heaven&hell Posted October 9, 2013 Report Share Posted October 9, 2013 WET - Rise Up SODOM - Epitome Of Torture WET Was So Good At MRF3. Brilliant live band - cant wait to see them again at FF 2013 :-) As Good As They Were Eclipse Was Just As Good Or Better. One in the same, just different singer. lol Yes But Eclipse Is Heavier And Less AOR. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted October 9, 2013 My Little Pony Report Share Posted October 9, 2013 WET - Rise Up SODOM - Epitome Of Torture WET Was So Good At MRF3. Brilliant live band - cant wait to see them again at FF 2013 :-) As Good As They Were Eclipse Was Just As Good Or Better. One in the same, just different singer. lolYes But Eclipse Is Heavier And Less AOR. Exactly. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesEagle Posted October 9, 2013 Report Share Posted October 9, 2013 My list so far: Mortal Form - The Reckoning Alkira - Red Devil Diabolical - Neogenesis Graveyard Of Souls - Shadows Of Life Reckless Love - Spirit Suicidal Tendencies - 13 Forlorn Path - Man's Last Portrait Vega - What The Hell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted October 9, 2013 Report Share Posted October 9, 2013 2. James Labrie - Impermanent Resonance Massive surprises were James Labrie and Heaven's Basement which I both love....great albums. I love really getting something out of these kinds of threads. Thanks for the heads up, mate. Hadn't even heard about the James Labrie album but I checked it out based on your list. I was a little nervous after that Lighthouse Orchestra group you had high on your list last year, which was not for me, but holy shit, this Labrie album is a monster. Always loved the dude's voice and hold the Winter Rose disc dearly. Great to hear him return to (albeit much, MUCH heavier) more melodic and catchy stuff. All songs sneaking in around the 4min mark, with some deadset killers on here. Great modern melodic metal disc. Love it. Thanks for the tip!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Clutch Posted October 9, 2013 Report Share Posted October 9, 2013 As of right now, my favorite melodic rock album of year is: Maragold- s/t Of course, things can change but this is just a great album imo. I've always enjoyed Greg Howe's guitar playing and Meghan's vocals are the perfect fit. Awesome stuff! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s2HmV2lR9KM Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted October 9, 2013 Report Share Posted October 9, 2013 WET - Rise Up SODOM - Epitome Of Torture WET Was So Good At MRF3. Brilliant live band - cant wait to see them again at FF 2013 :-) As Good As They Were Eclipse Was Just As Good Or Better. One in the same, just different singer. lolYes But Eclipse Is Heavier And Less AOR. Exactly. Love both!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted October 10, 2013 Report Share Posted October 10, 2013 2. James Labrie - Impermanent Resonance Massive surprises were James Labrie and Heaven's Basement which I both love....great albums. I love really getting something out of these kinds of threads. Thanks for the heads up, mate. Hadn't even heard about the James Labrie album but I checked it out based on your list. I was a little nervous after that Lighthouse Orchestra group you had high on your list last year, which was not for me, but holy shit, this Labrie album is a monster. Always loved the dude's voice and hold the Winter Rose disc dearly. Great to hear him return to (albeit much, MUCH heavier) more melodic and catchy stuff. All songs sneaking in around the 4min mark, with some deadset killers on here. Great modern melodic metal disc. Love it. Thanks for the tip!!! I was super surprised as his previous solo efforts did little for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted October 13, 2013 Report Share Posted October 13, 2013 Just some slight tweaks - 1. Pretty Maids - Motherland 2. Edens Curse - Symphony Of Sin 3. Find Me - Wings Of Love 4. WET - Rise Up 5. James Labrie - Impermanent Resonance6. Adrinagale - Suckerpunch!7. Heavens Basement - Filthy Empire8. Vega - What The Hell 9. Hardcore Superstar - C'Mon10. De La Cruz - Street Level11. Santa Cruz - Screamin 12. Reckless Love - Spirit 13. LaValle - Dear Sanity 14. Faith Circus - Turn Up The Band 15. Degreed - We Don't Belong Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted October 13, 2013 Report Share Posted October 13, 2013 Just some slight tweaks - 1. Pretty Maids - Motherland 2. Edens Curse - Symphony Of Sin 3. Find Me - Wings Of Love 4. WET - Rise Up 5. James Labrie - Impermanent Resonance 6. Adrinagale - Suckerpunch! 7. Heavens Basement - Filthy Empire 8. Vega - What The Hell 9. Hardcore Superstar - C'Mon 10. De La Cruz - Street Level 11. Santa Cruz - Screamin 12. Reckless Love - Spirit 13. LaValle - Dear Sanity 14. Faith Circus - Turn Up The Band 15. Degreed - We Don't Belong Nice! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted October 14, 2013 Report Share Posted October 14, 2013 Just some slight tweaks - 1. Pretty Maids - Motherland 2. Edens Curse - Symphony Of Sin 3. Find Me - Wings Of Love 4. WET - Rise Up 5. James Labrie - Impermanent Resonance 6. Adrinagale - Suckerpunch! 