Glen Posted February 20, 2015 Report Share Posted February 20, 2015 Last one for today...........this is my shortlist, again only ones I own or have heard. A year to challenge 1989 me thinks, with some mighty fine albums. I think Boulevard would be my fav from that year but picking a top 10 or even top 20 would be tough - 21 Guns 21 Guns Alias Alias Baton Rouge Shake Your Soul Beggars and Thieves Beggars and Thieves The Black Crowes Shake Your Money Maker Blue Tears Blue Tears Jon Bon Jovi Blaze Of Glory Boulevard Into the Street Burning Tree Burning Tree Cinderella Heartbreak Station Cold Sweat Break Out Jude Cole A View From 3rd Street Company of Wolves Company of Wolves Cry Wolf Crunch Damn Yankees Damn Yankees Bruce Dickinson Tattooed Millionaire Dio Lock Up The Wolves Don Dokken Up From the Ashes Electric Angels Electric Angels Electric Boys Funk-O-Metal Carpet Ride Extreme Pornograffitti Eyes Eyes Fate Scratch 'N Sniff Tim Feehan Full Contact Firehouse Firehouse Fish - Vigil Friction Baby Talk Harlow – s/t Haywire Nuthouse Heart - Brigade Heaven's Edge Heaven's Edge House of Lords Sahara Hurricane Slave to the Thrill Joker Joker Kill for Thrills Dynamite From Nightmareland Paul Laine Stick It In Your Ear Little Caesar Little Caesar Lock Up Something Bitchin This Way Comes Love/Hate Black Out in the Red Room Lynch Mob Wicked Sensation Magnum Goodnight L.A. Nelson After the Rain No Sweat No Sweat Michael O’Brien – s/t Poison Flesh and Blood Pretty Maids Lethal Heroes/Jump the Gun Queensryche Empire Quireboys A Bit of What You Fancy Ratt Detonator Roxxi Drive It to Ya Hard Stevie Salas Stevie Salas Colorcode Slaughter Stick It To Ya Sons of Angels Sons of Angels Stryper Against the Law Sweet F.A. Stick to Your Guns Talisman Talisman Thunder Backstreet Symphony Trixter Trixter Valentine Valentine Vixen Rev it Up Warrant Cherry Pie Warrior Soul Last Decade Dead Century Winger In the Heart of the Young Y and T Ten Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted February 20, 2015 Report Share Posted February 20, 2015 "My years" would be 1989 to 1992 - not that everything from 1984 to 2015 won't be great... but they'd be the years I'd single out. I look forward to getting this under control, but for now all I've rated is: 1. Fate - Scratch N' Sniff - 89 2. Alias - Alias - 87 3. Boystown - Angels With Dirty Faces - 87 4. Bang Gang - Love Sells - 86 5. Warrant - Cherry Pie - 85 6. Alien - Shiftin' Gear - 84 7. Baton Rouge - Shake Your Soul - 82 8. Firehouse - Firehouse - 82 9. Lipstik - First Kiss EP - 81 10. Halo - Halo - 77 11. Tim Feehan - Full Contact - 77 12. Angelica - Walkin' In Faith - 75 13. Company Of Wolves - Company Of Wolves - 74 14. Lita Ford - Stiletto - 74 15. Asia - Then And Now - 73 16. Circus - Coming For You - 73 17. Damn Yankees - Damn Yankees - 73 18. Mistress - Mistress - 72 19. 48 Crash - Some Like It Hot - 71 20. Bronx - Down & Dirty - 71 21. Crystavox - Crystavox - 70 22. Cinderella - Heartbreak Station - 70 23. Catalyst - Paradise - 69 24. Riff Raff - P.S. Fuck You - 68 25. 1927 - The Other Side - 67 26. Bittersweet - Loaded Up - 67 27. Landslide - Say Hello To The Night - 66 28. Thunder - Backstreet Symphony - 64 29. 9.0. - Too Far Gone - 64 30. Among Thieves - Among Thieves - 63 31. Fire Dept - Things Are Tough All Over - 58 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted February 20, 2015 My Little Pony Report Share Posted February 20, 2015 Here's a year I feel a bit more comfortable listing. Once I'm home and have time, that is. I'm really enjoying these new threads. They're opening my eyes to all the albums I need to check out, and have encouraged me to revisit my own collection. Lately I've been listening to a bunch of Hip Hop, but right now I just wanna dive into these gems. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zacharyamelie Posted February 20, 2015 Report Share Posted February 20, 2015 Warrant's Cherry Pie is my pick, with Extreme's Ponrnografitti in second (although this one did not age well) with Love|Hate's Blackout in third. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted February 20, 2015 Report Share Posted February 20, 2015 a 73% for Damn Yankees? That's a bit low. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted February 20, 2015 My Little Pony Report Share Posted February 20, 2015 Extreme's Ponrnografitti in second (although this one did not age well) Whaaaaat?? You're killing me, Smalls... But I think I know what you're talking about. I admit, I probably spin III Sides more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted February 20, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 20, 2015 a 73% for Damn Yankees? That's a bit low. 77% for Tim Feehan as well? I love that album. