Geoff Posted August 11, 2015 Report Share Posted August 11, 2015 Just got around to rating the LA Guns discography over the last few days and just thought I'd post it here for reference, and open the doors for anyone else who might want to offer their version. Here's the correct version; 1. Cocked & Loaded - 83 2. Hollywood Vampires - 76 3. Tales From The Strip - 76 4. Waking The Dead - 75 5. Vicious Circle - 75 6. L.A. Guns - 73 7. Hollywood Forever 8. Man In The Moon - 66 9. Shrinking Violet - 29 10. American Hardcore - 5 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
whiplash1972 Posted August 11, 2015 Report Share Posted August 11, 2015 I'd rank 'em like this.... Hollywood Vampires - Far and away my fave! Cocked and Loaded LA Guns Waking the Dead - One of the best efforts from an old "hair band" in the last 10-15 years Tales From the Strip Hollywood Forever Man in the Moon Wasted - Only 6 songs featuring Steel Panther's vocalist, but I dig it Vicious Circle Shrinking Violet - not terrible, just didn't really sound like LA Guns American Hardcore - Probably one of the ten worst CDs in my collection Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Planet Posted August 11, 2015 Report Share Posted August 11, 2015 1. Vicious Circle 2. Waking The Dead 3. Hollywood Vampires 4. Tales From The Strip 5. Cocked & Loaded 6. L.A. Guns 7. Man In The Moon 8. Shrinking Violet 9. American Hardcore Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted August 11, 2015 Report Share Posted August 11, 2015 I think American Hardcore will get a unanimous last place finish. That is one of the worst releases in history. Just complete absolute rubbish. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted August 11, 2015 Report Share Posted August 11, 2015 Cocked & Loaded L.A.Guns (just holds a special place to me) Hollywood Vampires Vicious Circle Tales From The Strip Waking The Dead Man In The Moon The rest you can keep Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted August 12, 2015 Report Share Posted August 12, 2015 I think LA GUNS debut deserved a higher place, love that album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted August 12, 2015 Author Report Share Posted August 12, 2015 Stupidly I forgot 'Hollywood Forever;' 1. Cocked & Loaded - 83 2. Hollywood Vampires - 76 3. Tales From The Strip - 76 4. Waking The Dead - 75 5. Vicious Circle - 75 6. L.A. Guns - 73 7. Hollywood Forever - 72 8. Man In The Moon - 66 9. Shrinking Violet - 29 10. American Hardcore - 5 As for the debut, I have tried over many years but the album still just doesn't do that much for me. It's solid, but definitely not one of my faves. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted August 12, 2015 Report Share Posted August 12, 2015 Shrinking Violet is better than 29%. Not much better, but better than that low score. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeterS Posted August 12, 2015 Report Share Posted August 12, 2015 First Three. Each in their own way brilliant. The rest. Always hit and miss. Or miss and occasional hit. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted August 12, 2015 Report Share Posted August 12, 2015 Mine: 1. Cocked & Loaded - 852. LA Guns - 823. Tales From The Strip - 784. Hollywood Vampires - 755. Waking The Dead - 736. Man In The Moon - 727. Vicious Circle - 708. Wasted - 689. Hollywood Forever - 6010. Shrinking Violet - 5511. American Hardcore - 0 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Rocker Posted August 12, 2015 Report Share Posted August 12, 2015 I think LA GUNS debut deserved a higher place, love that album # 2 for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nightrain Posted August 13, 2015 Report Share Posted August 13, 2015 Yeah probably #2 for me too, but haven't touch that album again, but I think the first three should be in the top rating followed by 'Tales From The Strip' and then 'Waking The Dead', the rest you can just forget Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martinsane Posted August 13, 2015 Report Share Posted August 13, 2015 Interesting. The S/T is the ONLY LA Guns release for me. Something about that vibe and they are so GREASY. Cocked And Loaded had a handful of acceptable songs and then throughout the years a whole mess of onesy twosey's for acceptable tunes. Could probably make an album of the "good" songs and keep the catalog to 2, maybe 3 releases... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 13, 2015 Report Share Posted August 13, 2015 No way does C&L deserve those scores. Its riddled with filler. Half good half average. The debut is sleazy and raw and their best imo. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gibbo Posted August 13, 2015 Report Share Posted August 13, 2015 Interesting. The S/T is the ONLY LA Guns release for me. Something about that vibe and they are so GREASY. Cocked And Loaded had a handful of acceptable songs and then throughout the years a whole mess of onesy twosey's for acceptable tunes. Could probably make an album of the "good" songs and keep the catalog to 2, maybe 3 releases... What he said ... the debut is a killer album ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted August 13, 2015 Author Report Share Posted August 13, 2015 No way does C&L deserve those scores. Its riddled with filler. Half good half average. The debut is sleazy and raw and their best imo. 