-
Posts
575 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Events
Posts posted by Dark
-
-
I struggled to rate Battleship. There were some horrendous moments in it but at the same time there were parts i enjoyed. Overall i kind of enjoyed it and thought it was worth a watch at least once which puts it in my 7/10 bracket. However on a different day when i'm maybe not feeling so generous that could slip to a 6 or even a 5.
-
Last weeks viewings:
1) Caddyshack (6/10)2) Carrie (8/10)3) Cannonball Run II (4/10)4) Cannonball Fever (4/10)5) City Lights (6/10)6) Capsule (3/10)7) Caddyshack II (4/10)8) Candyman (5/10)9) Cube (8/10)10) Animal Farm (1954 version) (7/10)11) Cape Fear (6/10)12) 3 Idiots (9/10)13) Children of Heaven (5/10)14) Animal Farm (1999 version) (5/10)15) Battleship (7/10)16) For the Love of Benji (5/10)17) Benji's Very Own Christmas Story (3/10)18) Benji Takes a Dive at Marineland (2/10)19) Oh Heavenly Dog (5/10)20) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (7/10)21) Casablanca (4/10)22) Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids (6/10)23) Captain America: Civil War (8/10) -
Well you don't know until you've given them a go
The 7/10 films were worth watching. 8/10 films i would re-watch if i was in the right mood.
Truu. But I try sticking to Top Films of... lists when deciding.
I'm working through a list which contains all the films ever to be in the IMDB top 250, another list with Oscar winning pictures and i made of films i've seen as a kid/teen and their sequels i can't really remember
-
Sorry but Ace Ventura When Nature Calls is f hilarious.
At least at 8/10 for me.
Jim just annoyed me in Ace Ventura. I'd never seen them so thought i'd give them a go. Both films were only 50p from a local exchange shop. Surprisingly i've not seen many of his other films but i plan to catch a few more when i can. I've seen The Number 23, Batman Forever and Bruce Almighty (which i liked)
-
Well you don't know until you've given them a go
The 7/10 films were worth watching. 8/10 films i would re-watch if i was in the right mood.
-
My last two weeks viewings are:
1) Bolt (7/10)2) Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (5/10)3) Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (4/10)4) Black Rain (6/10)5) American Pie Presents: Band Camp (6/10)6) Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (4/10)7) Accountant, The (7/10)8) American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (6/10)9) American Pie Presents: Beta House (5/10)10) American Pie Presents: The Book of Love (5/10)11) American Reunion (7/10)12) Bulletproof Monk (6/10)13) Amityville II: The Possession (4/10)14) Amityville 3-D (3/10)15) Arthur 2: On the Rocks (6/10)16) Amityville: The Evil Escapes (4/10)17) The Amityville Curse (2/10)18) A Bug's Life (5/10)19) The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (7/10)20) Amityville: It's About Time (3/10)21) Blade (7/10)22) Mr. Bean's Holiday (5/10)23) Bring It On (5/10)24) By Dawn's Early Light (8/10)25) Amityville: A New Generation (3/10)26) Amityville Dollhouse (3/10)27) 102 Dalmatians (5/10)28) Arthur (2011) (5/10)29) Blade II (8/10)and last week:1) The Amityville Haunting (3/10)2) The Amityville Asylum (2/10)3) The Amityville Playhouse (2/10)4) Annie Hall (3/10)5) Blade: Trinity (7/10)6) Amityville Terror (3/10)7) 1984 (1956 version) (5/10)8) Blue Thunder (6/10)9) Action Jackson (6/10)10) Brave (6/10)11) The Blue Lagoon (7/10)12) 1984 (1954 version) (6/10)13) 1984 (1984 version) (5/10)14) The Blue Lagoon (1949 version) (3/10)15) Benji (4/10)16) Blair Witch (7/10)17) Assassin's Creed (6/10)18) Brother Bear (6/10)19) Basic Instinct 2 (4/10)20) Bridge to Terabithia (8/10)21) Big Red (5/10)22) Brokeback Mountain (8/10)23) Candleshoe (5/10)24) Captain America The First Avenger 3d (5/10) -
I saw these guys when they opened for Trivium and Heart Of A Coward a few months back. They said they were hadn't recorded anything yet but said they would and here they are. They were good live.
-
-
Metallica - No Life Til Leather
I've never heard it before and if somebody had told me that Dave Mustaine took lead vocal duties on it i'd have believed them. James sounded completely different back then!