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted February 21, 2015 My Little Pony Report Share Posted February 21, 2015 I'll try to narrow it down to ten. I think it should go without saying that Electric Boy's Funk-O-Metal Carpet Ride is my favourite. Alias - Alias Petra - Beyond Belief Jillson - Deadly Girl Killer Dwarfs - Dirty Weapons Queensryche - Empire Firehouse - Firehouse Tesla - Five Man Acousitical Jam Electric Boys - Funk-O-Metal Carpet Ride Cinderella - Heartbreak Station Extreme - Pornograffitti Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeterS Posted February 21, 2015 Report Share Posted February 21, 2015 The Bang Gang: Love Sells Beggars and Thieves: Beggars and Thieves The Black Crowes: Shake Your Money Maker Child's Play: Rat Race Cinderella: Heartbreak Station Company of Wolves: Company of Wolves Electric Boys: Funk-O-Metal Carpet Ride The Grip: Be Yourself Hericane Alice: Tear the House Down Gerry Laffy: Money and the Magic Little Caesar: Little Caesar Love/Hate: Black Out in the Red Room Mother Love Bone: Apple No Sweat: No Sweat Robert Plant: Manic Nirvana Queensryche: Empire Quireboys: A Bit of What You Fancy Stevie Salas: Stevie Salas Colorcode Salty Dog: Every Dog Has Its Day Slaughter: Stick It To Ya Spread Eagle: Spread Eagle Tesla: Five Man Acoustical Jam Thunder: Backstreet Symphony Tigertailz: Bezerk Warrior Soul: Last Decade Dead Century I used to love Extreme but can't even listen to it these days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted February 21, 2015 Report Share Posted February 21, 2015 The 90's kicked off with a pretty poor year compared to the all the huge releases from the 80's. The top releases were excellent, but were few and far between. Boulevard - Into The Street Heart - Brigade Cheap Trick - Busted Steve Vai - Passion And Warfare Paul Janz - Renegade Romantic Toy Matinee - S/T Bajm - Biala Armia Valentine - Valentine Marc Jordan - C.O.W Mastedon - LOFCAUDIO Petra - Beyond Belief Johnny Van Zant - Brickyard Road Vixen - Rev It Up Legs Diamond - Town Bad Girl Tim Feehan - Full Contact Saxon - Solid Ball Of Rock REO Speedwagon- The Earth, A Small Man, His Dog & A Chicken Alias - S/T Talisman - S/T The Angels - Beyond Salvation Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted February 21, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 21, 2015 That list really surprised me.....some huge albums overlooked. baton Rouge, Beggars & thieves, damn yankees, paul laine, warrant, jude Cole, Paul Laine, Nelson, pretty maids best album Jump The Gun.... seriously none of those make yr top 20?? Hell even that Fish album is brilliant imo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted February 21, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 21, 2015 Paul laine twice lol. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted February 21, 2015 Report Share Posted February 21, 2015 That list really surprised me.....some huge albums overlooked. baton Rouge, Beggars & thieves, damn yankees, paul laine, warrant, jude Cole, Paul Laine, Nelson, pretty maids best album Jump The Gun.... seriously none of those make yr top 20?? ..errrrr Nope!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted February 21, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 21, 2015 That list really surprised me.....some huge albums overlooked. baton Rouge, Beggars & thieves, damn yankees, paul laine, warrant, jude Cole, Paul Laine, Nelson, pretty maids best album Jump The Gun.... seriously none of those make yr top 20?? ..errrrr Nope!! Fair enough mate. Just thought the likes of Jude Cole & Nelson would appeal to you. I love those 2. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted February 21, 2015 Report Share Posted February 21, 2015 Gawd, great year. I still listen to everything from the list. Alias- S/t Black Sabbath-Tyr Blind Guardian-Tales from the Twilight World Deep Purple- Slaves And Masters Dofka- Toxic Wasteland Excalibur- One Strange Night Excess- The Fatal Touch Fate - Scratch N' Sniff Hexenhaus-The Edge of Eternity Holy Soldier-S/t Guardian- Fire And Love James Byrd- Atlantis Rising Kreyson- Angel On The Run Lethal-Programmed Manilla Road- The Courts of Chaos Mystic Force- Shipwrecked with the Wicked Pretty Maids- Jump The Gun Psychotic Waltz - A Social Grace Puño de Hierro - Ten Fe en Dios (Overtura de Metal) Rage- Reflections of a Shadow Rata Blanca - Magos espadas y rosas Reaper- Beyond All Time Riot- The Privilege of Power Roxus- Live Sacred Warrior- Wicked Generation Seventh Seal- Messengers of Love Talisman - S/T Victory-Temples of Gold Witchhammer- 1487 Wolf- Some Aspects of the Moment