'C&L' riddled with filler?? I think your CDs are labelled wrong, mate. That sounds like the debut. My version of 'C&L' actually doesn't have any filers at all. Let me know if you want to borrow it some time. And sorry, Russ, but 'Shrinking Violet' was lucky to get 29%. It is an absolute piece of shit. I really want to hear the 'Wasted' EP. I don't think I've ever even heard it... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AlphaMale Posted August 13, 2015 Report Share Posted August 13, 2015 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 14, 2015 Report Share Posted August 14, 2015 No way does C&L deserve those scores. Its riddled with filler. Half good half average. The debut is sleazy and raw and their best imo. 'C&L' riddled with filler?? I think your CDs are labelled wrong, mate. That sounds like the debut. My version of 'C&L' actually doesn't have any filers at all. Let me know if you want to borrow it some time. And sorry, Russ, but 'Shrinking Violet' was lucky to get 29%. It is an absolute piece of shit. I really want to hear the 'Wasted' EP. I don't think I've ever even heard it... Ill post my rating of this when back off hols as i listened to it a few times when rating 1989. Really surprised me as i remembered loving the album but it really is carried by 3 or 4 great songs. Quite a few average tracks and its too long. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Captain Howdy Posted August 14, 2015 Report Share Posted August 14, 2015 1 - Cocked and loaded 2 - S/T 3 - Hollywood vampires 4 - Vicious circle 5 - Cuts EP 6 - Wasted EP 7 - Waking the dead 8 - Man in the moon 9 - Hollywood forever 10 - Tales from the strip American Hardcore, Shrinking violet and Black list I like to pretend do not exist Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DaHun72 Posted August 15, 2015 Report Share Posted August 15, 2015 Can anyone post me a definitive best of? I've owned the first few CDs and was underwhelmed with the exception of a few tracks. Way too inconsistent and a bit second rate. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JC_AOR Posted August 15, 2015 Report Share Posted August 15, 2015 Can anyone post me a definitive best of? I've owned the first few CDs and was underwhelmed with the exception of a few tracks. Way too inconsistent and a bit second rate. Agree with that statement completely. I recall liking Cocked N' Loaded the best but overall felt this band was overrated. However I would be keen to give them another try based on what I'm reading and would also be interested to see what people rate as their best 5 or 10 songs. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted August 15, 2015 Author Report Share Posted August 15, 2015 My favourite songs, in order; 1. Over the Edge (Hollywood Vampires) 2. Crystal Eyes (Hollywood Vampires) 3. Never Enough (Cocked & Loaded) 4. The Ballad of Jayne (Cocked & Loaded) 5. Rip and Tear (Cocked & Loaded) 6. Dirty Black Night (Hollywood Forever) 7. Vampire (Tales From The Strip) 8. You Better Not Love Me (Hollywood Forever) 9. I Wanna Be Your Man (Cocked & Loaded) 10. Slap in the Face (Cocked & Loaded) 11. Kiss of Death (Vicious Circle) 12. Sleazy Come Easy Go (Cocked & Loaded) 13. It's Over Now (Hollywood Vampires) 14. It Don't Mean Nothing (Tales From The Strip) 15. Sweet Mystery (Hollywood Forever) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted August 15, 2015 Author Report Share Posted August 15, 2015 Sounds like it's worth a listen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DaHun72 Posted August 15, 2015 Report Share Posted August 15, 2015 My favourite songs, in order; 1. Over the Edge (Hollywood Vampires) 2. Crystal Eyes (Hollywood Vampires) 3. Never Enough (Cocked & Loaded) 4. The Ballad of Jayne (Cocked & Loaded) 5. Rip and Tear (Cocked & Loaded) 6. Dirty Black Night (Hollywood Forever) 7. Vampire (Tales From The Strip) 8. You Better Not Love Me (Hollywood Forever) 9. I Wanna Be Your Man (Cocked & Loaded) 10. Slap in the Face (Cocked & Loaded) 11. Kiss of Death (Vicious Circle) 12. Sleazy Come Easy Go (Cocked & Loaded) 13. It's Over Now (Hollywood Vampires) 14. It Don't Mean Nothing (Tales From The Strip) 15. Sweet Mystery (Hollywood Forever) Thanks Geoff, I'll check them out. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted August 15, 2015 Report Share Posted August 15, 2015 My favourite songs, in order; 1. Over the Edge (Hollywood Vampires) 2. Crystal Eyes (Hollywood Vampires) 3. Never Enough (Cocked & Loaded) 4. The Ballad of Jayne (Cocked & Loaded) 5. Rip and Tear (Cocked & Loaded) 6. Dirty Black Night (Hollywood Forever) 7. Vampire (Tales From The Strip) 8. You Better Not Love Me (Hollywood Forever) 9. I Wanna Be Your Man (Cocked & Loaded) 10. Slap in the Face (Cocked & Loaded) 11. Kiss of Death (Vicious Circle) 12. Sleazy Come Easy Go (Cocked & Loaded) 13. It's Over Now (Hollywood Vampires) 14. It Don't Mean Nothing (Tales From The Strip) 15. Sweet Mystery (Hollywood Forever) Thanks Geoff, I'll check them out. Ballad of Jayne & Sleazy Come are 2 of those weak tracks i am talking about - rated 7 & 6/10 respectively Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.