7. Heavens Basement - Filthy Empire 8. Vega - What The Hell 9. Hardcore Superstar - C'Mon 10. De La Cruz - Street Level 11. Santa Cruz - Screamin 12. Reckless Love - Spirit 13. LaValle - Dear Sanity 14. Faith Circus - Turn Up The Band 15. Degreed - We Don't Belong Nice! no doubt it will change again before year end. lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted October 14, 2013 Report Share Posted October 14, 2013 yeah all of the sudden, you'll come up with no-one-ever-heard-before champ like last year's NFO Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted October 14, 2013 Report Share Posted October 14, 2013 yeah all of the sudden, you'll come up with no-one-ever-heard-before champ like last year's NFO Still love that album! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2023 Gold Donors Metal T Posted October 15, 2013 2023 Gold Donors Report Share Posted October 15, 2013 Horrible year for new releases.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted October 16, 2013 Report Share Posted October 16, 2013 Horrible year for new releases.... i wonder what releases are you waiting for as there are more than 30 albums from various genres worth more than 80% so it's still a great year so far Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2023 Gold Donors Metal T Posted October 16, 2013 2023 Gold Donors Report Share Posted October 16, 2013 Ummm...no its only a 'great year' if your actually a fan of the bands who have released something new this year.If your not then its been a disappointing and abysmal year,which in my book it has. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heavyharmonies Posted October 16, 2013 Author Report Share Posted October 16, 2013 Cheer up, I hear there's a new Lady Gaga album coming... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted October 16, 2013 Report Share Posted October 16, 2013 Ummm...no its only a 'great year' if your actually a fan of the bands who have released something new this year.If your not then its been a disappointing and abysmal year,which in my book it has. What bands are you a fan of? If u are looking for metal the new Edens Curse is great Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted October 16, 2013 Report Share Posted October 16, 2013 Right now I'd say Wet 'Rise Up' but that could change by the end of the year. I need the new Eden's Curse, Reckless Love and several others and I just got the new Alter Bridge and I love it so that could jump to the top of the list. While there have been many very good albums there haven't been as many great ones IMO as say there was in 2010 or other recent years but still there have been many very good ones. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted October 16, 2013 Report Share Posted October 16, 2013 Right now I'd say Wet 'Rise Up' but that could change by the end of the year. I need the new Eden's Curse, Reckless Love and several others and I just got the new Alter Bridge and I love it so that could jump to the top of the list. While there have been many very good albums there haven't been as many great ones IMO as say there was in 2010 or other recent years but still there have been many very good ones. For me it is the W.E.T. still at #1, I love it and AdrianGale- Sucker Punch #2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted October 17, 2013 Report Share Posted October 17, 2013 Right now I'd say Wet 'Rise Up' but that could change by the end of the year. I need the new Eden's Curse, Reckless Love and several others and I just got the new Alter Bridge and I love it so that could jump to the top of the list. While there have been many very good albums there haven't been as many great ones IMO as say there was in 2010 or other recent years but still there have been many very good ones. For me it is the W.E.T. still at #1, I love it and AdrianGale- Sucker Punch #2 I love those 2 but they cant compete with Maids & The Curse. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted October 17, 2013 Report Share Posted October 17, 2013 Right now I'd say Wet 'Rise Up' but that could change by the end of the year. I need the new Eden's Curse, Reckless Love and several others and I just got the new Alter Bridge and I love it so that could jump to the top of the list. While there have been many very good albums there haven't been as many great ones IMO as say there was in 2010 or other recent years but still there have been many very good ones.For me it is the W.E.T. still at #1, I love it and AdrianGale- Sucker Punch #2 I love those 2 but they cant compete with Maids & The Curse. Oh, they compete just fine for me! lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
swriter Posted October 22, 2013 Report Share Posted October 22, 2013 a mix of prog, aor, and metal for me so far this year Alterbridge--amazing for this genre Find Me-Wings of Love- WET-Rise up Spocks Beard FM-Rockville Steven Wilson Black Star Riders Burning Rain Starship-Loveless Fascination---really Pilson and Mickey but great!! Rose Windows-Sun dog and Blue ky Riders(loggins and company) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shawn Of Fire Posted October 23, 2013 Report Share Posted October 23, 2013 The Winery Dogs - s/tColdspell - Frozen ParadiseNewman - SirenAdrianGale - SuckerpunchLaneslide - Flying HighCovered Call - ImpactSnowfall - Cold SilencePretty Maids - MotherlandW.E.T. - Rise UpdUg Pinnick - NakedPinnick Gales Prigden - s/t Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted October 30, 2013 My Little Pony Report Share Posted October 30, 2013 I haven't made a list, nor will I, but AdrianGale is kicking my ass. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stefan Posted October 30, 2013 Report Share Posted October 30, 2013 I haven't made a list, nor will I, but AdrianGale is kicking my ass. Who isn't? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.