catchy and had some good guitar work.
Just missing that killer touch for me though
Id be interested to hear a full release though.
+1
-
Agree with you Geoff good solid set of hard rock songs specially "FAITH HEALER" is the best song by far Super Killer Style(100% 80's).
The label is Time Warp Records from Italy.
-
Crooked X - Crooked X - 2009
As is usual with newer metal bands on the mainstream market, you can either be so ridiculously heavy that radio refuses to play you (a la Mastodon) or you can cater to the masses and give them accessible headbanging. Crooked X appears to be one of those bands that fall under the latter description, but not without taking a bite out first. In the spirit of Black Tide and a generation of Guitar Hero talents, Crooked X pushes this concept further: none of the band’s members are over the age of 14 WOW!
Highly recommended to Heavy Harmonies
Site : http://crookedx.com
Myspace : http://www.myspace.com/crookedx
Members : http://crookedx.com/bio
Style : Hard Rock/Metal(Modern and Classic)
Tracklist:
1. Gone
2. Adrenaline
3. Time is Now
4. Rock N Roll Dream
5. Fade
6. You Gotta Bleed
7. Nail in the Coffin
8. Nightmare
9. Death of Me
10. Control
My fav songs "Gone, Adrenaline, Time is Now, You Gotta Bleed, Nightmare"
My rating 90/100.
-
Eaaaaaaaaaaaasy Frontline & Jaded Heart million miles away two of my all time classics in my poor collection
-
Zep has tied this one up, 13-13!
now Dokken 14 Zep 13
-
Too Late For Love then Billy's Got a Gun, Comin' Under Fire & Die Hard the Hunter
Romeo Rock
in AOR and Hard Rock
Posted
Hi m8, I am agree and disagree with You, "No One Like You" is a Great track i know but "When Love Surrenders" is one of the Best AOR/Melodic Rock songs! My kind of Style/Music "One On One" is another Great track ala Whitesnake/Coverdale, Tommy Ingham voice is similiar to David Coverdale, this EP easily 85/100.
Romeo Rock are :
Tommy Ingham : Vocals
Don Scarsella : Lead Guitar
John Avedisian Jr. : Bass
Rob Ludwick : Rhythm Guitar
Stevie Firneno : Drums