phaffas Posted December 24, 2008 Report Share Posted December 24, 2008 Whats your best of lists for 2008? Best albums in order? Best songs? Best singer? Best debut? Best anything you can think of! Dont stress as theres still a week or so to go of 2008 so you have some time to think it over! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue Charvel Posted December 24, 2008 Report Share Posted December 24, 2008 Whats your best of lists for 2008? Best albums in order? Best songs? Best singer? Best debut? Best anything you can think of! Dont stress as theres still a week or so to go of 2008 so you have some time to think it over! Anything with that Pete Fry fellow is GOLD! Pure GOLD!!!! Seriously, my official list has been submitted to HH.com authorities, so you'll just have to wait for my informed, educated and more importantly CORRECT opinion. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TIM (2) Posted December 24, 2008 Report Share Posted December 24, 2008 My tastes are so varied it's impossible to produce one list.... AOR/MHR 1. BROTHER FIRETRIBE - Heart Full of Fire 2. JOURNEY - Revelation 3. WORK OF ART - Artwork MODERN ROCK 1. HAREM SCAREM - Hope 2. STORY OF THE YEAR - The Black Swan 3. SIMPLE PLAN - S/T METAL 1. TRIVIUM - Shogun 2. ALL SHALL PERISH - Awaken the Dreamers 3. SYLOSIS - Conclusion of an Age OTHER GREAT ALBUMS: Austrian Death Machine, Soulfly, Testament, Funeral For a Friend, Bleeding Through, The Red Shore, Bring Me the Horizon, Metallica, Slipknot, Shinedown, Safetysuit, Anberlin, David Cook BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENTS H.E.A.T - S/T (The hype suggested they're as good as Europe/Treat. HA HA HA!) CROWN OF THORNS - Faith (Bland/soulless AOR, with horrible vocals) CIRCLE II CIRCLE - Delusions of Grandeur (I just didn't get this. Too raw & unpolished) AVANTASIA - The Scarecrow (Great vocalists, utterly dull songs) RAMOS/HUGO - The Dream (ZZZzzzzz.....) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted December 24, 2008 My Little Pony Report Share Posted December 24, 2008 BEST THREADS OF 2008 Matt (phaffas) a useless twat! Who would like to stab Matt (phaffas) with a carrot? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
2023 Gold Donors Metal T Posted December 24, 2008 2023 Gold Donors Report Share Posted December 24, 2008 Dokken 'Lightning Strikes Again' #1 beyond any shadow of a doubt for me.Had Dokken not put anything out this year id most likely gone with Whitesnake.To each their own however its all personal taste and hell i don't really think there can be any wrong answer in this thread.Like what you like and if someone doesn't like it-f**k 'em! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted December 24, 2008 Report Share Posted December 24, 2008 I'll have to work on my official list later. I've bought and heard so many releases from 2008 and it'll take a while to narrow it down. I do know that my fav is Whitesnake "Good to Be Bad" but the rest of the list is up in the air for now. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted December 24, 2008 Report Share Posted December 24, 2008 BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENTSCIRCLE II CIRCLE - Delusions of Grandeur (I just didn't get this. Too raw & unpolished) AVANTASIA - The Scarecrow (Great vocalists, utterly dull songs) Those are two of my favs of 2008. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaffas Posted December 25, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 25, 2008 BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENTSCIRCLE II CIRCLE - Delusions of Grandeur (I just didn't get this. Too raw & unpolished) AVANTASIA - The Scarecrow (Great vocalists, utterly dull songs) Those are two of my favs of 2008. Agree with Wes... Avantasia is very classy. Just love it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaffas Posted December 30, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 Is it just me or are people a little less excited to do end of year lists this year? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Stefan Posted December 30, 2008 Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 Is it just me or are people a little less excited to do end of year lists this year? No you're not the only one. I could care less about a list. There's so much good stuff around, making a top 10/20/30 list would be impossible. For me anyway... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue Charvel Posted December 30, 2008 Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 I made one this year but skipped it last year. This year was awesome IMHO, and it was hard for me to select a top 5. I didn't even get to listen to everything out there that I wanted. Great year overall. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaffas Posted December 30, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 I made one this year but skipped it last year. This year was awesome IMHO, and it was hard for me to select a top 5. I didn't even get to listen to everything out there that I wanted. Great year overall. Agreed. Totally awesome year! Id say theres about 5 or 6 albums i didnt hear that i really wanted to as theyd be in top 10 easily. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted December 30, 2008 Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 Okey dokey - After much deliberation & congetation, here is my little list of nonesense Loads of great stuff this year in the Melodic rock, AOR and Progressive genres especially, so making a final list was extremely hard indeed. 1. Pendragon - Pure 2. Work Of Art - Artwork 3. Journey - Revelation 4. Elevener - When Kaleidoscopes Collide 5. Frost* - Experiments In Mass Appeal 6. Lovex - Pretend Or Surrender 7. H.E.A.T. - S/T 8. Hinder - Take It To The Limit 9. Brother Firetribe - Heart Full of Fire 10. It Bites - The Tall Ships 11. Khymera - The Greatest Wonder 12. Steve Lukather - Ever Changing Times 13. Rick Springfield - Venus In Overdrive 14. Myland - No Mans Land 15. Honeymoon Suite - Clifton Hill 16. Martin Orford - The Old Road 17. Whitesnake - Good To Be Bad 18. Jimi Jamison - Crossroads Moment 19. House Of Lords - Come To My Kingdom 20. AC/DC - Black Ice Re-issues/ Box Sets 1. Trust - Les Annees CBS Box Set 2. Angel - On Earth As It Is In Heaven 3. Black Sabbath - The Rules Of Hell Box Set 4. Dreamer - We've Got The Power 5. Russia - S/T 6. Cheap Trick - Budokan (30th Anniversary Deluxe Edition 3 CD/DVD) 7. U.F.O - Remasters 8. Lynyryd Skynyrd - Street Survivors (Deluxe Edition) 9. Thrills - Front Page News 10. Kansas - Two For The Show (Deluxe Edition) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaffas Posted December 30, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 1. Pendragon - Pure who?? whered that come from? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted December 30, 2008 Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 1. Pendragon - Pure who?? whered that come from? Since I got it in October. And it's bloody ace! http://heavyharmonies.ipbhost.com/index.php?showtopic=19075 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zacharyamelie Posted December 30, 2008 Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 My top 15 of 2008 in order of first to last of the favourites 1) Work Of Art - Artwork 2) Brother Firetribe - Heart Full Of Fire 3) Hinder - Take It To The Limit 4) Shinedown - The Sound Of Madness 5) Noir Silence - Immortellement Célèbre 6) Story Of The Year - The Black Swan 7) Trivium - Shogun 8) Honeymoon Suite - Clifton Hill 9) H.E.A.T - s/t 10) Metallica - Death Magnetic 11) Marchello/Vestry - s/t 12) Whitesnake - Good To Be Bad 13) Journey - Revelation 14) Thriving Ivory - s/t 15) Harem Scarem - Hope The funny thing is that Harem Scarem would also make my list of my biggest disappointments, the disc was good, but not what I had HOPEd for for a final be all end all release from one of the greatest bands in the melodic rock genre. Other disappointments were Rick Springfield - Venus In Overdrive, a few decent songs but nothing else and the biggest piece of crap was the new Asia - Phoenix Rising....BORING!!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JC_AOR Posted December 30, 2008 Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 Here's my list, with a few personal comments, keeping in mind there's plenty of releases I still haven't heard including Valentine, TNT, Lost Weekend, Talon, Dirty Looks, Dokken, House Of Lords, Khymera, M.ILL.ION, Axel Rudi Pell, Bonfire, Hope and Honeymoon Suite. TOP 10 1. Whitesnake - Good To Be Bad 2. Journey - Revelation 3. Eclipse - Are You Ready To Rock 4. Jeff Scott Soto - Beautiful Mess 5. Harem Scarem - Hope 6. Jimi Jamison - Crossroads Moment 7. Tesla - Forever More 8. 7th Heaven - USA-UK 9. Work Of Art - Artwork 10. Faith Circus - Faith Circus (Under rated) RUNNERS UP: 11. Rockarma - Bring It! 12. H.E.A.T. - S/T 13. Richard Marx - Emotional Remains 14. Brother Firetribe - Heart Full Of Fire 15. Hinder - Take It To The Limit 16. Silence - Open Road 17. Elevener - When Kaleidoscopes Collide 18. ACDC - Black Ice (A bit too long) 19. Saint Deamon - In Shadows Lost From The Brave (under rated) 20. Nickelback - Dark Horse 21. Blind - Blind (I still don't own this one - can't seem to get it anywhere except as expensive import from Germany on E-Bay) 22. Rick Springfield - Venus In Overdrive 23. Ramos/Hugo - The Dream (Under rated) 24. Alice Cooper - Along Came A Spider 25. Paul Alan - Drive It Home 26. Edguy - Tinnitus Sanctus (Good album but disappointing as I was expecting it to be their best album) 27. Def Leppard - Songs From The Sparkle Lounge (Some really great tracks, especially Goodbye, but some very average tracks as well) 28. Motley Crue - Saints Of L.A. (A bit disappointing overall) 29. Overland - Break Away (I like Steve Overland, but had difficulty geting in to this one) 30. Guns N' Roses - Chinese Democracy (Bollocks) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaffas Posted December 30, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 Some really great tracks, especially Goodbye you must really miss Euphoria... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JC_AOR Posted December 30, 2008 Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 Some really great tracks, especially Goodbye you must really miss Euphoria... definately, some amazing tracks on that one! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phaffas Posted December 30, 2008 Author Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 Some really great tracks, especially Goodbye you must really miss Euphoria... definately, some amazing tracks on that one! including Goodbye... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JC_AOR Posted December 30, 2008 Report Share Posted December 30, 2008 Some really great tracks, especially Goodbye you must really miss Euphoria... definately, some amazing tracks on that one! including Goodbye... Oh yeah, I see what your on about now...got to excuse me I just finished night shift...what I meant to say was especially 'Tomorrow'. But 'Goodbye' is equally as good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue Charvel Posted December 31, 2008 Report Share Posted December 31, 2008 11. Rockarma - Bring It! Awesome! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
heaven&hell Posted December 31, 2008 Report Share Posted December 31, 2008 11. Rockarma - Bring It! Awesome! It's still in my top 5. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martinsane Posted December 31, 2008 Report Share Posted December 31, 2008 I don't nearly listen to the quantity of new releases as you all here, but last year did turn me on to a few 2008 releases that I thought were down right awesome. 1. Julian Angel-Choreography Sucks (CD is brilliant and Julian is one of the coolest guys I've never met.) 2. Myland-No Man's Land (Very very good cd and again another bunch of guys that are very cool!) 3. Hungry Heart-S/T (Simply amazing) 4. Held Under-(Not a new release, but came out this year thans to Stormspell. Killer metal ala David Wayne Metal Church and put together so professional it makes me a little teary eyed...) As I said I'm sure there is a ton of "new" music thats great, but until it hits the Pawn Shop... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blue Charvel Posted December 31, 2008 Report Share Posted December 31, 2008 11. Rockarma - Bring It! Awesome! It's still in my top 5. I love you man. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.