Yngwie- Eclipse Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted February 21, 2015 Report Share Posted February 21, 2015 That list really surprised me.....some huge albums overlooked. baton Rouge, Beggars & thieves, damn yankees, paul laine, warrant, jude Cole, Paul Laine, Nelson, pretty maids best album Jump The Gun.... seriously none of those make yr top 20?? ..errrrr Nope!! Fair enough mate. Just thought the likes of Jude Cole & Nelson would appeal to you. I love those 2. Yes both good ,but quite a few others went by the wayside too. If I added another 10 they'd probably be there Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted February 22, 2015 Report Share Posted February 22, 2015 a 73% for Damn Yankees? That's a bit low. 77% for Tim Feehan as well? I love that album. I'm surprised Damn Yankees cracked the 70% mark, personally. 'High enough' must have really carried that score. As for Tim Feehan, that score must have also been elevated by the brilliance of... uh... oh, excuse me. I'm at a loss for words, as there were no stand outs on that disc. Haha, nah, I'm being harsh. 'Somebody else's moment' is a great tune. In all honesty, 77% is a very good score and I did not really expect more than around the 70% mark for the Feehan disc, as it's never ever stood out in my memory at all. It's good, but it was just never really one of my favoured CDs. Sorry dudes, but I think those two scores are very well deserved. What I find far more amazing is that Alias and Fate both managed to fall just shy of 90%. I definitely thought they'd be two 90%+ albums for sure. As for Jez thinking the year wasn't that great... let's just say I disagree heavily. Amazing year of music. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted February 22, 2015 Report Share Posted February 22, 2015 What a co-inky-dink... I recently posted a blog about my fave rock/metal albums of 1990. Hard to believe they're all turning 25 (gulp) this year: http://fatfreddyscat.hubpages.com/hub/Happy-Metal-Anniversary-These-heavy-metal-Albums-turn-25-in-2015 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gibbo Posted February 23, 2015 Report Share Posted February 23, 2015 Fish: Vigil In A Wilderness Of Mirrors Warrior Soul: Last Decade Dead Century Warrant: Cherry Pie Megadeth: Rust In Peace Damn Yankees: Damn Yankees Judas Priest: Painkiller Anthrax: Persistence Of Time Love/Hate: Black Out in the Red Room Quireboys: A Bit of What You Fancy Bruce Dickinson: Tattooed Millionaire Death: Spiritual Healing Slayer: Seasons In The Abyss Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Planet Posted February 26, 2015 Report Share Posted February 26, 2015 Another very good year where I could add many more releases... Alias - S/T Bad Company - Holy Water Baton Rouge - Shake Your Soul Blue Tears - S/T Cinderella - Heartbreak Station Cold Sweat - Break Out Electric Boys - Funk-O-Metal Carpet Ride Fate - Scratch N Sniff Firehouse - S/T Guardian - Fire and Love Hericane Alice - Tear The House Down House of Lords - Sahara Johnny Crash - Neighborhood Threat Paul Laine - Stick It In Your Ear Laos - We Want It Love/Hate - Black Out In The Red Room Petra - Beyond Belief Roxxi - Drive It To Ya Hard Thunder - Backstreet Symphony Trixter - S/T Trouble - S/T Vixen - Rev It Up Warrant - Cherry Pie Winger - In The Heart Of The Young Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted February 26, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 26, 2015 That Roxxi album is sooooo good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted February 27, 2015 My Little Pony Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 That Roxxi album is sooooo good. Another one I'll have to check out. See, these threads are already paying off for me. ;} Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted February 27, 2015 Report Share Posted February 27, 2015 That Roxxi album is sooooo good. I do certainly agree. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DaHun72 Posted March 19, 2015 Report Share Posted March 19, 2015 Nightrain, how do you rate Spread Eagle. Considering you obviously have a love for the gunners and gave skid row debut 100 this should surely be one of your favourites? Playing it today and as usual it blew me away! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted March 19, 2015 Report Share Posted March 19, 2015 Nightrain, how do you rate Spread Eagle. Considering you obviously have a love for the gunners and gave skid row debut 100 this should surely be one of your favourites? Playing it today and as usual it blew me away! 'Back on the bitch' and 'Through these eyes' are two all-time classics. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.