Geoff Posted May 18, 2016 Report Share Posted May 18, 2016 Before any modern rock albums rated (and I honestly believe they will completely dominate this year), my current top 10 looks like this; 1. Silly Fools - The One 2. H.E.A.T - H.E.A.T 3. Khymera - The Greatest Wonder 4. 7th Heaven - USA-UK 5. Marcello-Vestry - Marcello-Vestry 6. Rockarma - Bring It 7. Brother Firetribe - Heart Full Of Fire 8. Work Of Art - Artwork 9. Farcry - High Gear 10. Human Zoo - Over The Horizon Fallbrooke was released in 2008, wasn't it? I bet that and Hinder will both be in my top 5, with Silly Fools. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ponen Posted May 13, 2018 Report Share Posted May 13, 2018 On 1/2/2009 at 10:51 PM, Glen said: Final list - 1. Journey - Revelation 2. Work Of Art - Artwork 3. Whitesnake - Good To Be Bad 4. Hinder - Take It To The Limit 5. Jeff Scott Soto - Beautiful Mess 5. Story Of The Year - The Black Swan 6. Bulletproof Messenger - Arm Yourself 7. Metallica - Death Magnetic 8. HEAT - s/t 9. Brother Firetribe - Heart Full Of Fire 10. Jimi Jamison - Crossroads Moment (ex the 5 theatrical crap songs the remaining 10 are all killer) 11. Marcello/Vestry - s/t 12. Harem Scarem - Hope 13. Sturm Und Drang - Rock n Roll Children 14. Simple Plan - s/t 15. Disciple - Southern Hospitality 16. Shinedown - The Sound Of Madness 17. Tesla - Forevermore 18. Khymera - The Greatest Wonder 19. Anberlin - New Surrender 20. Safety Suit - Life Left To Go Disappointments - Avantasia (after Lost in Space i & ii this really should have been brilliant, but was just average), GnR (I liked GnR when they were GnR), Jorn (lost the plot), Edguy ( nothing more to say - huge disappointment), Elevener (I know a few have rated this but to me just sounds like a poor mans Gregg Rolie) Surprise of the year - The Old Schoolers!!!! Take a bow Journey, Whitesnake & Metallica - huge returns to form I just hope 2009 is even better! Marcello/Vestry at no.11! For me, that was the best melodic rock album of the year by a long mile. It's one of my favouritres to this day. Ya i understand musical taste differ from individual to individual but I really believe M/V should be much higher up the ladder than some of the albums in ur top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ponen Posted May 13, 2018 Report Share Posted May 13, 2018 On 5/17/2016 at 5:41 PM, Glen said: So aside from if the disc is actually any good or not, the ones I still play on a regular basis are.......... 2. Work Of Art - Artwork 4. Hinder - Take It To The Limit 11. Marcello/Vestry - s/t 12. Harem Scarem - Hope 20. Safety Suit - Life Left To Go And why the hell was Eclipse not on my list???? I still play 'Are you ready to rock' on a pretty regular basis. So revised top 5 - 1. Work Of Art - Artwork 2. Hinder - Take It To The Limit 3. Eclipse - Are You Ready To Rock 4. Marcello/Vestry - s/t 5. Harem Scarem - Hope Oh ok...that make more sense : ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.