Glen Posted August 10, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 10, 2012 • • Bonfire - Point Blank • Good shout on those 3! Gives even more weight to my 1989 argument.....I love all three. Yeah that, Vain's 'No Respect' and Treat's 'Organized Crime' are all in my top 5-10 albums of all time... I'm sure there'd maybe be another from 1989 too? And what about these bad boys also from 1989 - After Hours - s/t Babylon AD - s/t Bang Tango - Psycho Cafe Cry Wolf - s/t LA Guns - Cocked & Loaded Leatherwolf - Street Ready Little Angels - Dont Prey For Me Mastedon - Its A Jungle Signal - Loud & Clear Silent Rage - Dont Touch Me There Each excellent in its own right. This is gonna be more difficult than I thought!! + Don Dokken - Up From The Ashes Don Dokken came out in 1990. Thank God, one less to rate ;-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted August 10, 2012 Report Share Posted August 10, 2012 here are my top Albums of '80: Asia-Armed to the teeth Quartz - Stand Up And fight Sarcofagus - Envoy of Death Cirith Ungol - Frost And Fire Accept - I'm A Rebel Tension(CAN)- Released Manilla Road - Invasion Angel Witch - Angel Witch BLACK SABBATH - Heaven and hell BLUE OYSTER CULT - Cultosaurus Erectus V/A - Roksnax Yngwie J. Malmsteen- Birth of the Sun Hollow Ground -Warlord Rainbow -The Best of Rainbow Fist -Turn the Hell On Gravestone - War Still didn't establish a crystallized opinion on: White Boy and the Average Rat Band - White Boy and the Average Rat Band Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesEagle Posted August 10, 2012 Report Share Posted August 10, 2012 Mmm Cocked & Loaded > Hollywood Vampires for me............I found that album a bit of a disappointment. Really? Wow! For me, 'Hollywood Vampires' is by far the best thing they've done. Awesome, awesome album. And has easily my favourite LAG song, "Over The Edge". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted August 10, 2012 Report Share Posted August 10, 2012 Mmm Cocked & Loaded > Hollywood Vampires for me............I found that album a bit of a disappointment. Really? Wow! For me, 'Hollywood Vampires' is by far the best thing they've done. Awesome, awesome album. And has easily my favourite LAG song, "Over The Edge". Haha... mate, I think you should be passing the gaping mouth smiley to everyone else to hand out to you. I love all three of these first albums a lot, but of course 'Cocked and loaded' is better than 'Hollywood Vampires!' That can't be too much of a shock as it's surely the opinion of 99% of LA Guns fans? I love all Phil Lewis fronted LA Guns CDs but for me 'Cocked and loaded' is definitely, easily still the best album they ever recorded. Absolute killer disc. FYI, 'Crystal Eyes' and 'Over the edge' are two of my all time favourite LA Guns songs... as well as 'It's over now.' It is a great disc... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 10, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 10, 2012 Mmm Cocked & Loaded > Hollywood Vampires for me............I found that album a bit of a disappointment. Really? Wow! For me, 'Hollywood Vampires' is by far the best thing they've done. Awesome, awesome album. And has easily my favourite LAG song, "Over The Edge". Haha... mate, I think you should be passing the gaping mouth smiley to everyone else to hand out to you. I love all three of these first albums a lot, but of course 'Cocked and loaded' is better than 'Hollywood Vampires!' That can't be too much of a shock as it's surely the opinion of 99% of LA Guns fans? I love all Phil Lewis fronted LA Guns CDs but for me 'Cocked and loaded' is definitely, easily still the best album they ever recorded. Absolute killer disc. FYI, 'Crystal Eyes' and 'Over the edge' are two of my all time favourite LA Guns songs... as well as 'It's over now.' It is a great disc... backed, but I still love the rawness of that debut. They just sounded dangerous on that disc as opposed to the more polished sound of C&L. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JamesEagle Posted August 10, 2012 Report Share Posted August 10, 2012 Mmm Cocked & Loaded > Hollywood Vampires for me............I found that album a bit of a disappointment. Really? Wow! For me, 'Hollywood Vampires' is by far the best thing they've done. Awesome, awesome album. And has easily my favourite LAG song, "Over The Edge". Haha... mate, I think you should be passing the gaping mouth smiley to everyone else to hand out to you. I love all three of these first albums a lot, but of course 'Cocked and loaded' is better than 'Hollywood Vampires!' That can't be too much of a shock as it's surely the opinion of 99% of LA Guns fans? I love all Phil Lewis fronted LA Guns CDs but for me 'Cocked and loaded' is definitely, easily still the best album they ever recorded. Absolute killer disc. FYI, 'Crystal Eyes' and 'Over the edge' are two of my all time favourite LA Guns songs... as well as 'It's over now.' It is a great disc... Fair enough mate; I will have to revisit the earlier LAG stuff. Although I doubt anything will top HV for me - the 3 songs you mention are probably my favourites too, all awesome. Then there's 'Big House', another great tune. I do need to revisit C&L, but as I recall I only really liked 'Malaria' and 'Never Enough' (admittedly both great songs). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 10, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 10, 2012 Lol, my comment from the main site about the LA Guns debut - I have to say, wonderfully put...... From: Lennie Date: April 29, 2005 at 8:13 Their 2nd album was too polished, the 3rd crap...didnt bother after that. THIS however is a classic raw, menacing slab of sleaze rock which is one of the standout albums of the genre. Pity they could never surpass this achievement. A must have. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted August 11, 2012 Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 Yeah, I think there's merit in all three as they're all great. You guys probably got them in order back in the day because you're really old - HAHA! - but the story for me is that 'Cocked and loaded' was actually one of the first "hair rock" albums I ever bought in my entire life. From Sanity in Parramatta many, many moons ago. It was one of those albums I owned when I probably only had about 10 rock albums - probably all Bon Jovi or Bryan Adams discs. But it's one that I played a million times and it never lost it's appeal with me, ever, though all the years. There's actually not a song on it I don't really like. And so many killers like 'Slap in the face,' 'Rip and tear', 'Never enough,' 'The ballad of Jayne,' '17 Crash' and 'Wheels of fire,' just to name a few. Like I said, though, seeing that track list is like a soundtrack to my introduction to hard rock. I got 'Hollywood Vampires' next and always liked it, but the debut was actually the last of the 3 I got, much later. Even after 'Vicious Circle' to be honest. It was harder to find, plus I had the video they released with I think most the tracks from the debut all on it. I like the debut plenty, but I guess for me I prefer the more commercial appeal of 'Cocked and loaded.' Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted August 11, 2012 Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 I was ferociously weeping to when i decided to compile a list of my top Albums of '97, some great stuff undoubtedly, and thus giving myself a chance to gather them from the shelves of the collection in order to manipulate them.... Honorable mention to: Exciter- The Dark Command Andi Deris- Come in from the Rain Fates Warning-A Pleasant Shade of Gray artension-phoenix rising stratovarius-visions riot-angel eyes pegazus-wings of destiny Flaming Anger- Biosphere II George Bellas-Turn of the Millenium Guardian Angel-Oblivion Seas Hollow -Modern Cathedral Vigilance-Secrecy Seventhsign-Transparent Sinner-Judgement Day Roland Grapow-The Four Seasons of Life Lightmare-The Fool Memento Mori-Songs for the Apocalypse Vol. IV Notes: What an year... But a crime against "collectionism" that very,very few from the above received the vinyl treatment... Mr. Roy Z, will you treat "Darkside of Aquarius" the same way you did with "Change of Heart"??? Please... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted August 11, 2012 Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 Mmm Cocked & Loaded > Hollywood Vampires for me............I found that album a bit of a disappointment. Really? Wow! For me, 'Hollywood Vampires' is by far the best thing they've done. Awesome, awesome album. And has easily my favourite LAG song, "Over The Edge". Haha... mate, I think you should be passing the gaping mouth smiley to everyone else to hand out to you. I love all three of these first albums a lot, but of course 'Cocked and loaded' is better than 'Hollywood Vampires!' That can't be too much of a shock as it's surely the opinion of 99% of LA Guns fans? I love all Phil Lewis fronted LA Guns CDs but for me 'Cocked and loaded' is definitely, easily still the best album they ever recorded. Absolute killer disc. FYI, 'Crystal Eyes' and 'Over the edge' are two of my all time favourite LA Guns songs... as well as 'It's over now.' It is a great disc... Fair enough mate; I will have to revisit the earlier LAG stuff. Although I doubt anything will top HV for me - the 3 songs you mention are probably my favourites too, all awesome. Then there's 'Big House', another great tune. I do need to revisit C&L, but as I recall I only really