Jez Posted February 28, 2015 Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 Right, here's one for the old buggers amongst us. .AOR, Pomp, Metal and Hard Rock, it's all here with no less quality than what follows in future years and some absolute genre classics and top top quality albums Saga - Silent Knight Touch - S/T The Babys - Union Jacks New England - Explorer Suite Girl - Sheer Greed Saxon - Wheels Of Steel Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell REO Speedwagon - Hi-Infidelity Trust - Repression Reckless - S/T Cheap Trick - All Shook Up Rush - Permanent Waves Blackfoot - Tomcattin' Loverboy - S/T Shooting Star - S/T Roadmaster - Fortress White Spirit - S/T Trillion - Clear Approach Saxon -Strong Arm Of The Law Girlschool - Demolition Max Webster - Universal Juveniles Rose Tattoo - Rock 'n Roll Outlaw Blue Oyster Cult - Cultosaurus Erectus Johnny Van Zant Band - No Nore Dirty Deals Shakin' Street - S/T Axe - Living On The Edge The Michael Schenker Group - S/T Status Quo - Just Supposin' AC/DC - Back In Black Gamma - Gamma 2 Airplay - S/T Krokus - Metal Rendez-vous Russia - S/T Iron Maiden - S/T Samson - Head On Pat Travers - Crash And Burn Triumph - Progressions Of Power Motorhead - Ace Of Spades .38 Special - Wide Eyed Southern Boys Rossington Collins Band - Anytime. Anyplace, Anywhere Whitesnake - Ready An' Willing Harlequin - Live Crimes Ambrosia - One Eighty Le Roux - Up Broken Home - S/T Player - Room With a View The Babys - On The Edge Heart - Bebe Le Strange Speedway Boulevard - S/T Yes - Drama Budgie - Power Supply Def Leppard - On Through The Night Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted February 28, 2015 My Little Pony Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 No room for Genesis - Duke on your list? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted February 28, 2015 Author Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 Plenty of room mate. Just did the stuff on HH for now Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted February 28, 2015 My Little Pony Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 Ah, yes. But why are the likes of Saga and Yes in the database, and not Genesis? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeterS Posted February 28, 2015 Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 Duke would be on my list as well, along with Kate Bush - Never Ever So although I started listening to rock in around 85 many albums here are among the first I listened to. Whitesnake - In the heart of the city, probably the first. Couple of my all time faves in there as well. All Shook Up my fave Cheap Trick, Sheer Greed an amazing album and the Saxon very influential at the time. Many many many years since I've listened to Saxon but included it for the influence it had on me when I first heard it. AC/DC Back In Black The Babys Union Jacks Cheap Trick All Shook Up Def Leppard On Through The Night Gillan Glory Road Girl Sheer Greed The Joe Perry Project Let The Music Do The Talking Saxon Strong Arm Of The Law Status Quo 12 Gold Bars Whitesnake Live in the Heart of the City Whitesnake Ready An' Willing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JC_AOR Posted February 28, 2015 Report Share Posted February 28, 2015 REO Speedwagon and The Baby's would be up there for me from 1980. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Faron Posted March 1, 2015 Report Share Posted March 1, 2015 Scorpions - Animal Magnetism Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted March 1, 2015 Author Report Share Posted March 1, 2015 Ah, yes. But why are the likes of Saga and Yes in the database, and not Genesis? A good point and one I am going to tackle on the main pages soon. Prog is a bit of a difficult one for the site I think, as alot of it really isn't HH material, especially the really experimental/ way out stuff. If it is on the more melodic side, then I think it should go on, Genesis included. Most of the Neo Prog bands Marillion, Pendragon, Arena, IQ etc are on the main pages as they incorporate elements of AOR, MR,Hard Rock in their music so I may add a few others of the same ilk that are missing. Otherwise I think Prog should be left alone to the other sites that specialise Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Axelinger Posted March 1, 2015 Report Share Posted March 1, 2015 Missd a few: Thin Lizzy - Chinatown The Cars - Panorama Gillan - Glory Road Journey - Departure Judas Priest - British Steel Nazareth - Malice In Wonderland Pete Townshend - Empty Glass Phil Lynott - Solo In Soho Red Rider - Don't Fight It Sector 27 - S/T Tygers Of Pan Tang - Wild Cat Wild Horses - Their First Album Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dead Planet Posted March 3, 2015 Report Share Posted March 3, 2015 38 Special - Wild Eyed Southern Boys AC//DC - Back In Black Benatar - Crimes of Passion Black Sabbath - Heaven & Hell BOC - Cultosaurus Erectus Harlequin - Love crimes Judas Priest - British Steel Kiss - Unmasked Loverboy - S/T Molly Hatchet - Beating The Odds Ozzy - Blizzard of Oz Prism - Young & Restless Rush - Permanent Waves Scorpions - Animal Magnetism The Cars - Panorama Toronto - Lookin For trouble Travers - Crash & Burn Triumph - Progression of Power Whitesnake - Ready & Willing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted March 5, 2015 Report Share Posted March 5, 2015 Well this is my shortlist of stuff I own / have heard, but looking at Jez's list I have qute a few to check out which is cool. Anyway, REO, Journey and Touch are cool AOR albums.....and I can see a big showdown between, AC/DC, Saxon and Black Sabbath......3 classics imo. AC/DC Back In Black Black Sabbath – Heaven & Hell Bryan Adams Bryan Adams Dakota Dakota Def Leppard On Through The Night Iron Maiden – s/t Journey Departure KISS Unmasked Magnum Marauder The Michael Schenker Group The Michael Schenker Group Motorhead – Ace Of Spades Ozzy Osbourne – Blizzard Of Oz Queen The Game REO Speedwagon Hi Infidelity Saxon Strong Arm Of The Law Saxon Wheels Of Steel Shooting Star Shooting Star Rick Springfield Working Class Dog Thin Lizzy Chinatown Touch Touch Triumph Progressions of Power Whitesnake Ready An' Willing Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted March 5, 2015 Report Share Posted March 5, 2015 Contrary to what some people seem to think, I have actually heard most those albums and I can tell you straight out, no doubt about it, my favourite album of 1980 would be Rick Springfield's 'Working Class Dog,' and it'd be the only album from that list I'll ever play again in my life. It's like a whole different world of music, and personally, it's just not for me at all. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gibbo Posted May 22, 2015 Report Share Posted May 22, 2015 In no particular order (although the first three probably are ) ... Black Sabbath: Heaven And Hell AC/DC: Back In Black Iron Maiden: Iron Maiden Status Quo: Just Supposin' Whitesnake: Ready An' Willing UFO: No Place To Run The Babys: Union Jacks Ozzy Osbourne: Blizzard Of Ozz Shakin' Street: Shakin' Street The Police: Zenyatta Mondatta Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grey Posted July 2, 2015 Report Share Posted July 2, 2015 1. Sherbs - The Skill 2. The Rockets - No Ballads 3. Bob Seger - Against the Wind Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chisel Chin Posted July 30, 2015 Report Share Posted July 30, 2015 I'm going to join the party with these lists, as I've spent this afternoon going through my collection year-by-year, so apologies in advance for bumping all these threads. My Top 8 best of 1980 (in alphabetical order) AC/DC - Back In Black Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell Cold Chisel - East Dire Straits - Making Movies Rush - Permanent Waves Thin Lizzy - Chinatown Whitesnake - Live... In The Heart Of The City Whitesnake - Ready An' Willing The first two entries in this list are my favourites, but all of them are great. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Geoff Posted September 8, 2016 Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 This is all I ended up rating from the year. Figured I may as well get these insignificant years out the way. 1. Benny Mardones - Never Run Never Hide - 73% 2. Rick Springfield - Working Class Dog - 71% 3. Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard Of Ozz - 61% 4. Johnny Van Zant - No More Dirty Deals - 45% 5. Trillion - Clear Approach - 45% Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Glen Posted September 8, 2016 Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 Heathen Whilst I wouldn't muster a huge list, 1980 included 3 of my favourite albums of all time and the soundtrack to my 10th year on this planet as a mini metal man............ Saxon - Wheels Of Steel Black Sabbath - Heaven And Hell AC/DC - Back In Black All 3 would easily achieve +90% for me Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Posted September 8, 2016 Author Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 Oh how we laughed!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
My Little Pony KarpetRydOFunk Posted September 8, 2016 My Little Pony Report Share Posted September 8, 2016 Oh how we laughed!! I did laugh, at first... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.