heavyharmonies Posted May 8, 2013 Report Share Posted May 8, 2013 As we're into Q2 of 2013, what are your faves of the year so far? For me: W.E.T. - Rise Up The Poodles - Tour de Force Amaranthe - The Nexus Saffire - From Ashes to Fire Pretty Maids - Motherland A Life Divided - The Great Escape John Elefante - On My Way to the Sun Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jeff Posted May 8, 2013 Report Share Posted May 8, 2013 PC69 - Cerimonial I know this is a mixed bag for some. For me it is very good, top to bottom. Where it lands at the end of 2013 though, I don't know. Nasty Bulletz - Right Time To Rock You 'Cause this is my fav style, sleazy hard rock. De La Cruz - Street Level Just plan "FUN"! Crashdiet - Savage Playground Yes it is a fav of mine. If it had the production I would say it would be a top 3. But since it does not have the production it will drop somewhere in the top 15-20. Honorable Mention: Shakra - Powerplay Yeah, could use a bit more punch, but it's still very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted May 8, 2013 Report Share Posted May 8, 2013 warlord-holy empire satan-life sentence memory garden-doomain Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Freddy Posted May 8, 2013 Report Share Posted May 8, 2013 Beats me. I've only gotten three 2013 releases thus far this year, one of which is merely a reissue of old stuff (Dust's Hard Attack/Dust)... and the other two (Anthrax's Anthems and Beatallica's Abbey Load) are good but nothin that blew my socks off. There's a whole laundry list of other crap I wanna get but don't have the funds at the moment... f*ckin' economy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Metal 4 Ever Posted May 8, 2013 Report Share Posted May 8, 2013 Serenity - War of Ages Æther Realm - One Chosen by the Gods Caladan Brood - Echoes of Battle W.E.T. - Rise Up Gloryhammer - Tales From the Kingdom of Fife Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted May 8, 2013 Report Share Posted May 8, 2013 Steve Lukather - Transition Pretty Maids - Motherland Lifesigns - S/T Lordi - To Beast Or Not to Beast FM - Rockville /II Orianthi - Heaven In This Hell Saxon - Sacrifices Summers - 364 Von Hertzen Bros. - Nine Lives Vega - What The Hell Stala & So. - Play Another Ground Dan Reed - Signal Fire A Life Divided - The Great Escape W.E.T. - Rise Up Heartbreak Radio - On Air Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whiplash1972 Posted May 8, 2013 Report Share Posted May 8, 2013 Quite a few on my want list that I haven't picked up yet, but out of what I do have: Krokus - Dirty Dynamite Pretty Maids - Motherland Pink Cream 69 - Ceremonial Helloween - Straight Out of Hell Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted May 8, 2013 Report Share Posted May 8, 2013 W.E.T. Santa Cruz De La Cruz Pretty Maids The Wild Lies Redrum Crashdiet Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TIM (2) Posted May 9, 2013 Report Share Posted May 9, 2013 Steve Lukather - Transition Pretty Maids - Motherland Lifesigns - S/T Lordi - To Beast Or Not to Beast FM - Rockville /II Orianthi - Heaven In This Hell Saxon - Sacrifices Summers - 364 Von Hertzen Bros. - Nine Lives Vega - What The Hell Stala & So. - Play Another Ground Dan Reed - Signal Fire A Life Divided - The Great Escape W.E.T. - Rise Up Heartbreak Radio - On Air What's that ORIANTHI disc like? I liked her other album a lot... My faves are:- W.E.T - Rise Up PRETTY MAIDS - Motherland FALL OUT BOY - Save Rock & Roll VEGA - What the Hell (though it's still weaker than I'd hoped) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kourosofsteel3 Posted May 9, 2013 Report Share Posted May 9, 2013 Satan and i'm not well... the best genealogical tree of the island is back... http://www.terrorize...entence-stream/ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted May 9, 2013 Report Share Posted May 9, 2013 Steve Lukather - Transition Pretty Maids - Motherland Lifesigns - S/T Lordi - To Beast Or Not to Beast FM - Rockville /II Orianthi - Heaven In This Hell Saxon - Sacrifices Summers - 364 Von Hertzen Bros. - Nine Lives Vega - What The Hell Stala & So. - Play Another Ground Dan Reed - Signal Fire A Life Divided - The Great Escape W.E.T. - Rise Up Heartbreak Radio - On Air What's that ORIANTHI disc like? I liked