liked 'Malaria' and 'Never Enough' (admittedly both great songs). All of the first four LAG are great IMO but the first two are the class of their catalog. How someone can't liked Cocked and Loaded is beyond me. "Slap in the Face", "Rip and Tear", "Never Enough", "Jayne", "Malaria", "I Wanna Be Your Man", "Showdown Riot on Sunset", "Magdalaine" and "17 Crash" are all awesome. I absolutely love the Hollywood Vampires release but out of the first three it has by far the most amount of filler. "Big House", "Snake Eyes Boogie" and "My Koo Ka Choo" are all average and while "Here is Comes", "Wild Obsession and "I Found You" are better they don't compare to the top songs like "Over the Edge", "Dirty Luv", "Crystal Eyes", "It's Over Now", "Some Lie for Love" and "Kiss My Love Goodbye". Off the debut there isn't any filler IMO and it's straight sleaze heaven from the first track to last with the one awesome ballad type breather with "One Way Ticket". Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted August 11, 2012 Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 It's not my fav or even close to my fav year but no one really talks about 2000 but there are some great releases that year that I still spin often and many are still favs. Of course there wasn't as much in the MHR world and much more in the Power and Classic Metal vein. Iron Maiden - Brave New World Dio - Magica Armored Saint - Revelation Stratovarious - Infinite Gamma Ray - Blast from the Past(not a new album but re-recordings of old stuff with Kai singing Ralph's parts and a nice two disc compilation that is still my go to GR disc) Motley Crue - New Tattoo Pantera - Reiventing the Steel Jag Panzer - Thane to the Throne Hammerfall - Renegade Black Label Soceity - Stronger than Death Bar 7 - World is a Freak Poison - Crack a Smile...and more Poison - Power to the People(four of the five new songs were pretty good) Bon Jovi - Crush(not every song is great but this was a huge comeback for the band in the US with 'Its my Life' being all over MTV) Firehouse - O2(I know not everyone loved this one but I liked most of it and played it often) PC69 - Sonic Dynamite Slash's Snakepit - Aint Life Grand Vaughn - Soldiers and Sailors Westworld - Skin Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted August 11, 2012 Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 Mmm Cocked & Loaded > Hollywood Vampires for me............I found that album a bit of a disappointment. Really? Wow! For me, 'Hollywood Vampires' is by far the best thing they've done. Awesome, awesome album. And has easily my favourite LAG song, "Over The Edge". Haha... mate, I think you should be passing the gaping mouth smiley to everyone else to hand out to you. I love all three of these first albums a lot, but of course 'Cocked and loaded' is better than 'Hollywood Vampires!' That can't be too much of a shock as it's surely the opinion of 99% of LA Guns fans? I love all Phil Lewis fronted LA Guns CDs but for me 'Cocked and loaded' is definitely, easily still the best album they ever recorded. Absolute killer disc. FYI, 'Crystal Eyes' and 'Over the edge' are two of my all time favourite LA Guns songs... as well as 'It's over now.' It is a great disc... Fair enough mate; I will have to revisit the earlier LAG stuff. Although I doubt anything will top HV for me - the 3 songs you mention are probably my favourites too, all awesome. Then there's 'Big House', another great tune. I do need to revisit C&L, but as I recall I only really liked 'Malaria' and 'Never Enough' (admittedly both great songs). All of the first four LAG are great IMO but the first two are the class of their catalog. How someone can't liked Cocked and Loaded is beyond me. "Slap in the Face", "Rip and Tear", "Never Enough", "Jayne", "Malaria", "I Wanna Be Your Man", "Showdown Riot on Sunset", "Magdalaine" and "17 Crash" are all awesome. I absolutely love the Hollywood Vampires release but out of the first three it has by far the most amount of filler. "Big House", "Snake Eyes Boogie" and "My Koo Ka Choo" are all average and while "Here is Comes", "Wild Obsession and "I Found You" are better they don't compare to the top songs like "Over the Edge", "Dirty Luv", "Crystal Eyes", "It's Over Now", "Some Lie for Love" and "Kiss My Love Goodbye". Off the debut there isn't any filler IMO and it's straight sleaze heaven from the first track to last with the one awesome ballad type breather with "One Way Ticket". Also while not quite as good as the first 3 the 4th release Vicious Cirlce was pretty damn good too but had a slightly different flavour than the others but still had so many great songs on it but 94' was a tough year to release new music for hard rock bands so that release went nowhere. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted August 11, 2012 Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 I could never pick one year as my favorite. 87-92 just awesome stuff! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted August 11, 2012 Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 It's not my fav or even close to my fav year but no one really talks about 2000 but there are some great releases that year that I still spin often and many are still favs. Of course there wasn't as much in the MHR world and much more in the Power and Classic Metal vein. Iron Maiden - Brave New World Dio - Magica Armored Saint - Revelation Stratovarious - Infinite Gamma Ray - Blast from the Past(not a new album but re-recordings of old stuff with Kai singing Ralph's parts and a nice two disc compilation that is still my go to GR disc) Motley Crue - New Tattoo Pantera - Reiventing the Steel Jag Panzer - Thane to the Throne Hammerfall - Renegade Black Label Soceity - Stronger than Death Bar 7 - World is a Freak Poison - Crack a Smile...and more Poison - Power to the People(four of the five new songs were pretty good) Bon Jovi - Crush(not every song is great but this was a huge comeback for the band in the US with 'Its my Life' being all over MTV) Firehouse - O2(I know not everyone loved this one but I liked most of it and played it often) PC69 - Sonic Dynamite Slash's Snakepit - Aint Life Grand Vaughn - Soldiers and Sailors Westworld - Skin + praying mantis-Nowhere To Hide Yngwie J. Malmsteen-War to End All Wars Yngwie J. Malmsteen -Yngwie Malmsteen LIVE!! (DVD) Virgin Steele-The House of Atreus: Act II Victor Smolski-The Heretic Vinnie Moore-Live! Tad Morose-Undead Spiral Architect-A Sceptic's Universe Spirit Web-Spirit Web Stormwind-Resurrection Symphony X-V: The New Mythology Suite Sinner-The End of Sanctuary Concerto Moon-Fragments of the Moon Concerto Moon-Live 1999 and More the End of Beginning Death Row-Death Is Alive: 1981-1985 Rival-Modern World Rob Rock-Rage of Creation Sacred Steel-Bloodlust Slough Feg-Down Among the Deadmen Helloween-The Dark Ride Jacobs Dream -Jacobs Dream Marauder-1821 Mark Boals-Ring of Fire Masi-In the Name of Bach Nocturnal Rites-Afterlife Majestic-Trinity Overture Johansson -The Johansson Brothers / Sonic Winter Custard-For My King Great year. Thanx for the heads up. Too bad that only Nocturnal Rites,Helloween,Death Row,Marauder,Jag Panzer,Sacred Steel, Slough Feg are on vinyl (and some just crappy PD). Time to put Jag Panzer(RIP) on the turntable and cry one thousand tears... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted August 11, 2012 Report Share Posted August 11, 2012 It's not my fav or even close to my fav year but no one really talks about 2000 but there are some great releases that year that I still spin often and many are still favs. Of course there wasn't as much in the MHR world and much more in the Power and Classic Metal vein. Iron Maiden - Brave New World Dio - Magica Armored Saint - Revelation Stratovarious - Infinite Gamma Ray - Blast from the Past(not a new album but re-recordings of old stuff with Kai singing Ralph's parts and a nice two disc compilation that is still my go to GR disc) Motley Crue - New Tattoo Pantera - Reiventing the Steel Jag Panzer - Thane to the Throne Hammerfall - Renegade Black Label Soceity - Stronger than Death Bar 7 - World is a Freak Poison - Crack a Smile...and more Poison - Power to the People(four of the five new songs were pretty good) Bon Jovi - Crush(not every song is great but this was a huge comeback for the band in the US with 'Its my Life' being all over MTV) Firehouse - O2(I know not everyone loved this one but I liked most of it and played it often) PC69 - Sonic Dynamite Slash's Snakepit - Aint Life Grand Vaughn - Soldiers and Sailors Westworld - Skin + praying mantis-Nowhere To Hide Yngwie J. Malmsteen-War to End All Wars Yngwie J. Malmsteen -Yngwie Malmsteen LIVE!! (DVD) Virgin Steele-The House of Atreus: Act II Victor Smolski-The Heretic Vinnie Moore-Live! Tad Morose-Undead Spiral Architect-A Sceptic's Universe Spirit Web-Spirit Web Stormwind-Resurrection Symphony X-V: The New Mythology Suite Sinner-The End of Sanctuary Concerto Moon-Fragments of the Moon Concerto Moon-Live 1999 and More the End of Beginning Death Row-Death Is Alive: 1981-1985 Rival-Modern World Rob Rock-Rage of Creation Sacred Steel-Bloodlust Slough Feg-Down Among the Deadmen Helloween-The Dark Ride Jacobs Dream -Jacobs Dream Marauder-1821 Mark Boals-Ring of Fire Masi-In the Name of Bach Nocturnal Rites-Afterlife Majestic-Trinity Overture Johansson -The Johansson Brothers / Sonic Winter Custard-For My King Great year. Thanx for the heads up. Too bad that only Nocturnal Rites,Helloween,Death Row,Marauder,Jag Panzer,Sacred Steel, Slough Feg are on vinyl (and some just crappy PD). Time to put Jag Panzer(RIP) on the turntable and cry one thousand tears... I swore I had the Helloween in my list but see now I left it out. Great album! I started to put Malmsteen's War to End all Wars on my list but I really dont think its very good. I did forget about the Nocturnal Rites Afterlife. That one was pretty good! Another good one that year was Dio-Holy Dio Tribute album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted August 12, 2012 Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 It's not my fav or even close to my fav year but no one really talks about 2000 but there are some great releases that year that I still spin often and many are still favs. Of course there wasn't as much in the MHR world and much more in the Power and Classic Metal vein. Iron Maiden - Brave New World Dio - Magica Armored Saint - Revelation Stratovarious - Infinite Gamma Ray - Blast from the Past(not a new album but re-recordings of old stuff with Kai singing Ralph's parts and a nice two disc compilation that is still my go to GR disc) Motley Crue - New Tattoo Pantera - Reiventing the Steel Jag Panzer - Thane to the Throne Hammerfall - Renegade Black Label Soceity - Stronger than Death Bar 7 - World is a Freak Poison - Crack a Smile...and more Poison - Power to the People(four of the five new songs were pretty good) Bon Jovi - Crush(not every song is great but this was a huge comeback for the band in the US with 'Its my Life' being all over MTV) Firehouse - O2(I know not everyone loved this one but I liked most of it and played it often) PC69 - Sonic Dynamite Slash's Snakepit - Aint Life Grand Vaughn - Soldiers and Sailors Westworld - Skin + praying mantis-Nowhere To Hide Yngwie J. Malmsteen-War to End All Wars Yngwie J. Malmsteen -Yngwie Malmsteen LIVE!! (DVD) Virgin Steele-The House of Atreus: Act II Victor Smolski-The Heretic Vinnie Moore-Live! Tad Morose-Undead Spiral Architect-A Sceptic's Universe Spirit Web-Spirit Web Stormwind-Resurrection Symphony X-V: The New Mythology Suite Sinner-The End of Sanctuary Concerto Moon-Fragments of the Moon Concerto Moon-Live 1999 and More the End of Beginning Death Row-Death Is Alive: 1981-1985 Rival-Modern World Rob Rock-Rage of Creation Sacred Steel-Bloodlust Slough Feg-Down Among the Deadmen Helloween-The Dark Ride Jacobs Dream -Jacobs Dream Marauder-1821 Mark Boals-Ring of Fire Masi-In the Name of Bach Nocturnal Rites-Afterlife Majestic-Trinity Overture Johansson -The Johansson Brothers / Sonic Winter Custard-For My King Great year. Thanx for the heads up. Too bad that only Nocturnal Rites,Helloween,Death Row,Marauder,Jag Panzer,Sacred Steel, Slough Feg are on vinyl (and some just crappy PD). Time to put Jag Panzer(RIP) on the turntable and cry one thousand tears... I swore I had the Helloween in my list but see now I left it out. Great album! I started to put Malmsteen's War to End all Wars on my list but I really dont think its very good. I did forget about the Nocturnal Rites Afterlife. That one was pretty good! Another good one that year was Dio-Holy Dio Tribute album. War to End all Wars has mediocre/bad production,Yngwie's first attempt in his own studio i think, but godly tracks, riveting solos and passionate lyrics. And Boals dedicated "Crucify" to me(hehehe),i've met him in the hotel the day of their Greek tour, on their Greek gig, which of course sounded tera times better than the cd. And have in mind that Yngwie almost didn't have band at the time. The highlight of the gig,though, was a bass track from the octopus, Mr Randy Coven,which haunts me till today. I have the Dio-Holy Dio Tribute album. Not fan of these kind of releases,but i got it because i'm solitude aeturnus completist and i've listened to their cover prior. Easily the best of the cd with B. Guardian's one as strong second. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faron Posted August 12, 2012 Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 So many great years but I'll go with 1980/1981. Scorpions - Animal Magnetism Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell Blackfoot - Tomcattin' Journey -Departure Le Roux - Up The Michael Schenker Group - S/T Loverboy - S/T Kansas - Audio Visions Styx - Paradise Theatre UFO - No Place To Run Toronto - Lookin' For Trouble Rush - Permanent Waves Pat Benatar - Crímes Of Passion Def Leppard - High 'N' Dry Foreigner - 4 Pat Benatar - Previous Time Journey -Escape Loverboy - Get Lucky Accept - Breaker Survivor - Premonition Toronto -Head On Toto - Turn Back Y&T - Earthshaker Van Halen - Fair Warning Wrabit - Wrough & Wready Reo Speedwagon - Hi Infidelity Rush - Moving Pictures Little River Band - Time Exposure Krokus - Hardware The Michael Schenker Group - MSG Black