-
I like the guy. He's a sharp cookie underneath and answers most questions he's asked honestly. I think he could surprise a few people and do a good job.
-
I thought it was a good result, the right result. Immigration didn't come in to it for me. We have more opportunities outside of the EU than in. Simple as that.
-
Kevin 'Bloody' Wilson
Never heard anything by him before. Very funny!
-
W.A.S.P. - The Idol
Brilliant track, one of my all time fav's
Nightwish – Meadows Of Heaven
Insania – Angels in the Sky
-
Live After Death and Pulse are two live albums where they've improved on the studio versions of all the tracks i reckon. Love both of them.
I'm probably one of the few who genuinely likes all the Use Your Illusion tracks. Granted they are not all killer but i wouldn't say they have fillers on either.
-
One of the best solos i've ever heard
-
I've been thinking about this for days. I don't think an album with all killer no filler exists. For there is pretty much always a track i could press the skip button to. Out of all the albums i've heard over the years these are the ones i put on and leave them to play:
1. Age Sten Nilsen's Ammunition – Shanghaied
2. Five Finger Death Punch – The Wrong Side of Heaven and the Righteous Side of Hell, Vol. 1
3. Blessed By A Broken Heart – Feel the Power
4. Adrenaline Mob – Omerta
5. Trivium – Ascendancy
6. Bullet For My Valentine – The Poison
7. Avenged Sevenfold – City Of Evil
8. Fightstar – They Like You Better When You Were Dead
9. Killswitch Engage – The End Of Heartache
10. Alter Bridge – One Day Remains
11. Linkin Park – Hybrid Theory
12. The Offspring – Conspiracy of One
13. Pink Floyd – Pulse
14. The Offspring - Smash
15. W.A.S.P. – The Crimson Idol
16. Bon Jovi – Keep the Faith
17. Danger Danger – Screw It!
18. Enuff Z Nuff – Strength
19. Guns N Roses – Use Your illusion I
20. Guns N Roses – Use Your illusion II
21. Shotgun Messiah – Second Coming
22. Skid Row – Slave to the Grind
23. Blue Blud – The Big Noize
24. Danger Danger – Danger Danger
25. Faith No More – The Real Thing
26. Shotgun Messiah – Shotgun Messiah
27. Skid Row – Skid Row
28. Vain – No Respect
29. Bon Jovi – New Jersey
30. Dan Reed Network – Dan Reed Network
31. Guns N Roses – Appetite For Destruction
32. Whitesnake – 1987
33. Bon Jovi – Slippery When Wet
34. Metallica – Master of Puppets
35. Iron Maiden – Live After Death
36. W.A.S.P. - W.A.S.P.
37. Bon Jovi – Bon Jovi
-
I went for Generation Wild
-
I went for New Religion
-
Iron Eagle 1 to 4. Love the first film with some good tunes in the first 2 but 3 and 4 are terrbible
-
1. Alter Bridge – One Day Remains
2. Linkin Park – Hybrid Theory
3. Avenged Sevenfold – City Of Evil
4. Bullet For My Valentine – The Poison
5. Blessed By A Broken Heart – Feel the Power
-
Classic Rock Magazine buyers guide this month is about albums by former members of GnR and there is always an album to avoid and this months is Adler - Back from the Dead. It says "In his prime, Adler was the best drummer GnR ever had. But this band he had was no GnR. With singer Jacob Bunton screeching horribly, Adler sounded like a bad Ratt tribute act. Inevitably, the album sank without trace."
Well it didn't because i've heard it and loved it. The One That You Hated and Dead Wrong are top tunes!
-
It's probably not anyones cup of tea here but i saw Trivium, Heart of a Coward and As Lions last night in my home town. Heart of a Coward stole the show, amazing sound quality and an amazing front man. Triviums sound let them down, just way too loud to make everything out.
-
I really like the debut. There are five really strong tracks to enjoy. The second album falls a bit flat in comparison i reckon.
-
I never really took to Brian Johnson. I watched Live at Donington 92 last week and got to the end thinking it would have been much better if Bon had survived. Joel O'Keeffe would be a better fit than Axl.
Last movie you watched?
in Exquisite Entropy
Posted
I've read some very favourable reviews so that's one film i'm looking forward to seeing. My viewings from last week: