Geoff Posted September 9, 2015 Report Share Posted September 9, 2015 Not a single mention of OUTSIDE EDGE - RUNNING HOT? Not in my TOP 10, but I'm sure it would find its way into my top 40 if I were pressed to choose. Just an awesome 1986 album... seriously fits that particular year like a glove. When I get to rating all my stuff I reckon that's a good chance at my top 10, or at least top 20. O's are not far away... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mrbandwidth Posted May 28, 2016 Report Share Posted May 28, 2016 1. Bon Jovi 2. Van Halen 3. Stryper 4. Europe 5. Treat Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted May 31, 2016 Report Share Posted May 31, 2016 Not a single mention of OUTSIDE EDGE - RUNNING HOT? Not in my TOP 10, but I'm sure it would find its way into my top 40 if I were pressed to choose. Just an awesome 1986 album... seriously fits that particular year like a glove. When I get to rating all my stuff I reckon that's a good chance at my top 10, or at least top 20. O's are not far away... I've rated it recently. 3 tracks will definitely make my ultimate playlist. Not sure on its overall place. I've already rated 57 releases and I was just browsing my collection to find which of them I have on cd in order to spin them in my car stereo and thus maximizing my listening time, when I realized that there are approximately 100 more for summative assessment. And a rough estimate of 50 more which I don't have in any format but will unleash my spotify powers on them. Talking 'bout some serious public sector evaluation. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CureTheSane Posted May 31, 2016 Report Share Posted May 31, 2016 Here are mine 01 Van Halen - 5150 02 Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet 03 The Angels - Howling 04 WASP - Inside The Electric Circus 05 Tesla - Mechanical Resonance 06 Queen - A Kind Of Magic 07 Europe - The Final Countdown 08 Krokus - Change Of Address 09 Stryper - To Hell With The Devil 10 Cinderella - Night Songs 11 Iron Maiden - Somewhere In Time 12 Poison - Look What The Cat Dragged In 13 Alice Cooper - Constrictor 14 Billy Idol - Whiplash Smile 15 David Lee Roth - Eat 'Em And Smile 16 Rose Tattoo - Beats From A Single Drum Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted May 31, 2016 Author Report Share Posted May 31, 2016 I thought it might be cool to make a list of what I think my top 5 might be, and compare it to the eventual list when I finish all my ratings. So, based on Glen's I'll predict this as my top 5: Fate - A Matter of Attitude Aviator – s/t Poison - Look What The Cat Dragged In Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet And probably one of these at number 5: Cinderella Night Songs Skagarack Skagarack Treat The Pleasure Principle well, were you right?? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted May 31, 2016 Report Share Posted May 31, 2016 This is how my final list ended up (Can't help but notice my final 3 is as I predicted, and the 4th album is in 5th spot) ; 1 . Fate - A Matter Of Attitude - 92 2 . Aviator - Aviator - 91 3 . Poison - Look What The Cat Dragged In - 91 4 . Outside Edge - Running Hot - 90 5 . Bon Jovi - Slippery When Wet - 85 6 . White Sister - Fashion By Passion - 84 7 . FM - Indiscreet - 84 8 . Agent - Agent - 84 9 . Robert Tepper - No Easy Way Out - 82 10 . Europe - The Final Countdown - 81 11 . Matrex - I'll Always Remember - 80 12 . Rio - Sex Crimes - 80 13 . Van Stephenson - Suspicious Heart - 80 14 . Jeff Paris - Race To Paradise - 79 15 . Giuffria - Silk & Steel - 78 16 . Strangeways - Strangeways - 78 17 . Virginia Wolf - Virginia Wolf - 78 18 . Craaft - Craaft - 77 19 . Ratt - Dancing Undercover - 77 20 . Glen Burtnick - Talking In Code - 77 21 . Cinderella - Night Songs - 77 22 . Lion - Power Love - 76 23 . Stan Meissner - Windows To Light - 76 24 . Tesla - Mechanical Resonance - 76 25 . Easy Action - That Makes One - 76 26 . Quiet Riot - QRIII - 76 27 . Victory - Don't Get Made Get Even - 75 28 . Bobby Barth - Two Hearts One Beat - 75 29 . Journey - Raised On Radio - 75 30 . Treat - The Pleasure Principle - 75 31 . Skagarack - Skagarack - 74 32 . Brighton Rock - Young, Wild & Free - 74 33 . Black N' Blue - Nasty Nasty - 74 34 . Magnum - Vigilante - 74 35 . Survivor - When Seconds Count - 74 36 . Fastway - Waiting For The Roar - 74 37 . Ozzy Osbourne - The Ultimate Sin - 73 38 . Legs Diamond - Land Of The Gun - 73 39 . Steffanie - Pink Noise - 73 40 . King Kobra - Thrill Of A Lifetime - 73 41 . Zeno - Zeno - 73 42 . 8084 - 8084 - 73 43 . Fiona - Beyond The Pale - 73 44 . Dirty Looks - In Your Face - 72 45 . Sinner - Comin' Out Fighting - 72 46 . Bonfire - Don't Touch The Light - 72 47 . Waysted - Save Your Prayers - 72 48 . Stone Fury - Let Them Talk - 72 49 . Vinnie Vincent - Invasion - 72 50 . Great White - Shot In The Dark - 71 51 . Vengeance - We Have Ways To Make You Rock - 71 52 . W.A.S.P. - Inside The Electric Circus - 70 53 . Laurence Archer - L.A. - 70 54 . Rough Cutt - Wants You - 70 55 . Racer X - Street Lethal - 69 56 . Saxon - Rock The Nations - 69 57 . Bitter Sweet Alley - Bitter Sweet Alley - 69 58 . Price-Sulton - Lights On - 69 59 . White Wolf - Endangered Species - 69 60 . Perennial - You're The Ones… In My Dreams - 68 61 . Hero - Hero - 68 62 . Yngwie J. Malmsteen - Trilogy - 68 63 . Fifth Angel - Fifth Angel - 68 64 . White Tiger - White Tiger - 67 65 . Price-Sulton - Lights On - 67 66 . Steeler - Strike Back - 67 67 . Guns N' Roses - G N' R Lies - 66 68 . Zero Nine - Intrigue - 65 69 . Brent Lamb - One Man - 65 70 . Van Halen - 5150 - 62 71 . London - Don't Cry Wolf - 61 72 . Stryper - To Hell With The Devil - 61 73 . Diamond Rexx - Land Of The Damned - 53 74 . XYZ - EP - 51 75 . Charon - Made In Aluminium - 47 76 . David Lee Roth - Eat 'Em And Smile - 40 77 . Electradrive - …Over The Space - 29 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted May 31, 2016 Author Report Share Posted May 31, 2016 My list would be very different but an interesting read. Surpringly 86 is not a real amazing year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted June 2, 2016 Report Share Posted June 2, 2016 My list would be very different but an interesting read. Surpringly 86 is not a real amazing year. Couldn't agree more. It's actually a pretty damn weak year, to be honest. In terms of really, truly killer albums, I could probably leave it to my top 4 and be done with it. There's other good stuff, but it's all quite patchy, to be honest. No greater example than Bon Jovi. When it's good it's amazing, but there's just as many clunkers on it. Same goes for a lot of those generally well regarded albums in the list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.