her other album a lot... Yeah it's a goodie. Very varied musically, but some great tunes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted May 9, 2013 Report Share Posted May 9, 2013 In my opinion there has been a whole bunch of dross so far in 2013 with several releases falling way short of expectation....esp in the AOR department & modern rock. Struggling to put a top 10 together but there are some cracking albums in this lot - in no order WET Pretty Maids De La Cruz Santa Cruz Crashdiet Tainted Nation Heavens Basement Hardcore Superstar Vega Really hoping that there are some albums still to come which will challenge these - thinking Work Of Art, Brother Firetribe, Night Ranger, Reckless Love, Edens Curse, Skillet, Degreed etc Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zacharyamelie Posted May 9, 2013 Report Share Posted May 9, 2013 So far this year 2013 has been sort of a let down. Some really good titles but nothing that has blown me away. My faves are pretty the same as everyone elses. The biggest suprise so far is that the Vega got on my nerves and I don't listen to it anymore and the one disc that I thought would get on my nerves because of the accented vocals but has turned out to be a really good one is the Diamond Dawn. Either the W.E.T. or Pretty Maids are my faves so far. I'm hoping the second half of 2013 blows me away. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted May 9, 2013 Report Share Posted May 9, 2013 So far this year 2013 has been sort of a let down. Some really good titles but nothing that has blown me away. My faves are pretty the same as everyone elses. The biggest suprise so far is that the Vega got on my nerves and I don't listen to it anymore and the one disc that I thought would get on my nerves because of the accented vocals but has turned out to be a really good one is the Diamond Dawn. Either the W.E.T. or Pretty Maids are my faves so far. I'm hoping the second half of 2013 blows me away. Ouch, that Diamond Dawn is weak imo........... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rockposer Posted May 9, 2013 Report Share Posted May 9, 2013 Pretty Maids - Motherland Moritz - SOS The Poodles - Tour de Force Summers - 364 Redrum - Victims Of Our Circumstances Rage Of Angels - Dreamworld Voodoo Circle - More Than One Way Home Shakra - Powerplay Fair Warning - Sundancer Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zacharyamelie Posted May 9, 2013 Report Share Posted May 9, 2013 So far this year 2013 has been sort of a let down. Some really good titles but nothing that has blown me away. My faves are pretty the same as everyone elses. The biggest suprise so far is that the Vega got on my nerves and I don't listen to it anymore and the one disc that I thought would get on my nerves because of the accented vocals but has turned out to be a really good one is the Diamond Dawn. Either the W.E.T. or Pretty Maids are my faves so far. I'm hoping the second half of 2013 blows me away. Ouch, that Diamond Dawn is weak imo........... Give it a chance, after 6 or 7 spins it started growing on me, sorta like Wigelius did last year. By no means is it the best of the year, but it's better than I thought it would be. I'll certainly buy the bands next release, unless they jump ship and go in a totally different direction. I still think the best is yet to come, like you said new WOA, Brother Firetribe, Reckless Love and the Poodles should be frontrunners by the end of the year. Those are probably 4 of my top 10 bands at the moment, so I'm expecting big things. Plus if Waltham ever release the online disc called Wicked Waltham, I'll be praising 2013 like I did 2008 through 2012. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted May 10, 2013 Report Share Posted May 10, 2013 so far on my top 10 W.E.T - Rise Up VEGA - What The Hell ! DIAMOND DAWN - Overdrive EDGE - Heaven Knows VOODOO CIRCLE - More Than One Way Home SANTA CRUZ - Screaming For Adrenaline STRYPER - Second Coming AIRLESS - Changes WILD ROSE - Dangerous Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted May 24, 2013 Report Share Posted May 24, 2013 @ Tim (2) - I had a feeling you'd be on board with me about the new Fallout Boy disc. Won't rule my list this year, but I like it - damn good CD. @ Glen - so that Tainted Nation CD held up for you? I liked it initially a lot, but struggle through it now. I agree with you in general that it's been a slow start to the year. Barely anything is cracking 80% for me and I especially agree that modern rock is struggling to deliver. My top 11 (11 as I need to include at least one modern rock disc, and a damn good one it is) as it is today: 1 . Vega - What The Hell 2 . W.E.T. - Rise Up 3 . Paris - Only One Life 4 . Wild Rose - Dangerous 5 . Pretty Maids - Motherland 6 . Bai Bang - All Around The World 7 . De La Cruz - Street Level 8 . Santa Cruz - Screaming For Adrenaline 9 . Hardcore Superstar - C'Mon Take On Me 10 . Summers - 364 11. Escape The Fate - Ungrateful Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted May 26, 2013 Report Share Posted May 26, 2013 Good to see someone else appreciating De La Cruz - still a killer disc for me. Tainted Nation is probably worth 75-80% - gives you a clue as to where this year is at. Fully expect some great albums in the second half tho :-) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted May 26, 2013 Report Share Posted May 26, 2013 I certainly do hope the 2nd half of the year is better. I need at least a few albums to rate 90% or over, alongside Vega. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted May 26, 2013 Report Share Posted May 26, 2013 no crashdiet goeff? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted May 26, 2013 Report Share Posted May 26, 2013 no crashdiet goeff? To be honest, mate, I actually haven't got around to reviewing that one yet this year. Just keep missing it. I did acknowledge it before I made the list, but the entire bottom half of that list is CDs I rated 81-82% and I really don't think that the Crashiet disc will crack the 80% mark, so I felt safe excluding it. I'll get to it this week and see how I go, though. I foresee a early to mid-70% rating. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted May 27, 2013 Report Share Posted May 27, 2013 @ Tim (2) - I had a feeling you'd be on board with me about the new Fallout Boy disc. Won't rule my list this year, but I like it - damn good CD. @ Glen - so that Tainted Nation CD held up for you? I liked it initially a lot, but struggle through it now. I agree with you in general that it's been a slow start to the year. Barely anything is cracking 80% for me and I especially agree that modern rock is struggling to deliver. My top 11 (11 as I need to include at least one modern rock disc, and a damn good one it is) as it is today: 1 . Vega - What The Hell 2 . W.E.T. - Rise Up 3 . Paris - Only One Life 4 . Wild Rose - Dangerous 5 . Pretty Maids - Motherland 6 . Bai Bang - All Around The World 7 . De La Cruz - Street Level 8 . Santa Cruz - Screaming For Adrenaline 9 . Hardcore Superstar - C'Mon Take On Me 10 . Summers - 364 11. Escape The Fate - Ungrateful What is this 'Summers' band ? modern rock stuff or MHR ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted May 27, 2013 Report Share Posted May 27, 2013 @ Tim (2) - I had a feeling you'd be on board with me about the new Fallout Boy disc. Won't rule my list this year, but I like it - damn good CD. @ Glen - so that Tainted Nation CD held up for you? I liked it initially a lot, but struggle through it now. I agree with you in general that it's been a slow start to the year. Barely anything is cracking 80% for me and I especially agree that modern rock is struggling to deliver. My top 11 (11 as I need to include at least one modern rock disc, and a damn good one it is) as it is today: 1 . Vega - What The Hell 2 . W.E.T. - Rise Up 3 . Paris - Only One Life 4 . Wild Rose - Dangerous 5 . Pretty Maids - Motherland 6 . Bai Bang - All Around The World 7 . De La Cruz - Street Level 8 . Santa Cruz - Screaming For Adrenaline 9 . Hardcore Superstar - C'Mon Take On Me 10 . Summers - 364 11. Escape The Fate - Ungrateful What is this 'Summers' band ? modern rock stuff or MHR ? About as un-modern as 'Hysteria.' They're a melodic rock band which borrow a lot from bands like Def Leppard. Nothing even remotely modern about them. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted May 28, 2013 Report Share Posted May 28, 2013 Pretty weak year so far. Testament 's new one makes my Top 10. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.