Sabbath - Mob Rules Blackfoot - Marauder Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted August 12, 2012 Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 While spinning this: i think it's time to post my top Albums of 2001: Vitalij Kuprij-Works of Liszt and Chopin Twisted Tower Dire-The Isle of Hydra The Reign of Terror-Sacred Ground Theodore Ziras-Trained to Play Angelo Perlepes' Mystery-Fatal Passion Casus Belli-Mirror Out of Time Cirith Ungol-Servants of Chaos CJSS-Sands of Time Concerto Moon-Rain Forest Concerto Moon-The End of the Beginning Dawn of Winter-Slow Is the Suffering Defender- Remaining Tales(compo) Domine - Stormbringer Ruler - The Legend of the Power Supreme Emerald | Oracle- Selah / Armed for Battle (Split) Titan Force - All What it is(compo) Tony MacAlpine- Chromaticity Symphony X- Live on the Edge of Forever Steel Attack -Fall Into Madness Skullview-Consequences of Failure Seventh Omen-Abstract Destiny Shadow Gallery- Legacy Rage-Welcome to the Other Side Ring of Fire- The Oracle Nightmare-Cosmovision Metalucifer- Heavy Metal Chainsaw Metalucifer -Warriors Ride on the Chariots Michael Harris-Sketches From The Thought Chamber Malediction-Condamnés Mastermind(Jpn)- The Way I Go Lost Horizon-Awakening the World Iron Cross- Iron Cross 2(compo) Jacobs Dream -Theater of War Jag Panzer- Mechanized Warfare Joe Stump -2001: A Shred Odyssey Hammers of Misfortune-The Bastard Another great year (thus difficult to choose only one), especially in the prog/shred/virtuoso departnment. And still i'm missing some. I'm listening to Shadow Gallery's Legacy now(trying hard not to create new tributary for Nile from the tears) and i don't get it how it went unnoticed in the prog circles...Guess were all extremely busy ordering pizzas and curry while watching DT's dvd... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted August 12, 2012 Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 While spinning this: i think it's time to post my top Albums of 2001: Vitalij Kuprij-Works of Liszt and Chopin Twisted Tower Dire-The Isle of Hydra The Reign of Terror-Sacred Ground Theodore Ziras-Trained to Play Angelo Perlepes' Mystery-Fatal Passion Casus Belli-Mirror Out of Time Cirith Ungol-Servants of Chaos CJSS-Sands of Time Concerto Moon-Rain Forest Concerto Moon-The End of the Beginning Dawn of Winter-Slow Is the Suffering Defender- Remaining Tales(compo) Domine - Stormbringer Ruler - The Legend of the Power Supreme Emerald | Oracle- Selah / Armed for Battle (Split) Titan Force - All What it is(compo) Tony MacAlpine- Chromaticity Symphony X- Live on the Edge of Forever Steel Attack -Fall Into Madness Skullview-Consequences of Failure Seventh Omen-Abstract Destiny Shadow Gallery- Legacy Rage-Welcome to the Other Side Ring of Fire- The Oracle Nightmare-Cosmovision Metalucifer- Heavy Metal Chainsaw Metalucifer -Warriors Ride on the Chariots Michael Harris-Sketches From The Thought Chamber Malediction-Condamnés Mastermind(Jpn)- The Way I Go Lost Horizon-Awakening the World Iron Cross- Iron Cross 2(compo) Jacobs Dream -Theater of War Jag Panzer- Mechanized Warfare Joe Stump -2001: A Shred Odyssey Hammers of Misfortune-The Bastard Another great year (thus difficult to choose only one), especially in the prog/shred/virtuoso departnment. And still i'm missing some. I'm listening to Shadow Gallery's Legacy now(trying hard not to create new tributary for Nile from the tears) and i don't get it how it went unnoticed in the prog circles...Guess were all extremely busy ordering pizzas and curry while watching DT's dvd... I only own one of those cd in your 2001 list and that's the great Jag Panzer's "Mechanized Warfare". I lived in Colorado at the time that one came out and loved playing the local boys and loved that release! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted August 12, 2012 Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 It's not my fav or even close to my fav year but no one really talks about 2000 but there are some great releases that year that I still spin often and many are still favs. Of course there wasn't as much in the MHR world and much more in the Power and Classic Metal vein. Iron Maiden - Brave New World Dio - Magica Armored Saint - Revelation Stratovarious - Infinite Gamma Ray - Blast from the Past(not a new album but re-recordings of old stuff with Kai singing Ralph's parts and a nice two disc compilation that is still my go to GR disc) Motley Crue - New Tattoo Pantera - Reiventing the Steel Jag Panzer - Thane to the Throne Hammerfall - Renegade Black Label Soceity - Stronger than Death Bar 7 - World is a Freak Poison - Crack a Smile...and more Poison - Power to the People(four of the five new songs were pretty good) Bon Jovi - Crush(not every song is great but this was a huge comeback for the band in the US with 'Its my Life' being all over MTV) Firehouse - O2(I know not everyone loved this one but I liked most of it and played it often) PC69 - Sonic Dynamite Slash's Snakepit - Aint Life Grand Vaughn - Soldiers and Sailors Westworld - Skin + praying mantis-Nowhere To Hide Yngwie J. Malmsteen-War to End All Wars Yngwie J. Malmsteen -Yngwie Malmsteen LIVE!! (DVD) Virgin Steele-The House of Atreus: Act II Victor Smolski-The Heretic Vinnie Moore-Live! Tad Morose-Undead Spiral Architect-A Sceptic's Universe Spirit Web-Spirit Web Stormwind-Resurrection Symphony X-V: The New Mythology Suite Sinner-The End of Sanctuary Concerto Moon-Fragments of the Moon Concerto Moon-Live 1999 and More the End of Beginning Death Row-Death Is Alive: 1981-1985 Rival-Modern World Rob Rock-Rage of Creation Sacred Steel-Bloodlust Slough Feg-Down Among the Deadmen Helloween-The Dark Ride Jacobs Dream -Jacobs Dream Marauder-1821 Mark Boals-Ring of Fire Masi-In the Name of Bach Nocturnal Rites-Afterlife Majestic-Trinity Overture Johansson -The Johansson Brothers / Sonic Winter Custard-For My King Great year. Thanx for the heads up. Too bad that only Nocturnal Rites,Helloween,Death Row,Marauder,Jag Panzer,Sacred Steel, Slough Feg are on vinyl (and some just crappy PD). Time to put Jag Panzer(RIP) on the turntable and cry one thousand tears... I swore I had the Helloween in my list but see now I left it out. Great album! I started to put Malmsteen's War to End all Wars on my list but I really dont think its very good. I did forget about the Nocturnal Rites Afterlife. That one was pretty good! Another good one that year was Dio-Holy Dio Tribute album. War to End all Wars has mediocre/bad production,Yngwie's first attempt in his own studio i think, but godly tracks, riveting solos and passionate lyrics. And Boals dedicated "Crucify" to me(hehehe),i've met him in the hotel the day of their Greek tour, on their Greek gig, which of course sounded tera times better than the cd. And have in mind that Yngwie almost didn't have band at the time. The highlight of the gig,though, was a bass track from the octopus, Mr Randy Coven,which haunts me till today. I have the Dio-Holy Dio Tribute album. Not fan of these kind of releases,but i got it because i'm solitude aeturnus completist and i've listened to their cover prior. Easily the best of the cd with B. Guardian's one as strong second. I loved and still do love the Holy Dio tribute and got to hear many bands that I had never heard before and at the time was just discovering many of the newer names on the Euro Power Metal scene and even some that had been going for a while like Gamma Ray but were finally getting some of their stuff released in the US. My fav on that one will always be Blind Guardian's "Don't Talk to Strangers". I tried and tried to get into that Malmsteen release as well as the previous one Alchemy but the thing for me besides being the crappy production you mentioned was the lack of great songs and really I've felt that way with everything Yngwie has released since Facing the Animal. The playing was great and very intense on War to End All Wars but in the End(no pun inteneded) it left me a little cold. Maybe I'll give it another spin to see if I feel different since it has been almost 8 years or more since I've played it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2023 Gold Donors Metal T Posted August 12, 2012 2023 Gold Donors Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 It's not my fav or even close to my fav year but no one really talks about 2000 but there are some great releases that year that I still spin often and many are still favs. Of course there wasn't as much in the MHR world and much more in the Power and Classic Metal vein. Iron Maiden - Brave New World Dio - Magica Armored Saint - Revelation Stratovarious - Infinite Gamma Ray - Blast from the Past(not a new album but re-recordings of old stuff with Kai singing Ralph's parts and a nice two disc compilation that is still my go to GR disc) Motley Crue - New Tattoo Pantera - Reiventing the Steel Jag Panzer - Thane to the Throne Hammerfall - Renegade Black Label Soceity - Stronger than Death Bar 7 - World is a Freak Poison - Crack a Smile...and more Poison - Power to the People(four of the five new songs were pretty good) Bon Jovi - Crush(not every song is great but this was a huge comeback for the band in the US with 'Its my Life' being all over MTV) Firehouse - O2(I know not everyone loved this one but I liked most of it and played it often) PC69 - Sonic Dynamite Slash's Snakepit - Aint Life Grand Vaughn - Soldiers and Sailors Westworld - Skin Halford - Resurrection Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted August 12, 2012 Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 It's not my fav or even close to my fav year but no one really talks about 2000 but there are some great releases that year that I still spin often and many are still favs. Of course there wasn't as much in the MHR world and much more in the Power and Classic Metal vein. Iron Maiden - Brave New World Dio - Magica Armored Saint - Revelation Stratovarious - Infinite Gamma Ray - Blast from the Past(not a new album but re-recordings of old stuff with Kai singing Ralph's parts and a nice two disc compilation that is still my go to GR disc) Motley Crue - New Tattoo Pantera - Reiventing the Steel Jag Panzer - Thane to the Throne Hammerfall - Renegade Black Label Soceity - Stronger than Death Bar 7 - World is a Freak Poison - Crack a Smile...and more Poison - Power to the People(four of the five new songs were pretty good) Bon Jovi - Crush(not every song is great but this was a huge comeback for the band in the US with 'Its my Life' being all over MTV) Firehouse - O2(I know not everyone loved this one but I liked most of it and played it often) PC69 - Sonic Dynamite Slash's Snakepit - Aint Life Grand Vaughn - Soldiers and Sailors Westworld - Skin Halford - Resurrection I swore that was in my list too love that album. What a great comeback! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2023 Gold Donors Metal T Posted August 12, 2012 2023 Gold Donors Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 Yeah i figured you just accidentally forgot that one... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2023 Gold Donors Metal T Posted August 12, 2012 2023 Gold Donors Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 While spinning this: i think it's time to post my top Albums of 2001: Vitalij Kuprij-Works of Liszt and Chopin Twisted Tower Dire-The Isle of Hydra The Reign of Terror-Sacred Ground Theodore Ziras-Trained to Play Angelo Perlepes' Mystery-Fatal Passion Casus Belli-Mirror Out of Time Cirith Ungol-Servants of Chaos CJSS-Sands of Time Concerto Moon-Rain Forest Concerto Moon-The End of the Beginning Dawn of Winter-Slow Is the Suffering Defender- Remaining Tales(compo) Domine - Stormbringer Ruler - The Legend of the Power Supreme Emerald | Oracle- Selah / Armed for Battle (Split) Titan Force - All What it is(compo) Tony MacAlpine- Chromaticity Symphony X- Live on the Edge of Forever Steel Attack -Fall Into Madness Skullview-Consequences of Failure Seventh Omen-Abstract Destiny Shadow Gallery- Legacy Rage-Welcome to the Other Side Ring of Fire- The Oracle Nightmare-Cosmovision Metalucifer- Heavy Metal Chainsaw Metalucifer -Warriors Ride on the Chariots Michael Harris-Sketches From The Thought Chamber Malediction-Condamnés Mastermind(Jpn)- The Way I Go Lost Horizon-Awakening the World Iron Cross- Iron Cross 2(compo) Jacobs Dream -Theater of War Jag Panzer- Mechanized Warfare Joe Stump -2001: A Shred Odyssey Hammers of Misfortune-The Bastard Another great year (thus difficult to choose only one), especially in the prog/shred/virtuoso departnment. And still i'm missing some. I'm listening to Shadow Gallery's Legacy now(trying hard not to create new tributary for Nile from the tears) and i don't get it how it went unnoticed in the prog circles...Guess were all extremely busy ordering pizzas and curry while watching DT's dvd... The Cult - Beyond Good and Evil Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 12, 2012 Author Report Share Posted August 12, 2012 It's not my fav or even close to my fav year but no one really talks about 2000 but there are some great releases that year that I still spin often and many are still favs. Of course there wasn't as much in the MHR world and much more in the Power and Classic Metal vein. Iron Maiden - Brave New World Dio - Magica Armored Saint - Revelation Stratovarious - Infinite Gamma Ray - Blast from the Past(not a new album but re-recordings of old stuff with Kai singing Ralph's parts and a nice two disc compilation that is still my go to GR disc) Motley Crue - New Tattoo Pantera - Reiventing the Steel Jag Panzer - Thane to the Throne Hammerfall - Renegade Black Label Soceity - Stronger than Death Bar 7 - World is a Freak Poison - Crack a Smile...and more Poison - Power to the People(four of the five new songs were pretty good) Bon Jovi - Crush(not every song is great but this was a huge comeback for the band in the US with 'Its my Life' being all over MTV) Firehouse - O2(I know not everyone loved this one but I liked most of it and played it often) PC69 - Sonic Dynamite Slash's Snakepit - Aint Life Grand Vaughn - Soldiers and Sailors Westworld - Skin Halford - Resurrection Millenium - Hourglass (a big fav of mine & one of Jorn's finest hours) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.